1960

Film Decades: 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • The 3rd Voice – directed by Hubert Cornfield, starring Edmond O’Brien, Laraine Day, Julie London
  • 5 Branded Women – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Vera Miles, Barbara Bel Geddes, Jeanne Moreau
  • 13 Ghosts – directed by William Castle
  • Adua and Friends (Adua e le compagne), starring Simone Signoret – (Italy)
  • Alakazam the Great (Saiyu-ki), an anime film – (Japan)
  • The Alamo – directed by and starring John Wayne, with Richard Widmark, Laurence Harvey, Chill Wills, Frankie Avalon, Richard Boone
  • Ali Baba Bujang Lapok – (Malaysia/Singapore)
  • The Angry Silence, starring Richard Attenborough – (U.K.)
  • Anuradha – (India)
  • The Apartment – directed by Billy Wilder, starring Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Fred MacMurray, Ray Walston, Jack Kruschen, Edie Adams
  • Autumn Has Already Started (Aki tachinu), directed by Mikio Naruse – (Japan)
  • L’Avventura (The Adventure), directed by Michelangelo Antonioni – (Italy)
  • Bad Luck (Zezowate szczęście) – (Poland)
  • The Bad Sleep Well – directed by Akira Kurosawa, starring Toshiro Mifune – Japan
  • Because They’re Young, starring Dick Clark
  • Beat Girl, starring David Farrar, Gillian Hills, Adam Faith, Christopher Lee – (U.K.)
  • The Bellboy – directed by and starring Jerry Lewis
  • Bells Are Ringing – directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Dean Martin & Judy Holliday
  • Beyond the Time Barrier
  • The Big Risk (Classe tous risques), starring Lino Ventura, Sandra Milo, Jean-Paul Belmondo – (France)
  • Black Sunday (La maschera del demonio) – directed by Mario Bava – (Italy)
  • Les Bonnes Femmes (The Girls), directed by Claude Chabrol – (France)
  • The Bramble Bush – directed by Daniel Petrie, starring Richard Burton, Angie Dickinson, Barbara Rush, Jack Carson, & James Dunn
  • Breathless – directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Jean-Paul Belmondo and Jean Seberg – France
  • The Brides of Dracula, starring Peter Cushing – (U.K.)
  • The Broken Pots (Kırık Çanaklar) – (Turkey)
  • Butterfield 8 – directed by Daniel Mann, starring Elizabeth Taylor & Laurence Harvey
  • Can-Can – directed by Walter Lang, starring Frank Sinatra, Shirley MacLaine, Louis Jourdan, Juliet Prowse
  • Carry On Constable, starring Sid James and Eric Barker – (U.K.)
  • Cash McCall – directed by Joseph Pevney, starring James Garner & Natalie Wood
  • The Challenge – directed by John Gilling, starring Jayne Mansfield & Anthony Quayle – UK
  • Cidade Ameaçada (a.k.a. Jerry the Gangster) – (Brazil)
  • Cimarron – directed by Anthony Mann, starring Glenn Ford, Maria Schell, Anne Baxter
  • Cinderfella – directed by Frank Tashin, starring Jerry Lewis and Anna Maria Alberghetti
  • Circus of Horrors, starring Anton Diffring and Donald Pleasence – (U.K.)
  • Cleopatra’s Daughter, starring Debra Paget
  • The Cloud-Capped Star (Meghe Daka Tara), directed by Ritwik Ghatak – (India)
  • El Cochecito (The Little Coach), directed by Marco Ferreri – (Spain)
  • College Confidential, starring Mamie Van Doren
  • Colossus and the Amazon Queen – directed by Vittorio Sala, starring Rod Taylor, Ed Fury, Dorian Gray, & Daniela Rocca
  • Comanche Station – directed by Budd Boetticher, starring Randolph Scott
  • Come Back, Africa – documentary – South Africa
  • Crack in the Mirror – directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Orson Welles, Bradford Dillman, Juliette Gréco
  • The Criminal, directed by Joseph Losey, starring Stanley Baker – (U.K.)
  • Cruel Story of Youth (Seishun Zankoku Monogatari), directed by Nagisa Oshima – (Japan)
  • The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, starring Dorothy McGuire, Shirley Knight, Robert Preston
  • Dentist in the Chair, starring Bob Monkhouse and Kenneth Connor – (U.K.)
  • Desire in the Dust – starring Joan Bennett, Martha Hyer, Raymond Burr
  • Devi (a.k.a. The Goddess), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • The Devil’s Eye – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Bibi Andersson – Sweden
  • La Dolce Vita – directed by Federico Fellini, starring Marcello Mastroianni & Anita Ekberg – Italy
  • Elmer Gantry – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Burt Lancaster, Jean Simmons, Arthur Kennedy, Shirley Jones
  • lThe Enchanting Shadow (Ching nu yu hun) – (Hong Kong)
  • The Entertainer – directed by Tony Richardson, starring Laurence Olivier, Brenda de Banzie, Roger Livesey, Joan Plowright, Daniel Massey, & Albert Finney – UK
  • Esther and the King – directed by Raoul Walsh & Mario Bava, starring Joan Collins & Richard Egan – US/Italy
  • Everybody Go Home (Tutti a casa), directed by Luigi Comencini – (Italy)
  • Exodus – directed by Otto Preminger, starring Paul Newman, Eva Marie Saint, Sal Mineo, Peter Lawford, Lee J. Cobb, John Derek
  • Eyes Without a Face (Les yeux sans visage), starring Pierre Brasseur and Alida Valli – (France)
  • The Facts of Life – directed by Melvin Frank & Norman Panama, starring Bob Hope & Lucille Ball
  • A False Student (Nise daigakusei) – (Japan)
  • Faust – (West Germany)
  • Five Cartridges (Fünf Patronenhülsen) – (East Germany)
  • Flaming Star – directed by Don Siegel, starring Elvis Presley & Barbara Eden
  • Fortunat (Fortunate), starring Bourvil and Michèle Morgan – (France/Italy)
  • From the Terrace – directed by Mark Robson, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Ina Balin, George Grizzard, Myrna Loy
  • The Fugitive Kind – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Marlon Brando, Anna Magnani, & Joanne Woodward
  • G.I. Blues, starring Elvis Presley and Juliet Prowse
  • The Gallant Hours – directed by Robert Montgomery, starring James Cagney, Dennis Weaver, Ward Costello, Vaughn Taylor, Richard Jaeckel, & Les Tremayne
  • Girl of the Night, starring Anne Francis and John Kerr
  • Go to Hell, Hoodlums! (Kutabare gurentai) – (Japan)
  • Goliath and the Dragon
  • Goliath II, a Disney animated short
  • The Grass Is Greener – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Cary Grant, Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, Jean Simmons
  • Guns of the Timberland, starring Alan Ladd
  • Hell Bent for Leather, starring Audie Murphy and Felicia Farr
  • Hell Is a City, starring Stanley Baker – (U.K.)
  • Heller in Pink Tights – directed by George Cukor, starring Sophia Loren & Anthony Quinn
  • Hell to Eternity, starring Jeffrey Hunter and David Janssen
  • Her Brother (Otôto), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • High Time – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Bing Crosby
  • Hobbi al-Wahid (My Only Love), starring Omar Sharif – Egypt
  • The Hole (Le Trou) (a.k.a. The Night Watch), directed by Jacques Becker – (France)
  • Home from the Hill – directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Robert Mitchum, Eleanor Parker, George Peppard
  • House of Usher – directed by Roger Corman, starring Vincent Price
  • The Housemaid (Hanyeo) – (South Korea)
  • The Human Vapor (Gasu Ningen dai Ichigo), directed by Ishirō Honda – (Japan)
  • The Hypnotic Eye, starring Jacques Bergerac
  • Il Mattatore, directed by Dino Risi – (Italy)
  • I Aim at the Stars, directed by J. Lee Thompson, starring Curd Jürgens, Herbert Lom, Gia Scala
  • Ice Palace – directed by Vincent Sherman, starring Richard Burton, Robert Ryan, Carolyn Jones, & Martha Hyer
  • The Iceman Cometh – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Jason Robards Jr., Myron McCormick, & Robert Redford – TV movie
  • Inherit the Wind – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Spencer Tracy, Fredric March, Gene Kelly, Harry Morgan, Dick York
  • It Started in Naples – directed by Melville Shavelson, starring Clark Gable & Sophia Loren
  • Jigoku (Hell) – (Japan)
  • Jis Desh Men Ganga Behti Hai (The Land Where the Ganges Flows), starring Raj Kapoor – (India)
  • Kanoon (The Law), starring Ashok Kumar – (India)
  • Knights of the Teutonic Order (Krzyżacy), directed by Aleksander Ford – (Poland)
  • The Lady with the Dog (Dama s sobachkoy) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Last Voyage, starring Robert Stack and Dorothy Malone
  • The Last Witness (Der Letzte Zeuge) – (West Germany)
  • Last Woman on Earth – directed by Roger Corman
  • Late Autumn (Akibiyori), directed by Yasujirō Ozu – (Japan)
  • The League of Gentlemen, directed by Basil Dearden, starring Jack Hawkins – (U.K.)
  • Let’s Make Love – directed by George Cukor, starring Marilyn Monroe & Yves Montand
  • The Little Soldier – directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Anna Karina – France
  • The Little Shop of Horrors – directed by Roger Corman
  • Linda, starring Carol White – (U.K.)
  • The Lost World, starring Michael Rennie and Jill St. John
  • Love in Simla, starring Joy Mukherjee and Sadhana – (India)
  • Macario, directed by Roberto Gavaldón – (Mexico)
  • Macumba Love – (United States/Brazil)
  • The Magnificent Seven – directed by John Sturges, starring Yul Brynner, Steve McQueen, Charles Bronson, Eli Wallach, Robert Vaughn, James Coburn, Brad Dexter, Horst Buchholz
  • Malaga – directed by László Benedek, starring Trevor Howard, Dorothy Dandridge, & Edmund Purdom
  • Make Mine Mink, starring Terry-Thomas – (U.K.)
  • Makkers Staakt uw Wild Geraas (a.k.a. That Joyous Eve), directed by Fons Rademakers – (Netherlands)
  • Man in the Moon, starring Kenneth More – (U.K.)
  • Manzil (Destination), starring Dev Anand – (India)
  • Midnight Lace – directed by David Miller, starring Doris Day, Rex Harrison, John Gavin, Myrna Loy
  • The Millionairess – directed by Anthony Asquith, starring Sophia Loren & Peter Sellers – UK
  • The Mountain Road – directed by Daniel Mann, starring James Stewart
  • Mrs. Warren’s Profession (Frau Warrens Gewerbe), starring Lilli Palmer (West Germany)
  • Mughal-e-Azam (The Greatest of the Mughals), starring Dilip Kumar and Madhubala – (India)
  • Murder, Inc., starring Peter Falk, Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
  • The Naked Island (Hadaka no shima) – (Japan)
  • Never Let Go, directed by John Guillermin, starring Richard Todd, Peter Sellers, Elizabeth Sellars and Adam Faith – (U.K.)
  • Never on Sunday, directed by Jules Dassin, starring Melina Mercouri – (Greece/United States)
  • Never Take Sweets from a Stranger, starring Patrick Allen and Gwen Watford – (U.K.)
  • Night and Fog in Japan (Nihon no yoru to kiri), directed by Nagisa Oshima – (Japan)
  • The Ninth Circle (Deveti krug) – (Yugoslavia)
  • North to Alaska – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring John Wayne, Stewart Granger, Ernie Kovacs, Capucine, Fabian Forte
  • Obaltan (a.k.a. The Stray Bullet) – (South Korea)
  • Ocean’s 11 – directed by Lewis Milestone, starring Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr., Peter Lawford, Joey Bishop, Angie Dickinson
  • Once More, with Feeling! – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Yul Brynner
  • Our Last Spring (a.k.a. Eroica), directed by Michael Cacoyannis – (Greece)
  • Parakh, directed by Bimal Roy – (India)
  • The Party Is Over (Fin de fiesta) – (Argentina)
  • Le Passage du Rhin, starring Charles Aznavour – (France/Italy/West Germany)
  • Peeping Tom, directed by Michael Powell, starring Karl Boehm, Anna Massey, Moira Shearer – (U.K.)
  • Pepe, starring Cantinflas
  • Please Don’t Eat the Daisies, starring Doris Day and David Niven
  • Pollyanna – directed by David Swift, starring Hayley Mills, Jane Wyman, Richard Egan, Karl Malden, Nancy Olson
  • Portrait in Black, starring Lana Turner, Anthony Quinn, Sandra Dee
  • The Private Lives of Adam and Eve, starring Mickey Rooney and Mamie Van Doren
  • Psycho** – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles, Janet Leigh, Martin Balsam, John Gavin
  • The Pure Hell of St Trinian’s, starring Cecil Parker and Joyce Grenfell – (U.K.)
  • Purple Noon (Plein Soleil), a.k.a. Blazing Sun, directed by René Clément, starring Alain Delon – (France)
  • The Queen of Spades – USSR
  • The Rat Race – directed by Robert Mulligan, starring Debbie Reynolds, Tony Curtis, Don Rickles
  • The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond – directed by Budd Boetticher, starring Ray Danton and Karen Steele
  • The River of Love – starring Omar Sharif – Egypt
  • Rocco and His Brothers (Rocco e i suoi fratelli), directed by Luchino Visconti, starring Alain Delon – (Italy/France)
  • Romeo, Juliet and Darkness (Romeo, Julie a tma) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film – directed by Richard Lester & Peter Sellers – UK
  • Saturday Night and Sunday Morning – directed by Karel Reisz, starring Albert Finney, Shirley Anne Field, Rachel Roberts – UK
  • The Savage Innocents, directed by Nicholas Ray, starring Anthony Quinn
  • Scent of Mystery – starring Denholm Elliott & Peter Lorre
  • School for Scoundrels – directed by Robert Hamer, starring Ian Carmichael & Terry-Thomas – UK
  • September Storm, starring Joanne Dru
  • Sergeant Rutledge – directed by John Ford, starring Jeffrey Hunter & Woody Strode
  • Seven Days… Seven Nights – starring Jeanne Moreau – France
  • Seven Thieves – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring Edward G. Robinson, Rod Steiger, Eli Wallach, Joan Collins
  • Shoot the Pianist – directed by François Truffaut, starring Charles Aznavour – France
  • Sink the Bismarck!, starring Kenneth More – (U.K.)
  • The Skeleton of Mrs. Morales – starring Arturo de Córdova – Mexico
  • Song Without End, starring Dirk Bogarde, Capucine, Patricia Morison
  • Sons and Lovers – directed by Jack Cardiff, starring Dean Stockwell and Trevor Howard – UK
  • Spartacus – directed by Stanley Kubrick, starring Kirk Douglas, Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons, Charles Laughton, John Gavin, Peter Ustinov, Tony Curtis
  • The Spider’s Web – directed by Godfrey Grayson – UK
  • The Story of Ruth – directed by Henry Koster, starring Stuart Whitman & Peggy Wood
  • Strangers When We Meet, starring Kim Novak, Kirk Douglas, Ernie Kovacs
  • Struggle for Eagle Peak (Venner) – (Norway)
  • The Subterraneans, starring George Peppard
  • The Sundowners – directed by Fred Zinnemann, starring Deborah Kerr & Robert Mitchum – US/UK/Australia
  • Summer of the Seventeenth Doll – starring Anne Baxter, Angela Lansbury, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills
  • Sunrise at Campobello – starring Ralph Bellamy & Greer Garson
  • Surprise Package – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Yul Brynner, Mitzi Gaynor, Noël Coward
  • Swiss Family Robinson – directed by Ken Annakin, starring John Mills, Dorothy McGuire, James MacArthur, Janet Munro, Tommy Kirk, & Kevin Corcoran
  • Tall Story – directed by Joshua Logan, starring Jane Fonda, Anthony Perkins, Ray Walston
  • Tarzan the Magnificent, starring Gordon Scott, Jock Mahoney, John Carradine
  • A Terrible Beauty, directed by Tay Garnett, starring Robert Mitchum and Anne Heywood
  • Testament of Orpheus (Le Testament d’Orphée), directed by Jean Cocteau – France
  • There Was a Crooked Man, starring Norman Wisdom – UJ
  • The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse – directed by Fritz Lang – West Germany
  • The Three Worlds of Gulliver, starring Kerwin Mathews
  • The Time Machine – directed by George Pal, starring Rod Taylor & Yvette Mimieux
  • Too Hot to Handle – directed by Terence Young, starring Jayne Mansfield, Leo Glenn, & Christopher Lee –UK
  • The Trials of Oscar Wilde – starring Peter Finch – UK
  • The Truth – directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot, starring Brigitte Bardot – France
  • Tunes of Glory – directed by Ronald Neame, starring Alec Guinness – UK
  • Twelve Hours to Kill, starring Nico Minardos and Barbara Eden
  • Two-Way Stretch – starring Peter Sellers – UK
  • Two Women – directed by Vittorio De Sica, starring Sophia Loren – Italy
  • Under Ten Flags, starring Van Heflin and Charles Laughton
  • The Unforgiven – directed by John Huston, starring Burt Lancaster & Audrey Hepburn
  • Universe – Canada
  • Vice Raid, starring Mamie Van Doren
  • Village of the Damned – starring George Sanders and Barbara Shelley – UK
  • The Virgin Spring – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Max von Sydow – Sweden
  • Visit to a Small Planet, starring Jerry Lewis
  • The Wackiest Ship in the Army – directed by Richard Murphy, starring Jack Lemmon & Ricky Nelson
  • Watch Your Stern – starring Eric Barker and Leslie Phillips – UK
  • When a Woman Ascends the Stairs – directed by Mikio Naruse – Japan
  • Where the Boys Are, starring George Hamilton, Paula Prentiss, Connie Francis
  • The White Horse Inn – West Germany/Austria
  • Who Was That Lady? – directed by George Sidney, starring Dean Martin, Tony Curtis, Janet Leigh
  • Wild River – directed by Elia Kazan, starring Montgomery Clift
  • The World of Suzie Wong – directed by Richard Quine, starring Nancy Kwan & William Holden – UK/US
  • The Yellow Gloves – Greece
  • The Young One – directed by Luis Buñuel – Mexico/United States
  • Zazie dans le Métro, directed by Louis Malle – France