1955

Film Decades: 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 5 Against the House, starring Kim Novak, Guy Madison, Brian Keith
  • Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops, starring Bud Abbott and Lou Costello, featuring an appearance by Mack Sennett
  • Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy, starring Bud Abbott and Lou Costello
  • Above Us the Waves – starring John Mills – Uk
  • The Adventures of Quentin Durward, starring Robert Taylor, Kay Kendall
  • Ain’t Misbehavin’, starring Piper Laurie, Rory Calhoun, Mamie Van Doren
  • All That Heaven Allows, directed by Douglas Sirk, starring Jane Wyman and Rock Hudson
  • The Americano – directed by William Castle, starring Glenn Ford
  • Le Amiche (The Girlfriend), directed by Michelangelo Antonioni – (Italy)
  • Anděl na horách (Angel in the Mountains) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Apache Ambush, starring Richard Jaeckel
  • Artists and Models – directed by Frank Tashin, starring Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, Dorothy Malone, Shirley MacLaine
  • Azaad, starring Dilip Kumar – (India)
  • Bad Day at Black Rock – directed by John Sturges, starring Spencer Tracy, Robert Ryan, Walter Brennan
  • Battle Cry, starring Van Heflin, Aldo Ray, Anne Francis
  • The Beast with a Million Eyes – produced by Roger Corman (uncredited)
  • Bedevilled, starring Anne Baxter and Steve Forrest
  • The Big Combo, starring Cornel Wilde, Richard Conte, Brian Donlevy, Jean Wallace
  • The Big Knife – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Jack Palance, Ida Lupino, Jean Hagen, Rod Steiger, Shelley Winters
  • Blackboard Jungle – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Glenn Ford, Anne Francis, Louis Calhern, Sidney Poitier, Vic Morrow, Richard Kiley
  • Blood Alley – directed by William A. Wellman, starring John Wayne & Lauren Bacall
  • A Bullet for Joey – starring Edward G. Robinson & George Raft
  • Captain Lightfoot – directed by Douglas Sirk, starring Rock Hudson
  • Carrington V.C., starring David Niven – UK
  • Cast a Dark Shadow, starring Dirk Bogarde – UK
  • Chief Crazy Horse, starring Victor Mature
  • Cinerama Holiday
  • Ciske de Rat (aka A Child Needs Love) – (Netherlands)
  • The Cobweb, directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Richard Widmark, Gloria Grahame, Lauren Bacall, Charles Boyer, Lillian Gish
  • The Cockleshell Heroes, directed by and starring José Ferrer, with Trevor Howard – UK
  • The Colditz Story, directed by Guy Hamilton, starring John Mills and Eric Portman – UK
  • Confession, directed by Ken Hughes, starring Sydney Chaplin – UK
  • The Constant Husband – starring Rex Harrison, Margaret Leighton, Kay Kendall – UK
  • Count Three and Pray – starring Van Heflin, Joanne Woodward, & Raymond Burr
  • The Counterfeit Coin (Istoria mias kalpikis liras) – (Greece)
  • The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell – directed by Otto Preminger, starring Gary Cooper, Ralph Bellamy, Rod Steiger, Elizabeth Montgomery
  • El Coyote
  • Crashout, starring Arthur Kennedy and William Bendix
  • The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (Ensayo de un Crimen), directed by Luis Buñuel – (Mexico)
  • Daddy Long Legs – starring Fred Astaire & Leslie Caron
  • The Dam Busters, starring Richard Todd and Michael Redgrave, with an early role by Robert Shaw – UK
  • Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier, starring Fess Parker and Buddy Ebsen
  • Death of a Cyclist (Muerte de un ciclista), directed by Juan Antonio Bardem – (Spain)
  • The Deep Blue Sea – starring Vivien Leigh – UK
  • The Desperate Hours – directed by William Wyler, starring Humphrey Bogart & Fredric March
  • Devdas – starring Dilip Kumar, Vyjayanthimala, Suchitra Sen – India
  • Les Diaboliques (The Devils), directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot, starring Simone Signoret – (France)
  • Dreams (Kvinnodröm) – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Eva Dahlbeck – (Sweden)
  • Duel on the Mississippi – directed by William Castle
  • East of Eden – directed by Elia Kazan, starring Julie Harris, James Dean, Raymond Massey
  • The Enchanted Boy (Zakoldovanyy malchik) – (USSR)
  • Escuela de vagabundos (School for Tramps), starring Pedro Infante – (Mexico)
  • The Far Horizons, starring Fred MacMurray, Charlton Heston, Donna Reed, Barbara Hale
  • The Fast and the Furious, starring John Ireland and Dorothy Malone
  • Female Jungle – directed by Bruno VeSota, starring Kathleen Crowley, Lawrence Tierney, John Carradine, & Jayne Mansfield
  • Female on the Beach, starring Joan Crawford, Jeff Chandler, Jan Sterling
  • Fire in the Night (Det brenner i natt!) – (Norway)
  • Floating Clouds (Ukigumo) – (Japan)
  • Footsteps in the Fog – starring Stewart Granger & Jean Simmons –UK
  • Foxfire, starring Jane Russell
  • Francis in the Navy – starring Donald O’Connor and Martha Hyer, with Clint Eastwood in an early role
  • Galapagos, a documentary by Thor Heyerdahl – (Norway)
  • A Generation (Pokolenie), directed by Andrzej Wajda – (Poland)
  • The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing – directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Ray Milland, Joan Collins, Farley Granger
  • The Girl Rush, starring Rosalind Russell, Fernando Lamas, Gloria DeHaven
  • Godzilla Raids Again (Gojira no Gyakushū) – (Japan)
  • Good Morning, Miss Dove, starring Jennifer Jones and Robert Stack
  • The Good Soldier Schweik, animation directed by Jiří Trnka – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Gun That Won the West – directed by William Castle
  • Guys and Dolls – directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, starring Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra, Vivian Blaine
  • Hell on Frisco Bay – starring Alan Ladd & Edward G. Robinson
  • Hell’s Island, starring John Payne and Mary Murphy
  • Heroes of Shipka (Geroite na Shipka) – (Bulgaria/USSR)
  • The Hidden One (La Escondida), starring Pedro Armendáriz – (Mexico)
  • Hit the Deck – directed by Roy Rowland, starring Jane Powell, Debbie Reynolds, Ann Miller, Tony Martin, Vic Damone
  • House of Bamboo – directed by Samuel Fuller, starring Robert Ryan
  • How to Be Very, Very Popular – directed by Nunnally Johnson, starring Betty Grable
  • I Am a Camera, starring Julie Harris and Laurence Harvey – (GB)
  • I Died a Thousand Times – starring Jack Palance, Shelley Winters, Earl Holliman, Lee Marvin
  • I Live in Fear (Ikimono no kiroku) – directed by Akira Kurosawa, starring Toshiro Mifune – (Japan)
  • I’ll Cry Tomorrow, starring Susan Hayward
  • Illegal – directed by Lewis Allen, starring Edward G. Robinson, Nina Foch, Hugh Marlowe, & Jayne Mansfield
  • Interrupted Melody, starring Eleanor Parker and Glenn Ford
  • It Came from Beneath the Sea, starring Kenneth Tobey and Faith Domergue, with special effects by Ray Harryhausen
  • It Happened on July 20th (Es geschah am 20. Juli), directed by G. W. Pabst, starring Bernhard Wicki – (Austria)
  • It’s Always Fair Weather – directed by Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen, starring Gene Kelly, Dan Dailey, Michael Kidd, Cyd Charisse
  • Jedda, directed by Charles Chauvel – (Australia)
  • John and Julie, starring Moira Lister and Sid James – (GB)
  • Journey to the Beginning of Time (Cesta do Pravěku) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Jupiter’s Darling, directed by George Sidney, starring Esther Williams and Howard Keel
  • Kanyasulkam, starring N. T. Rama Rao – (India)
  • The Kentuckian, directed by and starring Burt Lancaster, featuring film debut of Walter Matthau
  • Killer’s Kiss – directed by Stanley Kubrick
  • The King’s Thief, starring Ann Blyth and David Niven
  • Kiss Me Deadly – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Ralph Meeker
  • Lady and the Tramp, an animated Disney musical featuring voice of Peggy Lee
  • Lady Godiva of Coventry – directed by Arthur Lubin, starring Maureen O’Hara, George Nada, Victor McLaglen
  • The Ladykillers, directed by Alexander Mackendrick, starring Alec Guinness, Cecil Parker, Herbert Lom, Peter Sellers – (GB)
  • Land of the Pharaohs – directed by Howard Hawks, starring Joan Collins & Jack Hawkins
  • The Last Frontier – directed by Anthony Mann, starring Victor Mature, Robert Preston, Anne Bancroft
  • The Last Ten Days (Der letzte Akt), directed by G. W. Pabst – (Austria/West Germany)
  • The Left Hand of God – directed by Edward Dmytryk, starring Humphrey Bogart & Gene Tierney
  • Little Red Monkey, directed by Ken Hughes – (Britain)
  • Lola Montès, directed by Max Ophüls – (France)
  • The Long Gray Line – directed by John Ford, starring Tyrone Power & Maureen O’Hara
  • Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – directed by Henry King, starring William Holden & Jennifer Jones
  • Love Me or Leave Me – directed by Charles Vidor, starring Doris Day & James Cagney
  • Love Never Dies (El Amor nunca muere) – (Argentina)
  • Lucy Gallant (reissued as Oil Town), starring Jane Wyman and Charlton Heston
  • Magic Fire, starring Alan Badel
  • Mambo, directed by Robert Rossen, starring Silvana Mangano, Vittorio Gassman, Shelley Winters – (U.S./Italy)
  • A Man Alone – directed by & starring Ray Milland, with Mary Murphy, Ward Bond, & Raymond Burr
  • The Man from Laramie – directed by Anthony Mann, starring James Stewart
  • The Man Who Loved Redheads, starring Moira Shearer – UK
  • The Man with the Golden Arm – directed by Otto Preminger, starring Frank Sinatra, Eleanor Parker, Darren McGavin, Kim Novak, Arnold Stang
  • Man with the Gun, starring Robert Mitchum
  • Man Without a Star – directed by King Vidor, starring Kirk Douglas & William Campbell
  • Marty, directed by Delbert Mann, starring Ernest Borgnine, Betsy Blair, Joe Mantell, Frank Sutton, Jerry Paris
  • The McConnell Story, starring Alan Ladd and June Allyson
  • The Mill of Good Luck (La ‘Moara cu noroc’) – (Romania)
  • Miracle of Marcelino (Marcelino Pan Y Vino) – (Spain)
  • Missamma, starring N. T. Rama Rao – (India)
  • Mister Roberts – directed by John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy, starring Henry Fonda, James Cagney, William Powell, Jack Lemmon
  • Moonfleet – directed by Fritz Lang, starring Stewart Granger and Joan Greenwood
  • Mr. & Mrs. ’55, starring Guru Dutt and Madhubala – (India)
  • Mr. Arkadin – directed by and starring Orson Welles – France/Spain/Switzerland
  • My Sister Eileen – directed by Richard Quine, starring Janet Leigh, Jack Lemmon, Betty Garrett
  • New Orleans Uncensored – directed by William Castle
  • New York Confidential – starring Broderick Crawford, Richard Conte, Marilyn Maxwell, Anne Bancroft
  • Night and Fog – directed by Alain Resnais – France – documentary
  • The Night My Number Came Up, starring Michael Redgrave – UK
  • The Night of the Hunter – directed by Charles Laughton, starring Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters, Lillian Gish, Peter Graves
  • Not as a Stranger – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Robert Mitchum, Olivia de Havilland, Frank Sinatra, Gloria Grahame, Broderick Crawford, Lon Chaney Jr.
  • Oh, Ibuku (O, My Mother), directed by Ali Joego, debuting Aminah Cendrakasih – (Indonesia)
  • Oklahoma! – directed by Fred Zinnemann, starring Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones, Rod Steiger, Gloria Grahame
  • Ordet (The Word), directed by Carl Theodor Dreyer – (Denmark)
  • Our Best Days (Ayyamna al-Holwa), starring Omar Sharif – (Egypt)
  • Out of the Clouds, directed by Basil Dearden, starring Anthony Steel, Robert Beatty – UK
  • Passage Home, directed by Roy Ward Baker, starring Anthony Steel, Peter Finch, Diane Cilento – UK
  • Pather Panchali (Song of the Little Road), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • Pete Kelly’s Blues, starring Jack Webb, Janet Leigh, Edmond O’Brien, Peggy Lee
  • The Phenix City Story, starring Richard Kiley, John McIntire, John Larch, James Edwards, Edward Andrews
  • Picnic – directed by Joshua Logan, starring William Holden, Kim Novak, Cliff Robertson, Rosalind Russell
  • La Pointe Courte – directed by Agnès Varda – France
  • Prince of Players, starring Richard Burton
  • Princess Yang Kwei-Fei (aka Yôkihi) – (Japan)
  • The Prisoner – directed by Peter Glenville, starring Alec Guinness & Jack Hawkins – UK
  • The Private War of Major Benson – directed by Jerry Hopper, starring Charlton Heston, Julie Adams, Sal Mineo, & Tim Hovey
  • The Prodigal, starring Lana Turner
  • The Quatermass Xperiment – UK
  • Queen Bee, starring Joan Crawford
  • The Racers – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring Kirk Douglas, Gilbert Roland, Bella Darvi
  • Radio Stories (Historias de la radio) – (Spain)
  • Die Ratten (The Rats), starring Maria Schell and Curd Jürgens – West Germany
  • Rage at Dawn – starring Randolph Scott
  • The Rains of Ranchipur, starring Lana Turner and Richard Burton
  • Rebel Without a Cause** – directed by Nicholas Ray, starring James Dean, Sal Mineo, Natalie Wood
  • Red Fish (Los peces rojos), starring Arturo de Córdova – (Spain)
  • Richard III – directed by and starring Laurence Olivier, with Ralph Richardson, Claire Bloom, John Gielgud – UK
  • Rififi (Du rififi chez les hommes), directed by Jules Dassin – (France)
  • A Ripple in the Pond (Ena votsalo sti limni) – (Greece)
  • Romeo and Juliet (Romeo i Dzhulyetta), starring Yuri Zhdanov and Galina Ulanova – (USSR)
  • Roots (Raíces) – (Mexico)
  • The Rose Tattoo, starring Anna Magnani and Burt Lancaster
  • Run for Cover, starring James Cagney, John Derek, Ernest Borgnine
  • Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple – starring Toshiro Mifune – Japan
  • Scandal in Sorrento, starring Vittorio De Sica & Sophia Loren – Italy
  • The Scarlet Coat – directed by John Sturges, starring Cornel Wilde, George Sanders, Anne Francis
  • The Sea Chase – directed by John Farrow, starring John Wayne & Lana Turner
  • Seagulls Die in the Harbour (Meeuwen sterven in de haven) – (Belgium)
  • Seema, starring Nutan – (India)
  • Seven Angry Men, starring Raymond Massey
  • The Seven Little Foys, starring Bob Hope, featuring James Cagney reprising role of George M. Cohan from Yankee Doodle Dandy
  • The Seven Year Itch – directed by Billy Wilder, starring Marilyn Monroe & Tom Ewell
  • Shree 420, directed by and starring Raj Kapoor, with Nargis – (India)
  • The Shrike, directed by and starring José Ferrer
  • The Sign of Venus – starring Sophia Loren & Vittorio De Sica – Italy
  • Simba, starring Dirk Bogarde – (GB)
  • Sissi, starring Romy Schneider – (Austria)
  • Six Bridges to Cross – directed by Joseph Pevney, starring Tony Curtis, George Nader, & Julie Adams
  • Smiles of a Summer Night – directed by Ingmar Bergman – Sweden
  • Son of Sinbad – starring Dale Robertson and Vincent Price
  • So This Is Paris, starring Tony Curtis and Gloria DeHaven
  • The Spoilers, starring Anne Baxter and Jeff Chandler
  • Strategic Air Command – directed by Anthony Mann, starring James Stewart
  • Stella, directed by Michael Cacoyannis, starring Melina Mercouri – (Greece)
  • Storm Over the Nile, starring Anthony Steel and Laurence Harvey – (U.K.)
  • Summertime – directed by David Lean, starring Katharine Hepburn, Rossano Brazzi, Darren McGavin – (Britain/U.S.)
  • The Swindle (Il bidone) – directed by Federico Fellini, starring Broderick Crawford – (Italy)
  • Taira Clan Saga (Shin Heike Monogatari), directed by Kenji Mizoguchi – (Japan)
  • Tall Man Riding – starring Randolph Scott & Dorothy Malone
  • The Tall Men – directed by Raoul Walsh, starring Clark Gable, Jane Russell, Robert Ryan
  • Tarantula – directed by Jack Arnold, starring John Agar, Mara Corday, with Clint Eastwood in an uncredited bit part
  • The Tender Trap – starring Frank Sinatra, Debbie Reynolds, David Wayne, Celeste Holm
  • That Lady – starring Olivia de Havilland – UK/Spain
  • This Island Earth, directed by Joseph M. Newman, starring Jeff Morrow, Rex Reason, Faith Domergue, Russell Johnson
  • Three for the Show – directed by H.C. Potter, starring Betty Grable, Jack Lemmon
  • Tight Spot – starring Ginger Rogers, Edward G. Robinson, Brian Keith, Lorne Greene
  • To Catch a Thief** – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Cary Grant & Grace Kelly
  • To Hell and Back, starring Audie Murphy, Marshall Thompson, Charles Drake, David Janssen
  • The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues, starring Kent Taylor, Cathy Downs, Michael Whalen
  • The Treasure of Pancho Villa, starring Rory Calhoun and Shelley Winters
  • Trial, starring Glenn Ford
  • The Trouble with Harry – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Edmund Gwenn, John Forsythe, Shirley MacLaine
  • Unknown Soldier (Tuntematon sotilas) – (Finland)
  • Unchained – directed by Hall Bartlett, starring Barbara Hale
  • Underwater! – directed by John Sturges, starring Jane Russell
  • Untamed – directed by Henry King, starring Tyrone Power & Susan Hayward
  • The Violent Men – directed by Rudolph Maté, starring Glenn Ford, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson, Brian Keith
  • Violent Saturday – directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Victor Mature, Ernest Borgnine, Lee Marvin
  • The Virgin Queen, starring Bette Davis, Richard Todd, Joan Collins
  • We’re No Angels – directed by Michael Curtiz, starring Humphrey Bogart, Peter Ustinov, Aldo Ray, Basil Rathbone
  • White Feather, starring Robert Wagner, Jeffrey Hunter, Debra Paget
  • Wichita, starring Joel McCrea
  • The Woman in the Painting (Amici per la pelle) – (Italy)
  • Women’s Prison – starring Ida Lupino, Jan Sterling, Audrey Totter, Phyllis Thaxter
  • You’re Never Too Young – starring Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis, with Raymond Burr