1976

Film Decades: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 7-Man Army (Ba dao lou zi), directed by Chang Cheh – (Hong Kong)
  • 1900 – directed by Bernardo Bertolucci, starring Robert De Niro, Gérard Depardieu, Dominique Sanda, Donald Sutherland – (Italy/France)
  • A Queda (The Fall) – (Brazil)
  • All the President’s Men, directed by Alan J. Pakula, starring Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jason Robards, Martin Balsam, Hal Holbrook
  • The Anchorite (El anacoreta) – (Spain)
  • Any Day Now (Vandaag of morgen) – (Netherlands)
  • The Ascent (Voskhozhdeniye) – (U.S.S.R.) – Golden Bear winner
  • Assault on Precinct 13 – directed by John Carpenter, starring Austin Stoker
  • The Astral Factor, starring Stefanie Powers
  • At the Earth’s Core, starring Peter Cushing and Doug McClure – (U.K.)
  • Baby Blue Marine, starring Jan-Michael Vincent
  • The Bad News Bears, directed by Michael Ritchie, starring Walter Matthau, Tatum O’Neal, Vic Morrow, Jackie Earle Haley
  • Barocco, directed by André Téchiné, starring Isabelle Adjani, Gérard Depardieu, Marie-France Pisier – (France); Winner of three César Awards for Best Actress, Best Cinematography, and Best Music.
  • Beach Guard in Winter (Čuvar plaže u zimskom periodu) – (Yugoslavia)
  • The Best Way to Walk (La meilleure façon de marcher) – (France)
  • The Big Bus, starring Joseph Bologna, Stockard Channing, John Beck
  • The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings, starring Billy Dee Williams, James Earl Jones, Richard Pryor
  • Black and White in Color (La Victoire en chantant), directed by Jean-Jacques Annaud – (France) – Academy Award for Best Foreign Language film
  • The Blank Generation, with Patti Smith Group, Television, Ramones and Talking Heads
  • Blue Puppy (Goluboy shchenok) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw, starring Marjoe Gortner and Lynda Carter
  • Bound for Glory – a biopic of Woody Guthrie directed by Hal Ashby, starring David Carradine
  • Breaking Point, starring Bo Svenson, Robert Culp, John Colicos
  • The Bricklayers (Los albañiles) – (Mexico)
  • Brother and Sister (Ani Imouto) – (Japan)
  • Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson – directed by Robert Altman, starring Paul Newman, Geraldine Chaplin, Burt Lancaster – Golden Bear winner
  • Bugsy Malone, directed by Alan Parker, starring Scott Baio and Jodie Foster – (U.K.)
  • Burnt Offerings, starring Karen Black, Oliver Reed, Bette Davis
  • Caddie, starring Helen Morse – (Australia)
  • Canoa (Canoe) – (Mexico)
  • Car Wash, starring Franklyn Ajaye and Richard Pryor
  • The Career of a Chambermaid (Telefoni bianchi), directed by Dino Risi – (Italy)
  • Caro Michele, directed by Mario Monicelli – (Italy)
  • Carrie – directed by Brian De Palma, starring Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving
  • The Cassandra Crossing – directed by George P. Cosmatos, starring Sophia Loren, Richard Harris, Burt Lancaster, Ava Gardner, Lee Strasberg, Martin Sheen, O.J. Simpson – (U.K.)
  • A Child in the Crowd (Un enfant dans la foule) – (France)
  • Chinese Roulette (Chinesisches Roulette), directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder – (West Germany)
  • Chitchor (Heart Stealer) – (India)
  • The Clown Murders
  • Cop (Strømer) – (Denmark)
  • Coup de Grâce (Der Fangschuß), directed by Volker Schlöndorff – (West Germany/France)
  • A Cricket in the Ear (Shturets v uhoto), directed by Georgi K. Stoyanov, starring Pavel Popandov, Tatyana Lolova, Itzhak Fintzi – (Bulgaria)
  • Deadly Hero, starring Don Murray and James Earl Jones
  • The Desert of the Tartars (Il deserto dei Tartari), starring Vittorio Gassman – (Italy/France/West Germany)
  • The Devil’s Playground, directed by Fred Schepisi – (Australia)
  • Diary of the Dead, starring Geraldine Fitzgerald and Héctor Elizondo
  • The Divine Nymph (Divina creatura), starring Marcello Mastroianni and Terence Stamp – (Italy)
  • Dixie Dynamite, starring Warren Oates
  • Dogs, starring David McCallum, George Wyner and Linda Gray
  • Don’s Party, directed by Bruce Beresford, starring Ray Barrett, John Hargreaves and Pat Bishop – (Australia)
  • Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands (Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos), starring Sônia Braga – (Brazil)
  • Les douze travaux d’Asterix (The Twelve Trials of Asterix) – (France)
  • Drum , starring Warren Oates and Yaphet Kotto
  • The Eagle Has Landed, starring Michael Caine and Donald Sutherland – (U.K./United States)
  • Eat My Dust – produced by Roger Corman, starring Ron Howard and Christopher Norris
  • Embryo, directed by Ralph Nelson, starring Rock Hudson and Barbara Carrera
  • The Enforcer – starring Clint Eastwood, Harry Guardino, Tyne Daly
  • Escape from the Dark, starring Alastair Sim – (U.K.)
  • F comme Fairbanks (F Like Fairbanks), starring Patrick Dewaere and Miou-Miou – (France)
  • Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Liv Ullmann and Erland Josephson – (Sweden)
  • Family Plot – directed by Alfred Hitchcock (his final film), starring Barbara Harris, Bruce Dern, Karen Black, William Devane
  • Farsighted for Two Diopters (Dva Dioptara Dalekogledstvo), directed by Petar B. Vasilev, starring Georgi Partsalev – (Bulgaria)
  • Fellini’s Casanova – directed by Federico Fellini, starring Donald Sutherland – (Italy)
  • The Fifth Seal (Az ötödik pecsét), directed by Zoltán Fábri – (Hungary)
  • The First Nudie Musical, directed by Bruce Kimmel, starring Cindy Williams, Stephen Nathan, Diana Canova
  • The Food of the Gods, starring Marjoe Gortner, Pamela Franklin, Ralph Meeker, Ida Lupino
  • Freaky Friday, directed by Gary Nelson, starring Barbara Harris and Jodie Foster
  • From Noon till Three, starring Charles Bronson and Jill Ireland
  • The Front – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Woody Allen, Zero Mostel, Andrea Marcovicci, Herschel Bernardi, Michael Murphy
  • Fumō Chitai (Wasted Land) – (Japan)
  • Futureworld, starring Peter Fonda and Blythe Danner
  • Gable and Lombard, starring James Brolin and Jill Clayburgh
  • Gator – directed by and starring Burt Reynolds, with Jerry Reed
  • Giv’at Halfon Eina Ona (Halfon Hill Doesn’t Answer) – (Israel)
  • God Told Me To – directed by Larry Cohen, starring Tony Lo Bianco, Deborah Raffin, Sandy Dennis
  • Griffin and Phoenix, starring Peter Falk and Jill Clayburgh
  • Grizzly, starring Christopher George
  • The Gumball Rally, starring Michael Sarrazin
  • Gus, starring Don Knotts and Ed Asner
  • Harlan County, USA – documentary
  • Harry and Walter Go to New York – directed by Mark Rydell, starring James Caan, Elliott Gould, Michael Caine, Diane Keaton, Charles Durning & Lesley Ann Warren
  • Heart of Glass (Herz aus Glas) – directed by Werner Herzog – (West Germany)
  • The House with Laughing Windows (La casa dalle finestre che ridono) – (Italy)
  • Illustrious Corpses (Cadaveri eccellenti), directed by Francesco Rosi, starring Lino Ventura – (Italy)
  • The Inheritance (L’eredità Ferramonti), starring Anthony Quinn and Dominique Sanda – (Italy)
  • In the Realm of the Senses (Ai no Korīda), directed by Nagisa Oshima – (Japan)
  • L’innocente, directed by Luchino Visconti – (Italy)
  • The Inugamis (Inugami-ke no ichizoku), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • I Will, I Will… for Now, directed by Norman Panama, starring Elliott Gould, Diane Keaton, Victoria Principal, & Paul Sorvino
  • Jackson County Jail, starring Tommy Lee Jones and Yvette Mimieux
  • J.D.’s Revenge, starring Glynn Turman and Louis Gossett Jr.
  • Je t’aime moi non plus (I Love You…Me Neither), directed by Serge Gainsbourg, starring Jane Birkin and Joe Dallesandro – (France)
  • Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l’an 2000) – (Switzerland/France)
  • The Judge and the Assassin (Le Juge et l’assassin), directed by Bertrand Tavernier, starring Philippe Noiret and Isabelle Huppert – (France)
  • Kabhie Kabhie (Sometimes), starring Shashi Kapoor – (India)
  • Kalicharan – (India)
  • The Killer Inside Me, starring Stacy Keach
  • The Killing of a Chinese Bookie – directed by John Cassavetes, starring Ben Gazzara, Timothy Carey, Seymour Cassel
  • King Kong – directed by John Guillermin, starring Jessica Lange, Jeff Bridges, Charles Grodin
  • King Kung Fu, directed by and starring Lance D. Hayes
  • Kings of the Road (Im Lauf der Zeit), directed by Wim Wenders – (West Germany)
  • The Last Hard Men, starring Charlton Heston and James Coburn
  • The Last Supper (La Última Cena) – (Cuba)
  • The Last Tycoon – directed by Elia Kazan (last film), starring Robert De Niro, Tony Curtis, Robert Mitchum, Ray Milland, Jeanne Moreau, Jack Nicholson
  • Leadbelly, a biopic directed by Gordon Parks
  • Lipstick, starring Margaux Hemingway, Mariel Hemingway, Chris Sarandon
  • The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane, starring Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen
  • Logan’s Run, directed by Michael Anderson, starring Michael York, Richard Jordan, Jenny Agutter
  • Mako: The Jaws of Death, directed by William Grefe, starring Richard Jaeckel
  • The Man on the Roof (Mannen på taket), directed by Bo Widerberg – (Sweden)
  • The Man Who Fell to Earth, directed by Nicolas Roeg, starring David Bowie, Rip Torn, Candy Clark – (U.K.)
  • Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (Marečku, podejte mi pero!) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Marathon Man, directed by John Schlesinger, starring Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider, Marthe Keller, William Devane
  • Mark of Zorro
  • The Marquise of O, directed by Éric Rohmer – (West Germany/France)
  • Massacre at Central High, directed by Rene Daalder
  • Master of the Flying Guillotine (a.k.a. One-Armed Boxer 2), starring Jimmy Wang – (Taiwan/Hong Kong)
  • Mastermind – starring Zero Mostel
  • A Matter of Time, directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Ingrid Bergman, Liza Minnelli, Charles Boyer, Isabella Rossellini – (U.S./Italy)
  • Max Havelaar, directed by Fons Rademakers – (Netherlands)
  • The Memory of Justice – documentary by Marcel Ophüls – (France/West Germany/U.K./U.S.)
  • Midway – starring Charlton Heston, Henry Fonda, Toshiro Mifune, Glenn Ford, Robert Mitchum, Hal Holbrook
  • Mikey and Nicky – directed by Elaine May, starring John Cassavetes & Peter Falk
  • The Missouri Breaks – directed by Arthur Penn, starring Marlon Brando and Jack Nicholson
  • Mohammad, Messenger of God, directed by Moustapha Akkad, starring Anthony Quinn – (Morocco/Libya)
  • Mother, Jugs & Speed – directed by Peter Yates, starring Bill Cosby, Raquel Welch, Harvey Keitel
  • Mr. Klein, directed by Joseph Losey, starring Alain Delon and Jeanne Moreau – (France)
  • Murder by Death – starring Peter Sellers, David Niven, Maggie Smith, Alec Guinness, Peter Falk, Eileen Brennan, Elsa Lanchester, James Coco, Truman Capote
  • The Mysterious Monsters, starring Peter Graves and Peter Hurkos
  • Network – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Peter Finch, William Holden, Faye Dunaway, Robert Duvall
  • The Next Man – starring Sean Connery
  • Next Stop, Greenwich Village- directed by Paul Mazursky, starring Shelley Winters, Lenny Baker, Ellen Greene
  • Nickelodeon – directed by Peter Bogdanovich, starring Ryan O’Neal, Burt Reynolds, Tatum O’Neal, John Ritter, Stella Stevens
  • Nightmare in Badham County, starring Deborah Raffin and Chuck Connors
  • No Deposit, No Return, starring David Niven, Darren McGavin, Don Knotts, Barbara Feldon, Kim Richards
  • Obsession – directed by Brian De Palma, starring Cliff Robertson, Geneviève Bujold, John Lithgow
  • Ode to Billy Joe, directed by Max Baer Jr., starring Robby Benson, Glynnis O’Connor, James Best
  • The Omen – directed by Richard Donner, starring Gregory Peck, Lee Remick, David Warner, Billie Whitelaw, Leo McKern – (UK/US)
  • One Summer Love – directed by Gilbert Cates, starring Susan Sarandon and Beau Bridges – aka Dragonfly
  • The Outlaw Josey Wales – directed by and starring Clint Eastwood, with Chief Dan George, Sam Bottoms, Sondra Locke, John Vernon
  • Oz or 20th Century Oz – a Rock ‘N’ Roll Road Movie, starring Bruce Spence, Joy Dunstan – (Australia)
  • The Pink Panther Strikes Again – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Peter Sellers, Herbert Lom, Lesley-Anne Down – (U.K.)
  • Raise Ravens (Cria Cuervos), directed by Carlos Saura, starring Geraldine Chaplin – (Spain)
  • The Rat Savior (Izbavitelj) – (Yugoslavia)
  • Rich Man, Poor Man – television mini-series, starring Nick Nolte and Peter Strauss
  • The Ritz – directed by Richard Lester, starring Rita Moreno, Jerry Stiller, Jack Weston
  • Robin and Marian – directed by Richard Lester, starring Sean Connery, Audrey Hepburn, Robert Shaw – (UK/US)
  • Rocky – directed by John G. Avildsen, starring Sylvester Stallone, Burgess Meredith, Carl Weathers, Talia Shire, Burt Young
  • Rogue Male, starring Peter O’Toole – (U.K.)
  • The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea, starring Kris Kristofferson and Sarah Miles
  • Salon Kitty, directed by Tinto Brass, starring Helmut Berger and Ingrid Thulin – (Italy/West Germany/France)
  • The Scar (film), directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • Sebastiane, directed by Derek Jarman – (U.K.)
  • Seclusion Near a Forest (Na samotě u lesa), directed by Jiří Menzel – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Sell Out, starring Richard Widmark
  • Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze), starring Fernando Rey – (Italy)
  • The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, directed by Herbert Ross, starring Nicol Williamson, Robert Duvall, Alan Arkin, Laurence Olivier – (UK/US)
  • Shadow of Angels (Schatten der Engel), starring Ingrid Caven and Rainer Werner Fassbinder – (Switzerland)
  • The Shaggy D.A., starring Dean Jones and Suzanne Pleshette
  • The Shootist, directed by Don Siegel, starring John Wayne (his final film), Lauren Bacall, Ron Howard, Richard Boone, Harry Morgan, James Stewart
  • Shout at the Devil – starring Lee Marvin, Roger Moore – (U.K.)
  • Silent Movie – directed by and starring Mel Brooks, with Marty Feldman, Dom DeLuise, Bernadette Peters
  • Silver Streak – directed by Arthur Hiller, starring Gene Wilder, Richard Pryor, Jill Clayburgh, Ned Beatty, Ray Walston, Patrick McGoohan
  • Sister Street Fighter – Fifth Level Fist (Onna hissatsu godan ken) – (Japan)
  • Sky Riders, starring James Coburn, Susannah York, Robert Culp
  • The Slipper and the Rose, directed by Bryan Forbes, starring Gemma Craven and Richard Chamberlain – (U.K.)
  • Small Change (L’Argent de poche), directed by François Truffaut – (France)
  • The Smurfs and the Magic Flute (La Flûte à six schtroumpfs) – (Belgium)
  • Snuff – (Argentina/U.S.)
  • The Song Remains the Same, featuring Led Zeppelin – (UK/US)
  • Soy un delincuente (I Am a Criminal) – (Venezuela)
  • Sparkle, starring Irene Cara
  • A Star Is Born, starring Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson
  • Stay Hungry – directed by Bob Rafelson, starring Jeff Bridges, Sally Field, Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • St. Ives, directed by J. Lee Thompson, starring Charles Bronson
  • Storm Boy, starring David Gulpilil – (Australia)
  • Swashbuckler, starring Robert Shaw
  • The Swiss Conspiracy, starring David Janssen and Elke Sommer
  • Sybil – starring Sally Field & Joanne Woodward – TV movie
  • Taxi Driver** – directed by Martin Scorsese, starring Robert De Niro, Cybill Shepherd, Harvey Keitel, Albert Brooks, Peter Boyle, Jodie Foster
  • The Tenant (Le Locataire), directed by and starring Roman Polanski, with Isabelle Adjani and Melvyn Douglas – (France)
  • That’s Entertainment, Part II – documentary featuring Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly
  • Tatlong taong walang Diyos (Three Godless Years) – (Philippines)
  • To Fly! – documentary
  • To the Devil a Daughter, starring Richard Widmark, Christopher Lee, Honor Blackman, Nastassja Kinski – (U.K.)
  • Todo modo, starring Gian Maria Volonté and Marcello Mastroianni – (Italy)
  • Tosun Paşa – (Turkey)
  • The Town That Dreaded Sundown, starring Ben Johnson and Dawn Wells
  • Trackdown, starring James Mitchum
  • Tracks, directed by Henry Jaglom, starring Dennis Hopper
  • Treasure of Matecumbe, starring Joan Hackett, Robert Foxworth, Peter Ustinov
  • The Twist, directed by Claude Chabrol, starring Bruce Dern, Stéphane Audran, Charles Aznavour, Ann-Margret – (France)
  • Two-Minute Warning, starring Charlton Heston, John Cassavetes, David Janssen, Jack Klugman, Gena Rowlands, Walter Pidgeon, Beau Bridges
  • Twylight – directed by Jacques Rivette, starring Juliet Berto & Bulle Ogier – aka Duelle (Une quarantaine) – France
  • Ugly, Dirty and Bad (Brutti, sporchi e cattivi), directed by Ettore Scola, starring Nino Manfredi – (Italy)
  • Up!, directed by Russ Meyer, featuring Raven De La Croix
  • Vigilante Force, starring Kris Kristofferson and Victoria Principal
  • Voyage of the Damned, starring Faye Dunaway, Lee Grant, James Mason, Katharine Ross, Max von Sydow, Orson Welles, Oskar Werner – (U.K.)
  • W.C. Fields and Me, starring Rod Steiger, Valerie Perrine, Jack Cassidy
  • Wan Pipel (One People) – (Suriname/Netherlands)
  • Welcome to L.A. – directed by Alan Rudolph, starring Keith Carradine, Geraldine Chaplin, Sally Kellerman, Harvey Keitel, Sissy Spacek
  • The White Ship (Belyy parokhod) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Who Can Kill a Child? (¿Quién puede matar a un niño?) – (Spain)
  • Won Ton Ton, the Dog Who Saved Hollywood – starring Madeline Kahn, Teri Garr, Bruce Dern, Art Carney