1971

Film Decades: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • $ (Dollars) – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Warren Beatty & Goldie Hawn
  • 10 Rillington Place – directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Richard Attenborough & John Hurt – UK
  • 1870, Italian historical drama starring Anna Magnani and Marcello Mastroianni
  • 200 Motels, featuring Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
  • The 300 Year Weekend, starring Michael Tolan and William Devane
  • Aabhijathyam, Indian Malayalam, directed by A Vincent and produced by RS Prabhu, with stars Madhu, Sharada and Sukumari
  • Aana Valarthiya Vanampadiyude Makan, Indian Malayalam, directed and produced by P. Subramaniam, with stars Gemini Ganesan and Rajasree
  • Aap Aye Bahaar Ayee, Bollywood film produced, directed and written by Mohan Kumar, with stars Rajendra Kumar and Sadhana
  • The Abominable Dr. Phibes – starring Vincent Price & Joseph Cotten – UK
  • Achante Bharya, Indian Malayalam film, directed by Thikkurissi Sukumaran Nair, with stars Adoor Bhasi, K. P. Ummer and Ragini
  • Adrift on the Nile (Thartharah fawq al-Nil), directed by Hussein Kamal – (Egypt)
  • Adiós, Sabata – starring Yul Brynner – Italy
  • The Adversary (Pratidwandi), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • Agnimrigam, Indian Malayalam film, directed by M. Krishnan Nair, with stars Prem Nazir, Sathyan and Sheela
  • Amar Prem (Immortal Love), starring Sharmila Tagore and Rajesh Khanna – (India)
  • Anand, starring Rajesh Khanna – (India)
  • The Anderson Tapes – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Sean Connery, Dyan Cannon, Martin Balsam, Christopher Walken
  • And Now for Something Completely Different – directed by Ian MacNaughton, written by & starring Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin – UK
  • The Andromeda Strain, directed by Robert Wise, starring Arthur Hill, Kate Reid, David Wayne, James Olson
  • Animal Treasure Island (Dōbutsu Takarajima) – (Japan)
  • Bananas – directed by & starring Woody Allen, with Louise Lasser & Howard Cosell
  • The Barefoot Executive – starring Kurt Russell
  • The Battle of Kerzhenets – USSR
  • Bedknobs and Broomsticks – directed by Robert Stevenson, starring Angela Lansbury and David Tomlinson
  • The Beguiled – directed by Don Siegel, starring Clint Eastwood & Geraldine Page
  • The Beloved – directed by George P. Cosmatos, starring Raquel Welch & Richard Johnson – aka Sin, Restless
  • Benny’s Bathtub (Bennys badekar) – (Denmark)
  • Between Miracles (Per grazia ricevuta), directed by and starring Nino Manfredi – (Italy)
  • Beware of a Holy Whore (Warnung vor einer heiligen Nutte), directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder – (West Germany)
  • The Big Boss – directed by Lo Wei, Bruce Lee, Maria Yi, James Tien, & Tony Liu – Hong Kong
  • The Big Doll House – starring Pam Grier
  • Big Jake – starring John Wayne, Richard Boone, Maureen O’Hara
  • Billy Jack – starring Tom Laughlin
  • Bleak Moments, directed by Mike Leigh, starring Anne Raitt, Sarah Stephenson – (U.K.)
  • Bless the Beasts and Children – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Bill Mumy
  • The Blood on Satan’s Claw, starring Patrick Wymark and Linda Hayden- (U.K.)
  • The Boat on the Grass (Le Bateau sur l’herbe), starring Jean-Pierre Cassel – (France)
  • Born to Win – starring George Segal, Paula Prentiss, Héctor Elizondo, Karen Black, Robert De Niro
  • The Boy Friend, directed by Ken Russell, starring Twiggy – (U.K.)
  • Brian’s Song, starring James Caan, Billy Dee Williams, Shelley Fabares, Judy Pace, Jack Warden – TV movie
  • Brother John – starring Sidney Poitier
  • Bunny O’Hare, starring Bette Davis
  • Carnal Knowledge, directed by Mike Nichols, starring Jack Nicholson, Art Garfunkel, Ann-Margret, Candice Bergen
  • Carry On Henry, directed by Gerald Thomas, starring Sid James, Kenneth Williams, Joan Sims – (U.K.)
  • The Ceremony (Gashiki), directed by Nagisa Oshima – (Japan)
  • Chandler, starring Warren Oates and Leslie Caron
  • Le Chat (The Cat), directed by Pierre Granier-Deferre, starring Jean Gabin and Simone Signoret – (France)
  • A Clockwork Orange** – directed by Stanley Kubrick, starring Malcolm McDowell – UK
  • The Clowns – directed by & starring Federico Fellini – TV movie – Italy
  • Cold Turkey, directed by Norman Lear, starring Dick Van Dyke and Bob Newhart
  • Confessions of a Police Captain (Confessione di un commissario di polizia al procuratore della repubblica), starring Franco Nero – (Italy)
  • Countess Dracula, starring Ingrid Pitt – (U.K.)
  • Crucible of Terror, starring Mike Raven, James Bolam and Mary Maude- (U.K.)
  • Daughters of Darkness, directed by Harry Kümel, starring Delphine Seyrig – (Belgium)
  • Dauria – USSR
  • The Deadly Duo (Shuang xia), directed by Chang Cheh – (Hong Kong)
  • The Deadly Trap – starring Faye Dunaway & Frank Langella
  • Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia), directed by Luchino Visconti, starring Dirk Bogarde and Silvana Mangano – (Italy/France)
  • The Decameron, directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini – (Italy)
  • The Deserter – directed by Burt Kennedy, starring Bekim Fehmiu, John Huston, Richard Crenna, Chuck Connors, Brandon deWilde
  • Desperate Characters, directed by Frank D. Gilroy, starring Shirley MacLaine and Kenneth Mars
  • The Devils, directed by Ken Russell, starring Oliver Reed and Vanessa Redgrave – (U.K.)
  • The Devil Has Seven Faces, starring Stephen Boyd and Carroll Baker- (Italy)
  • Die Screaming, Marianne, starring Susan George and Barry Evans- (U.K.)
  • Diamonds Are Forever – starring Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Jimmy Dean, Charles Gray – UK
  • Dirty Harry – directed by Don Siegel, starring Clint Eastwood, Andy Robinson, John Vernon, Reni Santoni
  • Doc – starring Stacy Keach & Faye Dunaway
  • Drive, He Said, directed by Jack Nicholson, starring Karen Black and Bruce Dern
  • Duel – directed by Steven Spielberg, starring Dennis Weaver – TV movie
  • Dulcima – starring John Mills & Carol White – UK
  • The Emigrants – directed by Jan Troell, starring Max von Sydow and Liv Ullmann – Sweden
  • Escape from the Planet of the Apes, starring Roddy McDowall, Kim Hunter, Bradford Dillman, Natalie Trundy, Ricardo Montalbán, Eric Braeden, William Windom, Sal Mineo
  • Evdokia, directed by Alexis Damianos – (Greece)
  • Evel Knievel, starring George Hamilton and Sue Lyon
  • Family Life (Życie rodzinne) – (Poland)
  • Family Life – directed by Ken Loach – UK
  • Fiddler on the Roof, directed by Norman Jewison, starring Chaim Topol
  • The First Nine Month’s Are the Hardest – directed by Carl Reiner, starring Dick Van Dyke
  • A Fistful of Dynamite – directed by Sergio Leone, starring James Coburn & Rod Steiger – Italy
  • Fleeing the Trap, starring Behrouz Vossoughi and Davoud Rashidi (Iran)
  • Fools’ Parade – starring James Stewart, George Kennedy, Kurt Russell
  • Fortune and Men’s Eyes – (Canada)
  • Four Nights of a Dreamer – directed by Robert Bresson – France
  • The French Connection – directed by William Friedkin, starring Gene Hackman, Fernando Rey, Roy Scheider
  • Fright, starring Susan George and Honor Blackman – (U.K.)
  • Fun and Games, British exploitation film directed by Ray Austin
  • The Gang That Couldn’t Shoot Straight – starring Jerry Orbach, Leigh Taylor-Young, Robert De Niro
  • Gas-s-s-s – directed by Roger Corman
  • Gentlemen of Fortune – USSR
  • Get Carter – directed by Mike Hodges, starring Michael Caine – UK
  • A Girl in Australia (Bello onesto emigrato Australia), starring Alberto Sordi – (Italy/Australia)
  • The Go-Between, directed by Joseph Losey, starring Julie Christie, Alan Bates, Dominic Guard – (U.K.)
  • Godzilla vs. Hedorah (Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster) – (Japan)
  • Grandads-Robbers (Stariki-razboyniki) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Grissom Gang – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Kim Darby & Scott Wilson
  • Guddi, starring Dharmendra – (India)
  • Gumshoe – directed by Stephen Frears, starring Albert Finney & Billie Whitelaw – UK
  • A Gunfight, starring Kirk Douglas and Johnny Cash
  • Hannie Caulder, starring Raquel Welch, Ernest Borgnine, Robert Culp
  • Hare Rama Hare Krishna, directed by and starring Dev Anand – (India)
  • Harold and Maude, directed by Hal Ashby, starring Ruth Gordon and Bud Cort
  • The Hellstrom Chronicle, a documentary directed by Walon Green narrated by a dramatized title character portrayed by Lawrence Pressman
  • The Hired Hand, directed by and starring Peter Fonda, with Warren Oates, Verna Bloom
  • The Horsemen – directed by John Frankenheimer, starring Omar Sharif & Jack Palance
  • The Hospital, directed by Arthur Hiller, starring George C. Scott and Diana Rigg
  • How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman (Como Era Gostoso o Meu Francês) – (Brazil)
  • How to Frame a Figg, starring Don Knotts and Yvonne Craig
  • The Hunting Party – starring Gene Hackman, Candice Bergen, Oliver Reed
  • I, Monster, starring Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing – (U.K.)
  • In Prison Awaiting Trial (Detenuto in attesa di giudizio), starring Alberto Sordi – (Italy)
  • Joe Hill, directed by Bo Widerberg – (Sweden/United States)
  • Johnny Got His Gun, directed by Dalton Trumbo, starring Timothy Bottoms, Diane Varsi, Jason Robards, Donald Sutherland
  • Juste avant la nuit (a.k.a. Just Before Nightfall), directed by Claude Chabrol, starring Stéphane Audran – (France)
  • King Lear, directed by Peter Brook, starring Paul Scofield – (U.K.)
  • King Lear, directed by Grigori Kozintsev – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Klute – directed by Alan J. Pakula, starring Jane Fonda, Donald Sutherland, Charles Cioffi, Roy Scheider
  • Kotch – directed by Jack Lemmon, starring Walter Matthau
  • Land of Silence and Darkness – directed by Werner Herzog – West Germany
  • The Last Picture Show – directed by Peter Bogdanovich, starring Timothy Bottoms, Jeff Bridges, Cybill Shepherd, Cloris Leachman, Ellen Burstyn, Ben Johnson
  • The Last Run – directed by Richard Fleischer & John Huston (uncredited), starring George C. Scott
  • Lawman – starring Burt Lancaster, Lee J. Cobb, Robert Ryan, Robert Duvall
  • Le Mans – starring Steve McQueen
  • Liberation (Osvobozhdenie / Befreiung), directed by Yuri Ozerov – (U.S.S.R./East Germany/Poland/Yugoslavia/Italy)
  • The Light at the Edge of the World
  • Little Murders – directed by Alan Arkin, starring Elliott Gould, Marcia Rodd, Vincent Gardenia, Elizabeth Wilson, Donald Sutherland
  • Love – Hungary
  • Love Hate Love – directed by George McCowan, starring Ryan O’Neal, Lesley Ann Warren, & Peter Haskell – TV movie
  • The Love Machine, directed by Jack Haley Jr., starring Dyan Cannon
  • Macbeth, directed by Roman Polanski, starring Jon Finch and Francesca Annis – (U.K./U.S.)
  • Made for Each Other, starring Joseph Bologna and Renée Taylor
  • Malpertuis – starring Orson Welles and Susan Hampshire – Belgium/France
  • Man in the Wilderness, starring Richard Harris
  • The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker, starring Richard Benjamin, Joanna Shimkus and Adam West
  • Mary, Queen of Scots, starring Vanessa Redgrave and Glenda Jackson – (U.K.)
  • McCabe & Mrs. Miller – directed by Robert Altman, starring Warren Beatty & Julie Christie
  • Melody, starring Mark Lester and Jack Wild – (U.K.)
  • Men of Crisis: The Harvey Wallinger Story – directed by and starring Woody Allen, with Louise Lasser & Diane Keaton
  • The Mephisto Waltz – starring Alan Alda & Jacqueline Bisset
  • Mere Apne – (India)
  • The Million Dollar Duck, starring Sandy Duncan
  • Minnie and Moskowitz – directed by John Cassavetes, starring Gena Rowlands & Seymour Cassel
  • Mira, directed by Fons Rademakers – (Netherlands/Belgium)
  • The Missing Clerk (Den forsvundne fuldmægtig) – (Denmark)
  • Mon oncle Antoine – considered by some critics the greatest Canadian film – (Canada)
  • Murmur of the Heart, directed by Louis Malle – (France/Italy/West Germany)
  • Murphy’s War, starring Peter O’Toole
  • A New Leaf, directed by and starring Elaine May, co-starring Walter Matthau
  • Nicholas and Alexandra, directed by Franklin J. Schaffner, starring Michael Jayston, Janet Suzman, Laurence Olivier, Jack Hawkins – (U.K.)
  • Night of Dark Shadows, directed by Dan Curtis, starring David Selby and Grayson Hall
  • The Night Digger (a.k.a. The Road Builder), starring Patricia Neal – (U.K.)
  • The Night God Screamed – starring Jeanne Crain with Alex Nicol, Gary Morgan, James Sikking
  • Nikah Halala, by Nosrat Karimi. (Iran)
  • Octaman
  • Officers (ofitsery) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Oil Lamps (Petrolejové lampy) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Omega Man, starring Charlton Heston and Anthony Zerbe
  • On the Buses, starring Reg Varney – (U.K.)
  • One Armed Boxer (Du bei chuan wang), starring Jimmy Wang Yu – (Hong Kong)
  • One More Train to Rob, starring George Peppard and Diana Muldaur
  • Out 1 – directed by Jacques Rivette, starring Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto, Michèle Moretti, Michael Lonsdale, Bernadette Lafont, Bulle Ogier, Françoise Fabian, & Hermine Karagheuz – aka Out 1: Noli Me Tangere – France
  • The Panic in Needle Park – directed by Jerry Schatzberg, starring Al Pacino, Kitty Winn, Alan Vint, Richard Bright, Raul Julia, Kiel Martin, & Paul Sorvino
  • The Pine Tree in the Mountain (U gori raste zelen bor) – (Yugoslavia)
  • Play Misty for Me – directed by & starring Clint Eastwood, with Jessica Walter & Donna Mills
  • Plaza Suite, directed by Arthur Hiller, starring Walter Matthau, Maureen Stapleton, Barbara Harris, Lee Grant
  • Porcupines Are Born Without Bristles – Bulgaria
  • Pretty Maids All in a Row, written and produced by Gene Roddenberry, directed by Roger Vadim, starring Rock Hudson and Angie Dickinson
  • Prince Sinbad of the Mountains
  • Punishment Park, directed by Peter Watkins
  • The Pursuit of Happiness, starring Michael Sarrazin, Barbara Hershey, Robert Klein
  • Raid on Rommel – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring Richard Burton and John Colicos
  • Raphael, or The Debauched One (Raphaël ou le Débauché) – (France)
  • Red Sky at Morning, starring Richard Thomas and Desi Arnaz Jr.
  • Red Sun – starring Charles Bronson, Ursula Andress, Toshiro Mifune, Alain Delon – (France/Italy/Spain)
  • Rendezvous at Bray, starring Anna Karina – (France/Belgium)
  • Sacco e Vanzetti, starring Gian Maria Volonté – (Italy)
  • A Safe Place, starring Jack Nicholson and Tuesday Weld
  • The Salamander (La Salamandre), starring Bulle Ogier – (Switzerland)
  • See No Evil – directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Mia Farrow
  • The Seven Minutes, starring Marianne McAndrew
  • Shaft, directed by Gordon Parks, starring Richard Roundtree
  • She Killed in Ecstasy (Sie tötete in Ekstase) – (West Germany/Spain)
  • Shoot Out – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring Gregory Peck
  • Silence (Chinmoku) – (Japan)
  • Skin Game – starring James Garner & Louis Gossett Jr.
  • Something Big, starring Dean Martin
  • Sometimes a Great Notion – directed by and starring Paul Newman, with Henry Fonda, Lee Remick, Richard Jaeckel, Michael Sarrazin
  • Soul to Soul, a concert documentary featuring Wilson Pickett, Ike & Tina Turner and more
  • Star Spangled Girl, directed by Jerry Paris, starring Sandy Duncan and Tony Roberts
  • Straw Dogs – directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring Dustin Hoffman & Susan George – UK/US
  • Such Good Friends – directed by Otto Preminger, starring Dyan Cannon & Burgess Meredith
  • Summer of ’42 – directed by Robert Mulligan, starring Jennifer O’Neill & Gary Grimes
  • Sunday, Bloody Sunday – directed by John Schlesinger, starring Peter Finch & Glenda Jackson – UK
  • Support Your Local Gunfighter – directed by Burt Kennedy, starring James Garner, Suzanne Pleshette
  • Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song, directed by Melvin Van Peebles
  • Sympathy for the Underdog (Bakuto gaijin butai) – (Japan)
  • THX 1138 – directed by George Lucas, starring Robert Duvall & Donald Pleasance
  • T.R. Baskin, starring Candice Bergen
  • Taking Off – directed by Miloš Forman, starring Lynn Carlin & Buck Henry
  • The Tales of Beatrix Potter, a dance film featuring The Royal Ballet – (U.K.)
  • They Might Be Giants – starring George C. Scott & Joanne Woodward
  • Three Reservists (Trimata ot zapasa), directed by Zako Heskiya, starring Georgi Partsalev and Kiril Gospodinov – (Bulgaria)
  • A Touch of Zen (Xia nu) – (Taiwan)
  • Trafic, directed by and starring Jacques Tati – (France)
  • The Trojan Women – directed by Michael Cacoyannis, starring Katharine Hepburn, Vanessa Redgrave, Irene Papas – US/UK/Greece
  • Twitch of the Death Nerve – starring Claudine Auger – Italy
  • Two English Girls – directed by François Truffaut, starring Jean-Pierre Léaud – France
  • Two-Lane Blacktop, starring James Taylor and Warren Oates
  • Unman, Wittering and Zigo, starring David Hemmings – (U.K.)
  • Up Pompeii, starring Frankie Howerd and Michael Hordern – (U.K.)
  • Valdez Is Coming, starring Burt Lancaster, Susan Clark, Jon Cypher, Richard Jordan
  • Vampyros Lesbos, directed by Jesus Franco
  • Vanishing Point, starring Barry Newman and Cleavon Little
  • Villain, starring Richard Burton and Ian McShane – (U.K.)
  • Von Richthofen and Brown (a.k.a. The Red Baron) – directed by Roger Corman, starring John Phillip Law
  • W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (W.R. – Misterije organizma) – (Yugoslavia/West Germany)
  • Wake in Fright, directed by Ted Kotcheff, starring Donald Pleasence – (Australia)
  • Walkabout – directed by Nicolas Roeg, starring Jenny Agutter & David Gulpilil – Australia/UK
  • Le Wazzou polygame (The Polygamist’s Morale) – (Niger/France)
  • What’s the Matter with Helen? – starring Debbie Reynolds & Shelley Winters
  • What the Peeper Saw, starring Britt Ekland, Mark Lester, Hardy Krüger
  • When Eight Bells Toll – starring Anthony Hopkins, Robert Morley, Nathalie Delon, Jack Hawkins – UK
  • Whity – directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder – West Germany
  • Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? – starring Shelley Winters & Mark Lester
  • Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?, starring Dustin Hoffman
  • Who Killed Mary What’s ‘Er Name? – starring Red Buttons & Sylvia Miles
  • Wild Rovers – directed by Blake Edwards – starring William Holden, Ryan O’Neal, Karl Malden, Tom Skerritt
  • Willard, starring Bruce Davison, Elsa Lanchester, Ernest Borgnine
  • Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory** – directed by Mel Stuart, starring Gene Wilder & Jack Albertson
  • The Working Class Goes to Heaven – starring Gian Maria Volonté – Italy
  • The Yin and the Yang of Mr. Go – directed by Burgess Meredith, starring James Mason, Jack MacGowran, Irene Tsu, Jeff Bridges, Peter Lind Hayes, & Clarissa Kaye-Mason
  • You Are a Widow, Sir – Czechoslovakia
  • The Young Graduates – directed by Robert Anderson, starring Patrick Wymer, Steven Stewart, Gary Rist, & Bruno Kirby
  • Zeppelin – starring Elke Sommer and Michael York – UK
  • El Zorro de Monterrey
  • Zorro, Rider of Vengeance