1963

Film Decades: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 8½ – directed by Federico Fellini, starring Marcello Mastroianni, Claudia Cardinale, Anouk Aimée — Italy
  • 13 Frightened Girls – directed by William Castle
  • 55 Days at Peking – directed by Nicolas Ray, starring Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner, David Niven
  • America America – directed by Elia Kazan
  • An Actor’s Revenge (Yukinojō Henge), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • Al Nasser Salah Ad-Din (Saladin), directed by Youssef Chahine – (Egypt)
  • All the Way Home – starring Jean Simmons, Robert Preston, Ronnie Claire Edwards
  • Alone on the Pacific (Taiheiyo hitori-botchi), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • America, America – directed by Elia Kazan
  • Any Number Can Win (Mélodie en sous-sol), starring Jean Gabin and Alain Delon – (France/Italy)
  • Atragon – directed by Ishirō Honda – Japan
  • The Bakery Girl of Monceau (La Boulangère de Monceau), directed by Éric Rohmer, starring Barbet Schroeder – (France)
  • The Balcony, starring Shelley Winters, Peter Falk, Leonard Nimoy
  • Bandini (Imprisoned), directed by Bimal Roy, starring Ashok Kumar – (India)
  • Barren Lives (Vidas Secas) – (Brazil)
  • Bay of Angels – directed by Jacques Demy – aka La baie des anges – France
  • Beach Party – directed by William Asher, starring Frankie Avalon, Annette Funicello, Bob Cummings, Dorothy Malone, Vincent Price
  • The Big City (Mahanagar), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • Billy Liar – directed by John Schlesinger, starring Tom Courtenay & Julie Christie – UK
  • The Birds – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Tippi Hedren, Rod Taylor, Suzanne Pleshette, Jessica Tandy
  • Bitter Harvest, starring Janet Munro – (U.K.)
  • Black Sabbath (I tre volti della paura) – directed by Mario Bava, starring Boris Karloff – (Italy/U.K./France)
  • Blood Feast – directed by Herschell Gordon Lewis
  • Il Boom – directed by Vittorio De Sica, starring Alberto Sordi – (Italy)
  • Bushido, Samurai Saga (Bushidô zankoku monogatari) Golden Bear winner – (Japan)
  • Bye Bye Birdie – directed by George Sidney, starring Janet Leigh, Dick Van Dyke, Ann-Margret, Bobby Rydell, Maureen Stapleton, Paul Lynde
  • Call Me Bwana, directed by Gordon Douglas, starring Bob Hope, Anita Ekberg, Edie Adams
  • Captain Newman, M.D. – directed by David Miller, starring Gregory Peck, Tony Curtis, Bobby Darin, Eddie Albert, Angie Dickinson
  • Captain Sindbad
  • The Carabineers – directed by Jean-Luc Godard – France
  • Carbide and Sorrel (Karbid und Sauerampfer) – (East Germany)
  • The Cardinal – directed by Otto Preminger, starring Tom Tryon, Carol Lynley, Romy Schneider, John Huston
  • The Caretaker – directed by Hall Bartlett, starring Alan Bates and Robert Shaw – UK
  • The Caretakers, starring Joan Crawford, Robert Stack, Polly Bergen
  • Carry On Cabby, starring Sid James and Hattie Jacques – (U.K.)
  • Carry On Jack, starring Kenneth Williams and Bernard Cribbins – (U.K.)
  • The Cassandra Cat (Až přijde kocour) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Chair de poule (a.k.a. Highway Pickup), directed by Julien Duvivier – (France)
  • Charade – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, George Kennedy, James Coburn
  • A Child Is Waiting – directed by John Cassavetes, starring Judy Garland & Burt Lancaster
  • Cleopatra – directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, starring Elizabeth Taylor, Rex Harrison, Richard Burton – US/UK/Switzerland
  • Codine – (France/Romania)
  • Come Blow Your Horn – directed by Bud Yorkin, starring Frank Sinatra, Tony Bill, Barbara Rush, Jill St. John
  • Come Fly With Me, starring Pamela Tiffin, Lois Nettleton, Dolores Hart
  • The Conjugal Bed (L’ape regina), starring Ugo Tognazzi – (Italy)
  • Contempt – directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Brigitte Bardot, Jack Palance, Michel Piccoli – France
  • The Courtship of Eddie’s Father, directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Glenn Ford, Shirley Jones, Stella Stevens, Dina Merrill, Ron Howard
  • Critic’s Choice – directed by Don Weis, starring Bob Hope & Lucille Ball
  • The Cry (Křik) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Damned, directed by Joseph Losey, starring Macdonald Carey – (U.K.)
  • The Day and the Hour (Le jour et l’heure), directed by René Clément, starring Simone Signoret and Stuart Whitman – (France)
  • Dementia 13 – directed by Francis Ford Coppola
  • Diamond Head – directed by Guy Green, starring Charlton Heston, Yvette Mimieux, France Nuyen, George Chakiris, James Darren
  • Diary of a Madman – starring Vincent Price, Nancy Kovack, Elaine Devry
  • Il diavolo (The Devil), starring Alberto Sordi – Italy
  • Dil Ek Mandir (The Heart is a Temple) – (India)
  • Donovan’s Reef – directed by John Ford, starring John Wayne & Lee Marvin
  • Drama of the Lark (Pacsirta) – (Hungary)
  • Un drôle de paroissien (a.k.a. Heaven Sent), starring Bourvil – (France)
  • El Dorado – directed by Menahem Golan, starring Topol – Israel
  • Empress Wu Tse-Tien – (Hong Kong)
  • The Empty Canvas (La noia), starring Bette Davis and Horst Buchholz – (Italy)
  • The Engagement (I fidanzati), directed by Ermanno Olmi – (Italy)
  • The Executioner (El Verdugo), directed by Luis García Berlanga, starring Nino Manfredi – (Spain)
  • Evil Eye (The Girl Who Knew Too Much), directed by Mario Bava Starring John Saxon, Letícia Román – (Italy)
  • Face in the Rain – directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Rory Calhoun, Marina Berti, & Niall MacGinnis
  • Father Came Too!, starring James Robertson Justice and Leslie Phillips – (U.K.)
  • The Fire Within (Le feu follet), directed by Louis Malle – (France)
  • Flaming Creatures, directed by Jack Smith
  • Flipper, starring Chuck Connors and Luke Halpin
  • Follow the Boys – directed by Richard Thorpe, starring Connie Francis, Paula Prentiss, Dany Robin, Janis Paige
  • For Love or Money – directed by Michael Gordon, starring Kirk Douglas & Mitzi Gaynor
  • 4 for Texas – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Ursula Andress, Anita Ekberg
  • From Russia with Love – directed by Terrence Young, starring Sean Connery, Daniela Bianchi, Pedro Armendáriz, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya – UK/US
  • Fun in Acapulco, starring Elvis Presley and Ursula Andress
  • A Gathering of Eagles – directed by Delbert Mann, starring Rock Hudson
  • Gidget Goes to Rome, starring Cindy Carol
  • The Girl Hunters, starring Mickey Spillane, Lloyd Nolan, Shirley Eaton
  • The Girl Who Knew Too Much (La ragazza che sapeva troppo), directed by Mario Bava – (Italy)
  • Le glaive et la balance (a.k.a. Two are Guilty), starring Anthony Perkins – (France/Italy)
  • The Great Escape – directed by John Sturges, starring Steve McQueen, James Garner, Charles Bronson, Richard Attenborough, David McCallum, Donald Pleasence
  • The Green Years (Os Verdes Anos) – (Portugal)
  • Hands Over the City – directed by Francesco Rosi, starring Rod Steiger – Italy
  • The Haunted Palace – directed by Roger Corman, starring Vincent Price
  • The Haunting, directed by Robert Wise, starring Julie Harris – (U.K.)
  • Heavens Above!, directed by the Boulting brothers, starring Peter Sellers – (U.K.)
  • High and Low – directed by Akira Kurosawa, starring Toshiro Mifune – Japan
  • The Hook – directed by George Seaton, starring Kirk Douglas
  • The Householder (Gharbar), directed by James Ivory, starring Shashi Kapoor and Leela Naidu – (India)
  • How to Be Loved (Jak być kochaną), starring Zbigniew Cybulski – (Poland)
  • Hud – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Paul Newman, Patricia Neal, Brandon deWilde, Melvyn Douglas
  • I Could Go On Singing – directed by Ronald Neame, starring Judy Garland & Dirk Bogarde – (UK/US)
  • Ikarie XB-1 (Icarus XB-1) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • L’Immortelle (The Immortal) – (France/Turkey)
  • In the Cool of the Day – directed by Robert Stevens, starring Peter Finch, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury
  • The Incredible Journey
  • The Insect Woman (Nippon konchūki), directed by Shohei Imamura – (Japan)
  • Irma la Douce – directed by Billy Wilder, starring Jack Lemmon & Shirley MacLaine
  • Island of Love – starring Robert Preston & Walter Matthau
  • It Happened at the World’s Fair, starring Elvis Presley
  • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Phil Silvers, Sid Caesar, Jonathan Winters, Mickey Rooney, Buddy Hackett, Ethel Merman, Dorothy Provine, Edie Adams, Dick Shawn and many more
  • Ivan’s Childhood originally Ivanovo detstvo, directed by Andrei Tarkovsky, starring Nikolay Burlyaev, Valentin Zubkov, and Evgeniy Zharikov – USSR
  • Jason and the Argonauts, starring Todd Armstrong – (UK/US)
  • Johnny Cool – directed by William Asher, starring Henry Silva & Elizabeth Montgomery
  • Judex, directed by Georges Franju – (France)
  • Kanto Wanderer (Kantō mushuku) – (Japan)
  • Kings of the Sun – directed by J. Lee Thompson, starring Yul Brynner & George Chakiris
  • Ladies Who Do, starring Harry H. Corbett, Robert Morley and Peggy Mount – (U.K.)
  • Ladybug Ladybug – directed by Frank Perry, starring Jane Connell, William Daniels, Nancy Marchand, Estelle Parsons, & Alice Playten
  • The Leopard – directed by Luchino Visconti, starring Burt Lancaster, Claudia Cardinale, Alain Delon – Italy
  • Like Two Drops of Water (Als twee druppels water), directed by Fons Rademakers – (Netherlands)
  • Lilies of the Field – directed by Ralph Nelson, starring Sidney Poitier
  • The List of Adrian Messenger – directed by John Huston, starring George C. Scott
  • Lord of the Flies – directed by Peter Brook – UK
  • The Love Eterne (Liang Shan Bo yu Zhu Ying Tai) – (Hong Kong)
  • Love Is a Ball – directed by David Swift, starring Glenn Ford, Hope Lange, Charles Boyer, Ricardo Montalbán
  • Love with the Proper Stranger – directed by Robert Mulligan, starring Natalie Wood & Steve McQueen
  • The Man from the Diner’s Club – directed by Frank Tashlin, starring Danny Kaye
  • Mary, Mary – directed by Mervyn LeRoy, starring Debbie Reynolds, Diane McBain, & Barry Nelson
  • Matango (a.k.a. Attack of the Mushroom People), directed by Ishirō Honda – (Japan)
  • Mathias Sandorf
  • A Matter of Choice, directed by Vernon Sewell, starring Anthony Steel – (U.K.)
  • McLintock! – directed by Andrew V. McLaglen, starring John Wayne & Maureen O’Hara
  • The Mind Benders, starring Dirk Bogarde and Mary Ure – (U.K.)
  • Miracle of the White Stallions – directed by Arthur Hiller, starring Robert Taylor, Lilli Palmer, Eddie Albert
  • I mostri (a.k.a. Opiate ’67), directed by Dino Risi – (Italy)
  • Mother of the Bride (Omm el aroussa) – (Egypt)
  • Move Over, Darling – directed by Michael Gordon, starring Doris Day, James Garner, Polly Bergen, Chuck Connors
  • Mujhe Jeene Do (Let Me Live), starring Sunil Dutt – (India)
  • Muriel (a.k.a. Muriel ou le Temps d’un retour), directed by Alain Resnais, starring Delphine Seyrig – (France)
  • My Six Loves – starring Debbie Reynolds, Cliff Robertson, David Janssen
  • Naked Among Wolves (Nackt unter Wölfen) – (East Germany)
  • Nartanasala, starring N. T. Rama Rao and Savitri – (India)
  • A New Kind of Love – directed by Melville Shavelson, starring Paul Newman & Joanne Woodward
  • Nine Hours to Rama, directed by Mark Robson, starring Horst Buchholz, Diane Baker, José Ferrer – (UK/US)
  • Not on Your Life (El Verdugo), directed by Luis García Berlanga, starring Nino Manfredi – (Spain)
  • Nunca pasa nada (Nothing Ever Happens), directed by Juan Antonio Bardem – (Spain)
  • The Nutty Professor, directed by and starring Jerry Lewis, with Stella Stevens
  • The Old Dark House – directed by William Castle
  • Operation Bikini, starring Tab Hunter, Frankie Avalon, Gary Crosby
  • Optimistic Tragedy – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Organizer (I compagni), directed by Mario Monicelli, starring Marcello Mastroianni – (Italy)
  • PT 109 – directed by Leslie H. Martinson & Lewis Milestone, starring Cliff Robertson, Ty Hardin, James Gregory, Robert Culp, & Grant William
  • Papa’s Delicate Condition – directed by George Marshall, starring Jackie Gleason
  • The Paper Man (El hombre de papel) – (Mexico)
  • Paranoiac – directed by Freddie Francis, starring Janette Scott and Oliver Reed – (U.K.)
  • Passenger (Pasażerka) – (Poland)
  • The Pink Panther, directed by Blake Edwards, starring David Niven, Peter Sellers, Robert Wagner, Capucine
  • Pour la suite du monde (For Those Who Will Follow) – (Canada)
  • The Prize – directed by Mark Robson, starring Paul Newman, Elke Sommer, & Edward G. Robinson
  • Promises! Promises! – directed by King Donovan, starring Jayne Mansfield
  • The Punch and Judy Man, starring Tony Hancock – (U.K.)
  • La Ragazza di Bube (Bébo’s Girl), starring Claudia Cardinale and George Chakiris – (Italy)
  • Rampage – directed by Phil Karlson, starring Robert Mitchum and Elsa Martinelli
  • The Raven – directed by Roger Corman, starring Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff
  • Raven’s End (Kvarteret Korpen), directed by Bo Widerberg – (Sweden)
  • The Red Lanterns (Ta Kokkina fanaria) – (Greece)
  • The Running Man – directed by Carol Reed, starring Laurence Harvey, Alan Bates, Lee Remick – UK
  • The Sadist
  • Saladin the Victorious, directed by Youssef Chahine – (Egypt)
  • Sammy Going South, directed by Alexander Mackendrick – (U.K.)
  • The Servant, directed by Joseph Losey, starring Dirk Bogarde, Sarah Miles, James Fox – (U.K.)
  • Shock Corridor – directed by Samuel Fuller, starring Peter Breck & Constance Towers
  • The Sign of the Coyote
  • The Silence – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Ingrid Thulin – Sweden
  • Sodom and Gomorrah – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Stewart Granger, Anouk Aimée, Pier Angeli
  • Soldier in the Rain – directed by Ralph Nelson, starring Steve McQueen & Jackie Gleason
  • Son of Flubber – directed by Robert Stevenson, starring Fred MacMurray & Nancy Olsen
  • Sparrows Can’t Sing, starring Barbara Windsor and Roy Kinnear – (U.K.)
  • Spencer’s Mountain – directed by Delmar Daves, starring Henry Fonda & Maureen O’Hara
  • The Stripper – directed by Franklin Schaffner, starring Joanne Woodward, Richard Beymer, Claire Trevor, Gypsy Rose Lee
  • Stolen Hours – directed by Daniel Petrie, starring Susan Hayward and Diane Baker
  • Summer Holiday, starring Cliff Richard, Lauri Peters and The Shadows – (U.K.)
  • Summer Magic – directed by James Nielsen, starring Dorothy McGuire, Hayley Mills, Deborah Walley
  • Sunday in New York – directed by Peter Tewksbury, starring Jane Fonda, Rod Taylor, Cliff Robertson, Robert Culp
  • Sunshine in a Net (Slnko v sieti) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Suzanne’s Career (La Carrière de Suzanne), directed by Éric Rohmer – (France)
  • The Sword in the Stone
  • Taj Mahal – (India)
  • Take Her, She’s Mine – directed by Henry Koster, starring James Stewart, Sandra Dee, Audrey Meadows
  • Tammy and the Doctor, starring Sandra Dee and Peter Fonda
  • Los Tarantos – (Spain)
  • This Sporting Life – directed by Lindsay Anderson, starring Richard Harris & Rachel Roberts – UK
  • The Thrill of It All – directed by Norman Jewison, starring Doris Day & James Garner
  • A Ticklish Affair, directed by George Sidney, starring Shirley Jones and Gig Young
  • Tom Jones – directed by Tony Richardson, starring Albert Finney, Susannah York, Hugh Griffith, Edith Evans, Joan Greenwood, Diane Cilento, George Devine, & David Tomlinson – UK
  • Les Tontons flingueurs (a.k.a. Crooks in Clover), starring Lino Ventura – (France/Italy/West Germany)
  • Torpedo Bay, starring James Mason and Lilli Palmer – (Italy/France)
  • Toys in the Attic – directed by George Roy Hill, starring Dean Martin, Geraldine Page, Wendy Hiller, Gene Tierney, & Yvette Mimieux
  • Twice-Told Tales – directed by Sidney Salkow, starring Vincent Price
  • Twilight of Honor – directed by Boris Sagal, starring Richard Chamberlain, Nick Adams, Claude Rains, Joan Blackman, & James Gregory
  • The Ugly American – directed by George Englund, starring Marlon Brando, Sarah Church, Eiji Okada, Pat Hingle, & Arthur Hill
  • Uncle Vanya – directed by Stuart Burge, starring Michael Redgrave, Laurence Olivier, Joan Plowright – UK
  • Under the Yum Yum Tree – directed by David Swift, starring Jack Lemmon, Dean Jones, Carol Lynley, Edie Adams
  • The Victors – directed by Carl Foreman, starring Vincent Edwards, Albert Finney, George Hamilton, Melina Mercouri, Jeanne Moreau, George Peppard, Maurice Ronet, Rosanna Schiaffino, Romy Schneider, Elke Sommer, Eli Wallach, and Michael Callan – UK
  • La visita (The Visitor), starring Sandra Milo – (Italy)
  • The V.I.P.s – directed by Anthony Asquith, starring Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rod Taylor, Maggie Smith, Louis Jourdan, Margaret Rutherford, Orson Welles – UK
  • Walking the Streets of Moscow (Ya shagayu po Moskve) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Wheeler Dealers – directed by Arthur Hiller, starring James Garner & Lee Remick
  • Who’s Been Sleeping in My Bed? – directed by Daniel Mann, starring Dean Martin, Carol Burnett, Elizabeth Montgomery, Jill St. John
  • Who’s Minding the Store? – directed by Frank Tashlin, starring Jerry Lewis, Agnes Moorehead, Jill St. John
  • Winter Light – directed by Ingmar Bergman – Sweden
  • Wives and Lovers, starring Janet Leigh, Shelley Winters, Martha Hyer
  • The Wrong Arm of the Law, starring Peter Sellers – UK
  • X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes – directed by Roger Corman, starring Ray Milland
  • The Yellow Canary, starring Pat Boone
  • Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow – directed by Vittorio De Sica, starring Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni – Italy
  • Yoso – directed by Teinosuke Kinugasa – Japan
  • Young Aphrodites – Greece
  • Youth of the Beast – directed by Seijun Suzuki – Japan