1983

Film Decades: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 10 to Midnight, directed by J. Lee Thompson, starring Charles Bronson
  • À Nos Amours (To Our Love), directed by Maurice Pialat, starring Sandrine Bonnaire – (France)
  • Adi Shankaracharya, starring Sarvadaman Banerjee, the first film to be made in Sanskrit – (India)
  • All the Right Moves, starring Tom Cruise, Craig T. Nelson, Lea Thompson, Chris Penn
  • Americana – directed by & starring David Carradine
  • Among Grey Stones – USSR
  • And the Ship Sails On – directed by Federico Fellini – Italy
  • Angelo My Love – directed by Robert Duvall, starring Angelo Evans
  • Another Time, Another Place, starring Phyllis Logan – UK
  • Ardh Satya (Half Truth), directed by Govind Nihalani, starring Om Puri – India
  • Ascendancy – starring Julie Covington & Ian Charleson – UK
  • Austeria (a.k.a. The Inn) – Poland
  • Avtaar, directed by Mohan Kumar, starring Rajesh Khanna – (India)
  • BMX Bandits – starring Nicole Kidman – Australia
  • Baby It’s You – directed by John Sayles, starring Rosanna Arquette & Vincent Spano
  • Bad Boys, starring Sean Penn, Esai Morales, Ally Sheedy, Clancy Brown
  • Le Bal (The Ball), directed by Ettore Scola – (Italy/France)
  • Balkan Express – (Yugoslavia)
  • The Ballad of Narayama – directed by Shohei Imamura – Japan
  • Barefoot Gen (Hadashi no gen) – (Japan)
  • Beauty and the Beast (Skønheden og udyret) – (Denmark)
  • La Bestia y la Espada Magica (The Beast and the Magic Sword) – (Spain/Japan)
  • Betaab (Impatient), starring Sunny Deol and Amrita Singh – India
  • Betrayal – starring Jeremy Irons & Ben Kingsley – UK
  • Better Late Than Never – starring David Niven & Art Carney
  • The Big Chill – directed by Lawrence Kasdan, starring Tom Berenger, Glenn Close, Jeff Goldblum, William Hurt, Kevin Kline, Mary Kay Place, Meg Tilly, JoBeth Williams
  • The Black Stallion Returns, starring Kelly Reno and Teri Garr
  • Bloodbath at the House of Death, starring Kenny Everett – UK
  • Blue Thunder, directed by John Badham, starring Roy Scheider, Daniel Stern, Malcolm McDowell, Candy Clark, Warren Oates
  • Born in Flames – directed by Lizzie Borden – documentary
  • The Boys from Fengkuei (Feng gui lai de ren) – (Taiwan)
  • Brainstorm – starring Christopher Walken, Louise Fletcher, Cliff Robertson, Natalie Wood
  • Breathless, directed by Jim McBride, starring Richard Gere and Valerie Kaprisky
  • Bush Christmas – debut of Nicole Kidman – Australia
  • Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?, starring Karen Black
  • Careful, He Might Hear You – (Australia)
  • Carmen, directed by Carlos Saura – (Spain)
  • Champions – starring John Hurt – UK
  • Christine – directed by John Carpenter, starring Keith Gordon, John Stockwell, Alexandra Paul, Robert Prosky, Harry Dean Stanton, Kelly Preston
  • A Christmas Story, directed by Bob Clark, starring Peter Billingsley, Darren McGavin, Melinda Dillon
  • Circle of Power, starring Yvette Mimieux and Cindy Pickett
  • City of Pirates (La Ville des pirates) – (France)
  • Class, starring Rob Lowe, Andrew McCarthy, Jacqueline Bisset, Cliff Robertson
  • Les Compères (Co-Dads), starring Gérard Depardieu and Pierre Richard – (France)
  • Confidentially Yours – directed by François Truffaut, starring Fanny Ardant & Jean-Louis Trintignant – France
  • Cracking Up, directed by and starring Jerry Lewis
  • The Crimson Permanent Assurance – directed by Terry Gilliam – short – UK
  • Cross Creek, starring Mary Steenburgen, Peter Coyote, Rip Torn, Alfre Woodard
  • Curse of the Pink Panther, directed by Blake Edwards – UK
  • Cujo, starring Dee Wallace and Danny Pintauro
  • D.C. Cab – directed by Joel Schumacher, starring Adam Baldwin, Mr. T, Gary Busey
  • Daffy Duck’s Fantastic Island
  • Daniel, directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Timothy Hutton, Mandy Patinkin, Lindsay Crouse, Ellen Barkin
  • Danton, directed by Andrzej Wajda, starring Gérard Depardieu – (France/Poland/West Germany)
  • Dark Habits – directed by Pedro Almodóvar – Spain
  • The Day After – starring Jason Robards, Steve Guttenberg, JoBeth Williams, John Lithgow – TV movie
  • The Dead Zone – directed by David Cronenberg, starring Christopher Walken, Brooke Adams, Herbert Lom, Tom Skerritt, Martin Sheen
  • Deadly Run (Mortelle randonnee), starring Michel Serrault and Isabelle Adjani – (France)
  • Deal of the Century – directed by William Friedkin, starring Chevy Chase, Gregory Hines, Sigourney Weaver
  • The Death of Mario Ricci (La mort de Mario Ricci), starring Gian Maria Volonté – (Switzerland/France)
  • Le Dernier Combat (The Last Battle), directed by Luc Besson – (France)
  • Doctor Detroit – starring Dan Aykroyd, Howard Hesseman, Donna Dixon, Fran Drescher, Lynn Whitfield
  • The Dragon That Wasn’t (Or Was He?) (Als je begrijpt wat ik bedoel) – (Netherlands)
  • The Dresser, directed by Peter Yates, starring Albert Finney and Tom Courtenay – (U.K.)
  • Duvar – (Turkey)
  • Easy Money – starring Rodney Dangerfield, Joe Pesci, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Jennifer Jason Leigh
  • Eddie and the Cruisers, starring Michael Paré and Tom Berenger
  • Eddie Macon’s Run, starring Kirk Douglas and John Schneider
  • Educating Rita – directed by Lewis Gilbert, starring Michael Caine & Julie Walters – UK
  • El Norte, directed by Gregory Nava – (UK/US)
  • El Sur (The South) – (Spain)
  • Entre Nous (Between Us), starring Miou-Miou and Isabelle Huppert – (France)
  • Eréndira, starring Irene Papas – (Mexico)
  • Eureka – directed by Nicolas Roeg, starring Gene Hackman, Rutger Hauer, Theresa Russell, Mickey Rourke, Joe Pesci
  • Exposed – directed by James Toback, starring Nastassja Kinski, Rudolf Nureyev, Harvey Keitel
  • The Family Game (Kazoku Gēmu), directed by Yoshimitsu Morita – (Japan)
  • Ferestadeh – (United States/West Germany)
  • Flashdance, directed by Adrian Lyne, starring Jennifer Beals and Michael Nouri
  • Flesh of Your Flesh (Carne de tu carne) – (Colombia)
  • Forbidden Relations (Visszaesök) – (Hungary)
  • The Fourth Man – directed by Paul Verhoeven – Netherlands
  • Funny Dirty Little War (No habrá más penas ni olvido) – (Argentina)
  • Gabriela, Cravo e Canela, starring Sônia Braga and Marcello Mastroianni – (Brazil)
  • Get Crazy, starring Malcolm McDowell
  • Gorky Park – starring William Hurt, Lee Marvin, Joanna Pacuła, Ian Bannen, Brian Dennehy
  • Growing Up (Xiao Bi de gu shi) – (Taiwan)
  • Gunman (Mue puen) – (Thailand)
  • Heart Like a Wheel, directed by Jonathan Kaplan, starring Bonnie Bedelia and Beau Bridges
  • Heat and Dust – directed by James Ivory, starring Julie Christie, Greta Scacchi, Shashi Kapoor – UK
  • High Road to China, starring Tom Selleck and Bess Armstrong
  • The Honorary Consul – starring Michael Caine & Richard Gere – UK
  • The Hunger – directed by Tony Scott, starring Catherine Deneuve, David Bowie, Susan Sarandon – UK
  • The Illusionist – (Netherlands)
  • In the White City (Dans la ville blanche), directed by Alain Tanner, starring Bruno Ganz – (Switzerland)
  • Independence Day, starring Kathleen Quinlan, David Keith, Cliff DeYoung, Frances Sternhagen, Dianne Wiest
  • Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (Just Let it Go, Friends), starring Naseeruddin Shah – (India)
  • Jaws 3-D, starring Dennis Quaid, Bess Armstrong, Louis Gossett Jr.
  • Un jeu brutal (A Brutal Game) – (France)
  • The Keep – directed by Michael Mann, starring Scott Glenn, Jurgen Prochnow, Alberta Watson, Ian McKellen, Gabriel Byrne, Robert Prosky
  • King for a Day (Gospodin za edin den) – (Bulgaria)
  • The King of Comedy – directed by Martin Scorsese, starring Robert De Niro & Jerry Lewis
  • Krull, directed by Peter Yates, starring Ken Marshall, Lysette Anthony, Francesca Annis, Liam Neeson – (U.K.)
  • L’Argent (Money), directed by Robert Bresson – (France)
  • The Last Ninja
  • Last Year’s Snow Was Falling (Padal proshlogodniy sneg) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Lianna – directed by John Sayles, starring Linda Griffiths
  • Liquid Sky, starring Anne Carlisle
  • Little House on the Prairie: A Look Back to Yesterday
  • Local Hero, directed by Bill Forsyth, starring Peter Riegert and Burt Lancaster – (U.K.)
  • Lone Wolf McQuade – starring Chuck Norris, David Carradine, Barbara Carrera
  • The Lords of Discipline, starring David Keith and Mark Breland
  • Losin’ It, starring Tom Cruise and Shelley Long
  • Lovesick – starring Dudley Moore, Elizabeth McGovern, Alec Guinness
  • The Makioka Sisters (Sasame-yuki), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • The Man in the Silk Hat – documentary – France
  • Man of Flowers, starring Norman Kaye – (Australia)
  • The Man Who Loved Women – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Burt Reynolds, Julie Andrews, Marilu Henner, Kim Basinger
  • The Man with Two Brains – directed by Carl Reiner, starring Steve Martin & Kathleen Turner
  • Mandi, directed by Shyam Benegal – (India)
  • Moon in the Gutter, directed by Jean-Jacques Beineix, starring Gérard Depardieu and Nastassja Kinski
  • Masoom (The Innocent), starring Naseeruddin Shah – (India)
  • Max Dugan Returns, directed by Herbert Ross, starring Marsha Mason, Jason Robards, Donald Sutherland, Matthew Broderick
  • Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence – directed by Nagisa Oshima, starring David Bowie, Tom Conti, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Takeshi Kitano – Japan/UK
  • Mickey’s Christmas Carol, a featurette which brings Mickey Mouse back to cinemas for first time since 1953
  • Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life – directed by Terry Jones, written by & starring Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Jones, Michael Palin – (U.K.)
  • Mr. Mom, starring Michael Keaton, Teri Garr, Martin Mull
  • My Brother’s Wedding, directed by Charles Burnett
  • Nankyoku Monogatari (South Pole Story) – (Japan)
  • Narcissus – (Canada)
  • Nate and Hayes – starring Tommy Lee Jones & Michael O’Keefe
  • National Lampoon’s Vacation – directed by Harold Ramis, written by John Hughes, starring Chevy Chase, Beverly D’Angelo, Anthony Michael Hall, Dana Barron, Imogene Coca, Randy Quaid, John Candy, & Christie Brinkley
  • Nešto između – (Yugoslavia)
  • Never Cry Wolf, starring Charles Martin Smith and Brian Dennehy
  • Never Say Never Again – directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Sean Connery, Barbara Carrera, Kim Basinger, Klaus Maria Brandauer – UK
  • A Night in Heaven – starring Christopher Atkins & Lesley Ann Warren
  • Nightmares, starring Cristina Raines and Emilio Estevez
  • Nostalghia, directed by Andrei Tarkovsky – (U.S.S.R./Italy)
  • Of Unknown Origin – directed by George P. Cosmatos, starring Peter Weller
  • Octopussy, starring Roger Moore, Maud Adams, & Louis Jourdan – UK
  • Of Unknown Origin, starring Peter Weller – (United States/Canada)
  • One Deadly Summer (L’été meurtrier), starring Isabelle Adjani – (France)
  • The Osterman Weekend – directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring Rutger Hauer, John Hurt, Craig T. Nelson, Dennis Hopper, Meg Foster, Helen Shaver, Burt Lancaster, Dennis Hopper, Chris Sarandon
  • The Outsiders – directed by Francis Ford Coppola, starring C. Thomas Howell, Matt Dillon, Ralph Macchio, Rob Lowe, Patrick Swayze, Emilio Estevez, Tom Cruise, Diane Lane, Leif Garrett
  • Pauline at the Beach (Pauline à la plage), directed by Éric Rohmer – (France)
  • Phar Lap, starring Tom Burlinson – (Australia)
  • The Pirates of Penzance – starring Kevin Kline, Rex Smith, Angela Lansbury, Linda Ronstadt – US/UK
  • The Ploughman’s Lunch, starring Jonathan Pryce – UK
  • Prénom Carmen (First Name: Carmen) – directed by Jean-Luc Godard
  • Private School, starring Phoebe Cates, Matthew Modine, Betsy Russell, Ray Walston
  • Project A – starring Jackie Chan & Sammo Hung – Hong Kong
  • Psycho II, directed by Richard Franklin, starring Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles, Meg Tilly and Robert Loggia
  • Rebetiko – (Greece)
  • Return of the Jedi** – directed by Richard Marquand, produced by George Lucas, starring Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams, Anthony Daniels, David Prowse, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, & Frank Oz
  • Reuben, Reuben, starring Tom Conti and Kelly McGillis
  • The Right Stuff, directed by Philip Kaufman, starring Scott Glenn, Sam Shepard, Ed Harris, Fred Ward, Dennis Quaid, Barbara Hershey, Pamela Reed
  • Risky Business, directed by Paul Brickman, starring Tom Cruise and Rebecca De Mornay
  • Rock & Rule – Canada
  • Romantic Comedy, directed by Arthur Hiller, starring Dudley Moore and Mary Steenburgen
  • Rumble Fish – directed by Francis Ford Coppola, starring Matt Dillon, Mickey Rourke, Diane Lane, Vincent Spano, Diana Scarwid, Nicolas Cage, Dennis Hopper
  • Running Brave, starring Robby Benson
    Sagara Sangamam (The Confluence) – (India)
  • Sadma (Trauma) – (India)
  • Sahara, starring Brooke Shields and Horst Buchholz
  • Sans Soleil (Sunless), directed by Chris Marker – (France)
  • A Season in Hakkari (Hakkâri’de Bir Mevsim) – (Turkey)
  • Scarface – directed by Brian De Palma, written by Oliver Stone, starring Al Pacino, Steven Bauer, Michelle Pfeiffer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Robert Loggia
  • The Scarlet and the Black, directed by Jerry London, starring Gregory Peck, Christopher Plummer, John Gielgud
  • Sheer Madness (Heller Wahn), directed by Margarethe von Trotta, starring Hanna Schygulla – (West Germany)
  • Silkwood – directed by Mike Nichols, starring Meryl Streep, Kurt Russell, Cher
  • Sleepaway Camp
  • Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 – starring Jackie Gleason & Jerry Reed
  • So Long, Stooge (Tchao Pantin), directed by Claude Berri – (France)
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes, starring Jason Robards and Jonathan Pryce
  • Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone, directed by Lamont Johnson, starring Peter Strauss and Molly Ringwald
  • Star 80, directed by Bob Fosse, starring Mariel Hemingway and Eric Roberts
  • The Star Chamber, starring Michael Douglas and Hal Holbrook
  • Staying Alive – directed by Sylvester Stallone, starring John Travolta, Cynthia Rhodes, Finola Hughes
  • The Sting II – starring Jackie Gleason, Mac Davis, Karl Malden, Oliver Reed, Teri Garr
  • Strange Brew – directed by and starring Rick Moranis & Dave Thomas, with Max von Sydow, Paul Dooley, Lynne Griffin, & Angus MacInnes – Canada
  • Strange Invaders, starring Paul Le Mat, Nancy Allen, Diana Scarwid
  • Stray Dogs (Deulgae) – (South Korea)
  • Streamers, starring Matthew Modine and David Alan Grier
  • Stroker Ace – directed by Hal Needham, starring Burt Reynolds, Loni Anderson, Jim Nabors, Ned Beatty, Parker Stevenson
  • Sudden Impact – directed by and starring Clint Eastwood, with Sondra Locke
  • Sugar Cane Alley (Rue Cases-Negres) – (France/Martinique)
  • Superman III – directed by Richard Lester, starring Christopher Reeve, Richard Pryor, Annette O’Toole, Pamela Stephenson, Robert Vaughn
  • The Survivors, starring Walter Matthau and Robin Williams
  • Sweet Bunch, directed by Nikos Nikolaidis – (Greece)
  • Table for Five, starring Jon Voight, Marie-Christine Barrault, Richard Crenna, Millie Perkins, Roxana Zal
  • Tender Mercies – directed by Bruce Beresford, starring Robert Duvall, Tess Harper, Betty Buckley, Ellen Barkin
  • Terms of Endearment, directed by James L. Brooks, starring Shirley MacLaine, Debra Winger, Jack Nicholson, Danny DeVito, Jeff Daniels, John Lithgow
  • Testament, starring Jane Alexander, William Devane, Leon Ames, Roxana Zal
  • The Thorn Birds – starring Rachel Ward, Richard Chamberlain, Bryan Brown, Christopher Plummer, Barbara Stanwyck – miniseries
  • Three Crowns of the Sailor (Les Trois couronnes du matelot) – (France)
  • Tight Quarters (Könnyű testi sértés) – (Hungary)
  • To Be or Not to Be – starring Mel Brooks, Anne Bancroft, Tim Matheson, Charles Durning, José Ferrer
  • Toki o Kakeru Shōjo (The Little Girl who Conquered Time) – (Japan)
  • Tough Enough, starring Dennis Quaid, Warren Oates, Stan Shaw
  • Trading Places – directed by John Landis, starring Dan Aykroyd, Eddie Murphy, Jamie Lee Curtis, Ralph Bellamy, Don Ameche
  • Trenchcoat, starring Margot Kidder and Robert Hays
  • Twenty Years of African Cinema (a.k.a. Caméra d’Afrique) – (Tunisia)
  • Twilight Zone: The Movie – segments directed by John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, & George Miller, starring Vic Morrow, Scatman Crothers, Kathleen Quinlan, John Lithgow – anthology
  • Twice Upon a Time – executive produced by George Lucas
  • Two of a Kind, directed by John Herzfeld, starring John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John
  • Uncommon Valor – directed by Ted Kotcheff, starring Gene Hackman, Fred Ward, Robert Stack, Randall “Tex” Cobb, Patrick Swayze
  • Under Fire – directed by Roger Spottiswoode, starring Nick Nolte, Gene Hackman, Joanna Cassidy
  • Utu – (New Zealand)
  • Valley Girl – directed by Martha Coolidge, starring Deborah Foreman & Nicolas Cage
  • The Very Late Afternoon of a Faun (Faunovo velmi pozdní odpoledne) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Videodrome – directed by David Cronenberg, starring James Woods & Deborah Harry – Canada
  • Vigilante, starring Robert Forster
  • Vlyublyon po sobstvennomu zhelaniyu (Love by Request) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Voyage in Time (Tempo di Viaggio), directed by Tonino Guerra and Andrei Tarkovsky – (Italy)
  • Walking, Walking (Cammina, cammina), directed by Ermanno Olmi – (Italy)
  • WarGames, directed by John Badham, starring Matthew Broderick, Dabney Coleman, Ally Sheedy
  • Wartime Romance – directed by Pyotr Todorovsky – USSR
  • We Are from Jazz – USSR
  • Wild style, directed by Charlie Ahearn.
  • The Wind in the Willows – starring Richard Pearson, Ian Carmichael, David Jason, & Michael Hordern – UK
  • The Winds of War – starring Robert Mitchum, Ali MacGraw, Polly Bergen, Peter Graves, John Houseman, Ralph Bellamy – miniseries
  • Winnie the Pooh and a Day for Eeyore
  • Without a Trace, starring Kate Nelligan and Judd Hirsch
  • The Wounded Man – France
  • Yellowbeard – directed by Mel Damski, starring Graham Chapman, Peter Cook, Peter Boyle, Cheech & Chong, Martin Hewitt, Michael Hordern, Eric Idle, Madeline Kahn, James Mason and John Cleese, Marty Feldman, Spike Milligan & Peter Bull – UK
  • Yentl – directed by & starring Barbra Streisand, with Mandy Patinkin & Amy Irving
  • Zappa – directed by Bille August – Denmark
  • Zelig – directed by & starring Woody Allen, with Mia Farrow
  • Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain – starring Sammo Hung – Hong Kong