1990

Film Decades: 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, starring Andrew Dice Clay
  • After Dark, My Sweet – directed by James Foley, starring Jason Patric, Rachel Ward, Bruce Dern
  • Air America – directed by Roger Spottiswoode, starring Mel Gibson & Robert Downey Jr.
  • Alice – directed by Woody Allen, starring Mia Farrow, Joe Mantegna, William Hurt
  • The Ambulance – directed by Larry Cohen, starring Eric Roberts, Megan Gallagher, James Earl Jones, Janine Turner, Red Buttons, Eric Braeden, Stan Lee
  • American Ninja 4: The Annihilation
  • Angel Town
  • Another 48 Hrs. – directed by Walter Hill, starring Eddie Murphy and Nick Nolte
  • Arachnophobia – starring Jeff Daniels, John Goodman
  • Avalon – directed by Barry Levinson, starring Aidan Quinn, Elizabeth Perkins, Kevin Pollak, Elijah Wood
  • Awakenings – directed by Penny Marshall, starring Robin Williams & Robert De Niro
  • Back to the Future Part III – directed by Robert Zemeckis, starring Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen
  • Bad Influence – directed by Curtis Hanson, starring James Spader & Rob Lowe
  • Bad Jim, starring James Brolin, Richard Roundtree, and John Clark Gable
  • Betsy’s Wedding – directed by and starring Alan Alda, with Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy, Madeline Kahn, Joe Pesci
  • The Big Man (aka Crossing the Line) -starring Liam Neeson, Joanne Whalley and Billy Connolly
  • The Big Steal – directed by Nadia Tass, starring Ben Mendelsohn, Claudia Karvan, Steve Bisley – Australia
  • Bird on a Wire – directed by John Badham, starring Mel Gibson, Goldie Hawn, David Carradine
  • Blue Steel – directed by Kathryn Bigelow, starring Jamie Lee Curtis, Ron Silver, & Clancy Brown
  • Boiling Point (San tai Yon ekkusu Jugatsu (3-4X10月, literally “3 to 4x October”) – directed by Takeshi Kitano – Japan
  • The Bonfire of the Vanities – directed by Brian De Palma, starring Tom Hanks, Bruce Willis, Melanie Griffith
  • Bride of Re-Animator – directed by Brian Yuzna, starring Bruce Abbott, Claude Earl Jones, Fabiana Udenio, David Gale, Kathleen Kinmont, Jeffrey Combs
  • Cadence – starring Charlie Sheen & Martin Sheen
  • Cadillac Man – starring Robin Williams & Tim Robbins
  • Captain America, starring Matt Salinger
  • Childhood Days (少年時代, Shōnen jidai, a.k.a. Takeshi – Childhood Days) – directed by Masahiro Shinoda – Japan– Japan Academy Prize for Picture of the Year
  • Child’s Play 2, starring Jenny Agutter
  • China Cry
  • City Hunter: Bay City Wars – Japan
  • Class of 1999 – directed by Mark L. Lester, starring Malcolm McDowell & Pam Grier
  • Close-Up (کلوزآپ ، نمای نزدیک‎, Klūzāp, nemā-ye nazdīk)- directed by Abbas Kiarostami – (Iran)
  • Coins in the Fountain, starring Loni Anderson – TV movie
  • Come See the Paradise – directed by Alan Parker, starring Dennis Quaid and Tamlyn Tomita
  • The Comfort of Strangers – directed by Paul Schrader, starring Natasha Richardson, Christopher Walken, Rupert Everett, Helen Mirren – Italy/UK
  • Crash and Burn – directed by Charles Band
  • Cry-Baby – directed by John Waters, starring Johnny Depp
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, starring Gérard Depardieu – Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film
  • Dances with Wolves, directed by and starring Kevin Costner – Academy and Golden Globe (drama) Awards for Best Picture
  • Darkman – directed by Sam Raimi, starring Liam Neeson, Frances McDormand, Colin Friels, Larry Drake
  • Days of Being Wild (阿飛正傳) – directed by Wong Kar-wai, starring Leslie Cheung, Maggie Cheung and Andy Lau – Hong Kong
  • Days of Thunder – directed by Tony Scott, starring Tom Cruise, Robert Duvall, Nicole Kidman
  • Death Warrant, starring Jean-Claude Van Damme
  • Dei tau lung (Dragon Fighter) – China
  • Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection, starring Chuck Norris
  • Denial – starring Robin Wright
  • Desperate Hours – directed by Michael Cimino, starring Anthony Hopkins & Mickey Rourke
  • Dick Tracy – directed by and starring Warren Beatty, with Madonna, Glenne Headly, Al Pacino
  • Die Hard 2** – starring Bruce Willis
  • Downtown – starring Anthony Edwards & Forest Whitaker
  • Dreams – directed by Akira Kurosawa, starring Akira Terao, Mitsuko Baisho, Martin Scorsese
  • DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp*
  • Edward Scissorhands – directed by Tim Burton, starring Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Alan Arkin, Anthony Michael Hall, Vincent Price
  • El Diablo, starring Anthony Edwards, Louis Gossett Jr., Robert Beltran, Jim Beaver, Don Collier
  • The End of Innocence, directed by and starring Dyan Cannon
  • Ernest Goes to Jail – starring Jim Varney
  • Europa Europa – directed by Agnieszka Holland, starring Marco Hofschneider, Julie Delpy, & Hanns Zischler – Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film (for 1991)
  • The Exorcist III, starring George C. Scott
  • Fantasia (restored version)
  • La Femme Nikita, directed by Luc Besson – France/Italy
  • The Field – starring Richard Harris
  • Fire Birds – starring Nicolas Cage, Tommy Lee Jones, Sean Young
  • The First Power, starring Lou Diamond Phillips
  • Flashback, starring Kiefer Sutherland and Dennis Hopper
  • Flatliners – directed by Joel Schumacher, starring Kiefer Sutherland, Julia Roberts, William Baldwin, Oliver Platt, & Kevin Bacon
  • The Fourth War, starring Roy Schneider and Jürgen Prochnow
  • Frankenstein Unbound – directed by Roger Corman, starring John Hurt, Raul Julia, Bridget Fonda, Jason Patric, & Nick Brimble
  • The Freshman – directed by Andrew Bergman. starring Marlon Brando, Matthew Broderick, Bruno Kirby, Penelope Ann Miller, & Frank Whaley
  • Funny About Love – directed by Leonard Nimoy, starring Gene Wilder & Christine Lahti
  • Future Zone – directed by David A. Prior, starring David Carradine, Ted Prior
  • Ghost – directed by Jerry Zucker, starring Patrick Swayze, Demi Moore, Whoopi Goldberg
  • The Godfather Part III – directed by Francis Ford Coppola, starring Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Talia Shire, Eli Wallach, Andy García, Joe Mantegna, Bridget Fonda, George Hamilton, & Sofia Coppola
  • Goodfellas** – directed by Martin Scorsese, starring Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco, Paul Sorvino
  • Graffiti Bridge, directed by and starring Prince
  • Green Card, starring Gérard Depardieu and Andie MacDowell – Golden Globe Award for Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)
  • Gremlins 2: The New Batch – directed by Joe Dante, starring Zach Galligan, Phoebe Cates, Dick Miller, Jackie Joseph, Keye Luke, John Glover, Robert Prosky, Haviland Morris, Robert Picardo, Christopher Lee
  • The Grifters – directed by Stephen Frears, starring Anjelica Huston, John Cusack, Annette Bening
  • The Guardian, directed by William Friedkin
  • Gunsmoke: The Last Apache, directed by Charles Correll, starring James Arness, Richard Kiley, Michael Learned, Amy Stock-Poynton, Geoffrey Lewis, Hugh O’Brian, Joe Lara
  • Hamlet – directed by Franco Zeffirelli, starring Mel Gibson, Glenn Close, Helena Bonham Carter, Ian Holm
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – directed by Volker Schlöndorff, starring Natasha Richardson, Faye Dunaway, Robert Duvall
  • Happily Ever After, featuring the voices of Irene Cara, Edward Asner, Carol Channing, Dom DeLuise
  • Hard to Kill, starring Steven Seagal
  • Havana – directed by Sydney Pollack, starring Robert Redford, Lena Olin, Raúl Juliá
  • Heart Condition – starring Bob Hoskins & Denzel Washington
  • Heaven and Earth (天と地と, Ten to chi to) – directed by Haruki Kadokawa – Japan
  • Henry & June, starring Fred Ward, Uma Thurman, Maria de Medeiros and Richard E. Grant
  • Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer – directed by John McNaughton, starring Michael Rooker
  • Hidden Agenda – directed by Ken Loach, starring Frances McDormand
  • Home Alone – directed by Chris Columbus, written by John Hughes, starring Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, Catharine O’Hara, John Heard, John Candy
  • The Hot Spot, directed by Dennis Hopper, starring Don Johnson, Jennifer Connelly, Virginia Madsen
  • House Party – directed by Reginald Hudlin, starring Kid ‘n Play
  • The Hunt for Red October – directed by John McTiernan, starring Sean Connery & Alec Baldwin
  • I Come in Peace, starring Dolph Lundgren
  • I Love You to Death – directed by Lawrence Kasdan, starring Kevin Kline, Tracey Ullman, Joan Plowright, River Phoenix, William Hurt, & Keanu Reeves
  • Internal Affairs, directed by Mike Figgis, starring Richard Gere and Andy García
  • Jacob’s Ladder – directed by Adrian Lyne, starring Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Peña, Danny Aiello
  • Jetsons: The Movie
  • Joe Versus the Volcano – directed by John Patrick Shanley, starring Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Lloyd Bridges, Robert Stack, Abe Vigoda, Barry McGovern, & Ossie Davis
  • Journey of Hope (Reise der Hoffnung) – Switzerland/Turkey – Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
  • Ju Dou (菊豆) – directed by Zhang Yimou and Yang Fengliang, starring Gong Li – China/Japan
  • Kindergarten Cop – directed by Ivan Reitman, starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • King of New York – directed by Abel Ferrara, starring Christopher Walken, Wesley Snipes, David Caruso, Laurence Fishburne
  • The Krays, directed by Peter Medak, starring Martin Kemp, Gary Kemp, Billie Whitelaw
  • Larks on a String (Skrivánci na niti) – directed by Jiří Menzel – Czechoslovakia – Golden Bear award
  • Last of the Finest (aka Blue Heat) – starring Brian Dennehy, Joe Pantoliano, Jeff Fahey, and Bill Paxton
  • Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III – starring Kate Hodge, William Butler, Ken Foree, Tom Hudson, Viggo Mortensen, Joe Unger, and R.A. Mihailoff
  • The Lemon Sisters – starring Diane Keaton, Carol Kane, & Kathryn Grody
  • Life Is Sweet, directed by Mike Leigh, starring Jim Broadbent
  • Lionheart, starring Jean-Claude Van Damme
  • Longtime Companion, starring Bruce Davison
  • The Long Walk Home – starring Sissy Spacek & Whoopi Goldberg
  • Look Who’s Talking Too – starring John Travolta and Kirstie Alley
  • Loose Cannons – starring Gene Hackman & Dan Aykroyd
  • Lord of the Flies, starring Balthazar Getty
  • Love at Large, starring Tom Berenger
  • Mack the Knife – starring Raúl Juliá & Richard Harris
  • A Man Called Sarge, starring Gary Kroeger and Marc Singer
  • Marked for Death, starring Steven Seagal
  • The Match Factory Girl (Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö) – directed by Aki Kaurismäki, starring Kati Outinen – Finland/Sweden
  • Memories of a River (Tutajosok) – Hungary/France
  • Memphis Belle, directed by Michael Caton-Jones, starring Matthew Modine, Eric Stoltz, John Lithgow
  • Men at Work – starring Emilio Estevez and Charlie Sheen
  • Mermaids – directed by Richard Benjamin, starring Cher, Bob Hoskins, Winona Ryder, Christina Ricci
  • Metropolitan – directed by Whit Stillman
  • Miami Blues, starring Fred Ward and Alec Baldwin
  • Midnight Ride, starring Mark Hamill
  • Miller’s Crossing – directed by Joel & Ethan Coen, starring Gabriel Byrne, Marcia Gay Harden, John Turturro, Jon Polito, J.E. Freeman, Albert Finney, Steve Buscemi
  • Milou in May (Milou en mai) – directed by Louis Malle – France/Italy
  • Misery – directed by Rob Reiner, starring James Caan & Kathy Bates
  • Mo’ Better Blues – directed by Spike Lee, starring Denzel Washington, Wesley Snipes, Samuel L. Jackson
  • Mountains of the Moon – directed by Bob Rafelson, starring Patrick Bergin
  • Movie… In Your Face
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bridge – directed by James Ivory, starring Paul Newman & Joanne Woodward
  • Mr. Destiny – starring James Belushi, Michael Caine
  • My Blue Heaven – directed by Herbert Ross, starring Steve Martin, Rick Moranis, Joan Cusack
  • My Mother’s Castle (Le Château de ma mère), directed by Yves Robert, Golden Space Needle award (for 1991) – see novel Le Château de ma mère – France
  • Narrow Margin, starring Gene Hackman and Anne Archer
  • The Nasty Girl (Das schreckliche Mädchen)
  • Navy SEALs, starring Charlie Sheen
  • The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter
  • Nightbreed – directed by Clive Barker, starring Craig Sheffer, David Cronenberg
  • Nuns on the Run – starring Eric Idle & Robbie Coltrane – UK
  • The Nutcracker Prince – Canada
  • Nobody’s Perfect
  • Pacific Heights, directed by John Schlesinger, starring Michael Keaton, Melanie Griffith, Matthew Modine
  • Piece of Cake, directed by Jay Sandrich, starring T.K. Carter, Cleavant Derricks, Vanessa Bell Calloway, Tonya Lee Williams
  • Postcards from the Edge – directed by Mike Nichols, written by Carrie Fisher, starring Meryl Streep, Shirley MacLaine, Dennis Quaid
  • Predator 2, starring Danny Glover
  • Presumed Innocent, directed by Alan J. Pakula, starring Harrison Ford
  • Pretty Woman – directed by Garry Marshall, starring Julia Roberts & Richard Gere
  • Problem Child, starring John Ritter
  • Pump Up the Volume, directed by Allan Moyle, starring Christian Slater – Golden Space Needle award
  • Q&A, directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Nick Nolte and Timothy Hutton
  • Quick Change – starring Bill Murray, Geena Davis, Randy Quaid
  • Quigley Down Under, starring Tom Selleck and Alan Rickman
  • The Reflecting Skin – starring Viggo Mortensen – UK/Canada
  • Repossessed – starring Leslie Nielsen & Linda Blair
  • The Rescuers Down Under* – starring Bob Newhart, Eva Gabor, John Candy, George C. Scott
  • Revenge, starring Kevin Costner and Anthony Quinn
  • Reversal of Fortune, starring Jeremy Irons, Glenn Close, Ron Silver
  • RoboCop 2 – directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Peter Weller and Nancy Allen
  • Robot Jox – directed by Stuart Gordon
  • Rock ‘n’ Roll High School Forever, starring Corey Feldman
  • Rockula
  • Rocky V – directed by John G. Avildsen, starring Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Tommy Morrison
  • Romeo.Juliet – starring John Hurt, Maggie Smith, Ben Kingsley, Vanessa Redgrave – Belgium
  • The Rookie – directed by and starring Clint Eastwood, with Charlie Sheen
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead – directed by Tom Stoppard, starring Gary Ormandy, Tim Roth, Richard Dreyfuss – Golden Lion award
  • The Russia House – starring Sean Connery & Michelle Pfeiffer
  • The Sheltering Sky, directed by Bernardo Bertolucci, starring Debra Winger and John Malkovich
  • Shipwrecked, starring Gabriel Byrne
  • Short Time, starring Dabney Coleman
  • A Show of Force, starring Amy Irving
  • Sibling Rivalry – directed by Carl Reiner, starring Kirstie Alley, Sam Elliott, Jami Gertz, Bill Pullman, Carrie Fisher, & Scott Bakula
  • Side Out, starring Courtney Thorne-Smith and C. Thomas Howell
  • Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation
  • Silent Scream, starring Robert Carlyle
  • Singapore Sling – Greece
  • Spaced Invaders – directed by Patrick Read Johnson, starring Douglas Barr, Royal Dano, Ariana Richards, J.J. Anderson
  • Stanley & Iris – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Robert De Niro & Jane Fonda
  • State of Grace, starring Sean Penn, Ed Harris, Gary Oldman
  • Stella, starring Bette Midler
  • Taking Care of Business, starring James Belushi and Charles Grodin
  • Tales from the Darkside: The Movie – directed by John Harrison, starring Deborah Harry, Christian Slater, David Johansen, William Hickey, James Remar, Rae Dawn Chong, Steve Buscemi, Julianne Moore – anthology
  • Tatie Danielle, starring Tsilla Chelton
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – directed by Steve Barron
  • Tekken (鉄拳) – directed by Junji Sakamoto – Japan
  • Texasville – directed by Peter Bogdanovich, starring Jeff Bridges, Timothy Bottoms, Cybill Shepherd
  • Three Men and a Little Lady, starring Tom Selleck, Steve Guttenberg, Ted Danson
  • Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (¡Átame!) – directed by Pedro Almodóvar, starring Antonio Banderas, Victoria Abril – Spain
  • Tilaï – Burkina Faso/Switzerland/France/Germany/UK
  • Too Much Sun – directed by Robert Downey Sr., starring Robert Downey Jr. & Eric Idle
  • Total Recall, directed by Paul Verhoeven, starring Arnold Schwarzenegger and Sharon Stone
  • Treasure Island, starring Charlton Heston and Christian Bale
  • Tremors – directed by Ron Underwood, starring Kevin Bacon & Fred Ward
  • Truly, Madly, Deeply – directed by Anthony Minghella, starring Alan Rickman & Juliet Stevenson
  • The Two Jakes – directed by and starring Jack Nicholson, with Harvey Keitel, Meg Tilly, Eli Wallach
  • Uchū no hōsoku – Japan
  • Ultra Q The Movie: Legend of the Stars – Japan
  • Vincent & Theo – directed by Robert Altman, starring Tim Roth & Paul Rhys
  • Vincent and Me
  • Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael – directed by Jim Abrams, starring Winona Ryder, Jeff Daniels
  • Where the Heart Is, starring Dabney Coleman
  • White Hunter Black Heart – directed by and starring Clint Eastwood
  • White Palace – starring Susan Sarandon & James Spader
  • Wild at Heart – directed by David Lynch, starring Nicolas Cage, Laura Dern, Diane Ladd, Willem Dafoe
  • Wild Orchid, starring Mickey Rourke
  • The Witches, directed by Nicolas Roeg, starring Anjelica Huston
  • Young Guns II, starring Emilio Estevez, Kiefer Sutherland, Lou Diamond Phillips, Christian Slater, William Petersen