1977

Film Decades: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 3 Women – directed by Robert Altman, starring Shelley Duvall, Sissy Spacek, Janice Rule
  • 21 Up, a TV made documentary film – (UK)
  • ABBA: The Movie – directed by Lasse Hallström – (Sweden/Australia)
  • Airport ’77 – starring Jack Lemmon, Lee Grant, Brenda Vaccaro, Christopher Lee, Olivia de Havilland, Joseph Cotten, James Stewart
  • Alien Prey, directed by Norman J. Warren, starring Glory Annen – (UK)
  • Alice or the Last Escapade (Alice ou la dernière fugue), directed by Claude Chabrol, starring Sylvia Kristel – (France)
  • Allegro Non Troppo, a musical animated film – (Italy)
  • Amar Akbar Anthony, starring Amitabh Bachchan – (India)
  • The American Friend (Der amerikanische Freund), directed by Wim Wenders, starring Dennis Hopper and Bruno Ganz – (West Germany)
  • Andy Warhol’s Bad, starring Carroll Baker and Perry King
  • Annie Hall – directed by and starring Woody Allen, with Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane, Paul Simon, Christopher Walken
  • Audrey Rose, directed by Robert Wise, starring Marsha Mason, Anthony Hopkins, John Beck
  • The Ascent, directed by Larisa Shepitko – (USSR)
  • An Average Little Man (Un borghese piccolo piccolo), directed by Mario Monicelli, starring Alberto Sordi – (Italy)
  • Backroads, directed by Phillip Noyce – (Australia)
  • The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training, starring Jackie Earle Haley and William Devane
  • Black Joy, starring Norman Beaton – (UK)
  • Black Sunday, directed by John Frankenheimer, starring Robert Shaw, Bruce Dern, Marthe Keller
  • A Bridge Too Far – directed by Richard Attenborough, starring James Caan, Sean Connery, Gene Hackman, Anthony Hopkins, Laurence Olivier, Ryan O’Neal, Robert Redford – (US/UK)
  • The Brothers Lionheart (Bröderna Lejonhjärta) – (Sweden)
  • Candleshoe, starring David Niven, Helen Hayes, Jodie Foster
  • The Car, starring James Brolin
  • Ceddo, directed by Ousmane Sembène – (Senegal)
  • Charleston, starring Bud Spencer, James Coco, Herbert Lom
  • Checkered Flag or Cash – directed by Alan Gibson, starring Joe Don Baker, Susan Sarandon, Larry Hagman, Alan Vint, & Parnelli Jones
  • The Chess Players (Shatranj Ke Khilari), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • Chinatown Kid (Tang ren jie xiao zi), directed by Chang Cheh – (Hong Kong)
  • The Choirboys, directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Charles Durning, Louis Gossett Jr., Perry King, Phyllis Davis, Barbara Rhoades
  • Cinderella, starring Cheryl Rainbeaux Smith
  • Circuit no Ōkami (The Circuit Wolf) – (Japan)
  • Citizen’s Band – directed by Jonathan Demme, starring Paul Le Mat & Candy Clark
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind** – directed by Steven Spielberg, starring Richard Dreyfuss, François Truffaut, Bob Balaban, Melinda Dillon, Teri Garr
  • Cross of Iron – directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring James Coburn, Maximilian Schell, James Mason – (UK/West Germany)
  • Crossed Swords, starring Oliver Reed, Raquel Welch, Rex Harrison, Charlton Heston, George C. Scott
  • Damnation Alley, directed by Jack Smight, starring George Peppard and Jan-Michael Vincent
  • Death of a President – Poland
  • Death Promise – directed by Robert Warmflash, starring Charles Bonet, Speedy Leacock, Bill Louie, Thompson Kao Kang, Vincent Van Lynn, Thom Kendell, Abe Handy, David Kirk, Tony Liu, & Bob O’Connell
  • The Deep, directed by Peter Yates, starring Robert Shaw, Jacqueline Bisset, Nick Nolte, Louis Gossett Jr.
  • Demon Seed, directed by Donald Cammell, starring Julie Christie
  • Desperate Living – directed by John Waters
  • The Devil Probably (Le diable probablement), directed by Robert Bresson – (France)
  • Dharam Veer, starring Dharmendra – (India)
  • Dinner for Adele (Adéla ještě nevečeřela) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Disappearance, starring Donald Sutherland and David Hemmings
  • The Dog Who Loved Trains (Pas koji je voleo vozove) – (Yugoslavia)
  • The Domino Principle – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Gene Hackman, Candice Bergen, Mickey Rooney, Eli Wallach, Richard Widmark
  • Dot and the Kangaroo – (Australia)
  • Double Murder, starring Marcello Mastroianni, Ursula Andress, Peter Ustinov
  • The Duellists – directed by Ridley Scott, starring Keith Carradine & Harvey Keitel – (UK)
  • Elisa, vida mía (Elisa, My Life), directed by Carlos Saura, starring Geraldine Chaplin and Fernando Rey – (Spain)
  • Equus, directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Richard Burton and Peter Firth – (US/UK)
  • Eraserhead – directed by David Lynch, starring Jack Nance
  • Executioners from Shaolin (Hong Xi Guan) – (Hong Kong)
  • Exorcist II: The Heretic – directed by John Boorman, starring Richard Burton, Linda Blair, Louise Fletcher
  • First Love, starring Susan Dey, William Katt, Beverly D’Angelo
  • Full Circle (aka The Haunting of Julia) – starring Mia Farrow, Keir Dullea, Tom Conti
  • Fun with Dick and Jane – directed by Ted Kotcheff, starring Jane Fonda & George Segal
  • The Gauntlet – directed by and starring Clint Eastwood, with Sondra Locke
  • The Getting of Wisdom, directed by Bruce Beresford – (Australia)
  • Golden Rendezvous, starring Richard Harris, Ann Turkel, David Janssen
  • The Goodbye Girl, directed by Herbert Ross, starring Richard Dreyfuss and Marsha Mason
  • Grand Theft Auto – directed by and starring Ron Howard with Nancy Morgan – produced by Roger Corman
  • The Grateful Dead Movie, directed by Jerry Garcia and Leon Gast
  • The Great Smokey Roadblock – directed by John Leone, Henry Fonda, Eileen Brennan, John Byner, Dub Taylor, Susan Sarandon, Robert Englund, & Daina House – aka The Goodbye Run, The Last of the Cowboys
  • The Greatest, starring Muhammad Ali as himself
  • Gulliver’s Travels
  • Halloween with the New Addams Family
  • Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo, directed by Vincent McEveety, starring Dean Jones and Don Knotts
  • Heroes – directed by Jeremy Paul Kagan, starring Henry Winkler, Sally Field, Harrison Ford
  • High Anxiety – directed by and starring Mel Brooks, with Madeline Kahn, Harvey Korman, Howard Morris, Cloris Leachman
  • The Hills Have Eyes – directed by Wes Craven
  • Hitler: A Film from Germany, directed by Hans-Jürgen Syberberg – (West Germany)
  • The Hobbit, an animated film
  • House (Hausu) – (Japan)
  • The Hunters (Oi kynigoi), directed by Theodoros Angelopoulos – (Greece)
  • I Never Promised You a Rose Garden, starring Kathleen Quinlan
  • In the Name of the Pope King (In nome del papa re), starring Nino Manfredi – (Italy)
  • In Search of Noah’s Ark
  • Iphigenia, directed by Michael Cacoyannis – (Greece)
  • The Iron Prefect (Il prefetto di ferro) – (Italy)
  • The Iron-Fisted Monk (San De huo shang yu Chong Mi Liu), directed by and starring Sammo Hung – (Hong Kong)
  • The Island of Dr. Moreau, starring Burt Lancaster, Michael York, Barbara Carrera
  • Islands in the Stream, starring George C. Scott
  • J.A. Martin Photographer (J.A. Martin photographe) – (Canada)
  • Jabberwocky – directed by Terry Gilliam, starring Michael Palin, Harry H. Corbett, John Le Mesurier, & Warren Mitchell – (UK)
  • Joseph Andrews, directed by Tony Richardson, starring Ann-Margret
  • Jubilee, by Derek Jarman, starring Adam Ant, Toyah Willcox, Little Nell – (UK)
  • Julia – directed by Fred Zinnemann, starring Jane Fonda, Vanessa Redgrave, Jason Robards
  • The Kentucky Fried Movie, directed by John Landis, written by Jim Abrams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker, starring Bill Bixby & George Lazenby
  • Kingdom of the Spiders, starring William Shatner and Tiffany Bolling
  • The King of the Street Cleaners (Çöpçüler Kralı) – (Turkey)
  • Die Konsequenz (The Consequence), directed by Wolfgang Petersen, starring Jürgen Prochnow – (West Germany)
  • La Soufrière, a documentary film directed by Werner Herzog – (West Germany)
  • The Lacemaker (La Dentellière), starring Isabelle Huppert – (France)
  • The Last Remake of Beau Geste – directed by and starring Marty Feldman, with Michael York, Ann-Margret, Peter Ustinov, James Earl Jones, Trevor Howard, Henry Gibson, Roy Kinnear, Spike Milligan, & Terry-Thomas
  • The Last Wave, directed by Peter Weir – (Australia)
  • The Late Show – directed by Robert Benton, starring Art Carney, Lily Tomlin, Bill Macy, Eugene Roche, Joanna Cassidy
  • A Little Night Music, starring Elizabeth Taylor, Lesley-Anne Down, Diana Rigg
  • Looking for Mr. Goodbar – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Diane Keaton, Tuesday Weld, Richard Kiley, Richard Gere
  • The Lorry (Le Camion), directed by and starring Marguerite Duras with Gérard Depardieu – (France)
  • MacArthur, starring Gregory Peck
  • Madame Rosa, starring Simone Signoret – Academy Award for Best Foreign Film – (France)
  • The Magic Pony
  • Ma-ma – (Romania/USSR/France)
  • Mama, I’m Alive (Mama, ich lebe) – (East Germany)
  • Man of Marble (Człowiek z marmuru), directed by Andrzej Wajda – (Poland)
  • The Man Who Loved Women (L’Homme qui aimait les femmes) – directed by François Truffaut, starring Charles Denner, Brigitte Fossey, Leslie Caron – (France)
  • Manly Times, directed by Eduard Zahariev, starring Grigor Vachkov, Mariana Dimitrova, Velko Kanev – (Bulgaria)
  • The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
  • March or Die – directed by Dick Richards, starring Gene Hackman, Catherine Deneuve, Max von Sydow
  • Martin – directed by George A. Romero
  • Mimino – (USSR)
  • Mogliamante – (Wifemistress) – (Italy)
  • Mr. Billion – starring Terence Hill, Valerie Perrine, Jackie Gleason
  • Nenè – (Italy)
  • New York, New York – directed by Martin Scorsese, starring Liza Minnelli & Robert De Niro
  • A Nice Plate of Spinach (Což takhle dát si špenát) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Office Romance (Sluzhebnyy roman) – (USSR)
  • Oh, God! – directed by Carl Reiner, starring George Burns, John Denver, Teri Garr, Paul Sorvino
  • One on One, starring Robby Benson, Annette O’Toole, G.D. Spradlin
  • One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (L’une chante, l’autre pas), directed by Agnès Varda – (France)
  • Opening Night – directed by John Cassavetes, starring Gena Rowlands, Cassavetes, Ben Gazzara
  • Orca, starring Richard Harris, Charlotte Rampling, Bo Derek
  • The Other Side of Midnight – directed by Charles Jarrott, starring Marie-France Pisier, John Beck, Susan Sarandon, Clu Gulaager, Raf Valone & Michael Learner
  • Outlaw Blues, starring Peter Fonda and Susan Saint James
  • Padre Padrone (Father and Master), directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani – (Italy) – Palme d’Or winner
  • Pafnucio Santo – (Mexico)
  • Pete’s Dragon, directed by Don Chaffey, starring Helen Reddy, Jim Dale, Mickey Rooney
  • The Picture Show Man, starring Rod Taylor – (Australia)
  • A Piece of the Action – directed by & starring Sidney Poitier, with Bill Cosby & James Earl Jones
  • Plae Kao (The Scar) – (Thailand)
  • Portrait of a Hitman – starring Jack Palance & Rod Steiger
  • Providence, directed by Alain Resnais, starring John Gielgud, Dirk Bogarde, Ellen Burstyn – (France/Switzerland)
  • Pumping Iron, a docudrama starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Rabid – directed by David Cronenberg, starring Marilyn Chambers (Canada)
  • Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown
  • Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure, an animated film with the voices of Didi Conn and Mark Baker
  • Rembrandt 1669 – (Netherlands)
  • The Report (Gozāresh), directed by Abbas Kiarostami – (Iran)
  • The Rescuers, animated film with voices of Eva Gabor and Bob Newhart
  • Rollercoaster – starring Timothy Bottoms, George Segal, Richard Widmark, Henry Fonda
  • Rolling Thunder, starring William Devane
  • Roots, TV mini-series, starring LeVar Burton, Louis Gossett Jr., John Amos, Cicely Tyson, Georg Stanford Brown, Olivia Cole, Ben Vereen
  • Roseland – directed by James Ivory, starring Teresa Wright, Lou Jacobi, Geraldine Chaplin, Helen Gallagher, Joan Copeland, Christopher Walken, Conrad Janis, & Lila Skala – anthology
  • Ruby, starring Piper Laurie
  • Saturday Night Fever** – directed by John Badham, starring John Travolta & Karen Lynn Gorney
  • Scott Joplin – starring Billy Dee Williams, Margaret Avery, Clifton Davis, Art Carney
  • Semi-Tough – directed by Michael Ritchie, starring Burt Reynolds, Kris Kristofferson, Jill Clayburgh, Robert Preston, Bert Convy
  • The Sentinel, starring Chris Sarandon, Cristina Raines, José Ferrer, Martin Balsam, Ava Gardner
  • September 30, 1955 – directed by James Bridges, starring Richard Thomas, Susan Tyrrell, Dennis Quaid, Tom Hulce, Dennis Christopher
  • The Serpent’s Egg – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring David Carradine & Liv Ullmann – (US/West Germany)
  • Short Eyes, directed by Robert M. Young, starring Bruce Davison and Jose Perez
  • Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger, directed by Sam Wanamaker, starring Patrick Wayne and Jane Seymour – (US/UK)
  • Slap Shot – directed by George Roy Hill, starring Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Strother Martin
  • Smokey and the Bandit** – directed by Hal Needham, starring Burt Reynolds, Sally Field, Jerry Reed, Jackie Gleason
  • Soldier of Orange (Soldaat van Oranje), directed by Paul Verhoeven, starring Rutger Hauer – (Netherlands)
  • Sorcerer, directed by William Friedkin, starring Roy Scheider
  • A Special Day (Una giornata particolare), directed by Ettore Scola, starring Sophia Loren, Marcello Mastroianni, John Vernon – (Italy)
  • Speedtrap, starring Joe Don Baker and Tyne Daly
  • Spider-Man – starring Nicholas Hammond – TV movie
  • The Spy Who Loved Me, starring Roger Moore (as James Bond) with Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel – (UK)
  • Starship Invasions, starring Christopher Lee, Robert Vaughn, Helen Shaver
  • Star Wars** – directed by George Lucas, starring Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness, Peter Cushing
  • Stroszek – directed by Werner Herzog, starring Bruno S. & Eva Mattes – (West Germany)
  • Suspiria, directed by Dario Argento, starring Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Alida Valli – (Italy)
  • Sweeney!, starring John Thaw and Dennis Waterman – (UK)
  • A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness (Hishū monogatari) – (Japan)
  • Telefon – directed by Don Siegel, starring Charles Bronson & Lee Remick
  • Tenda dos Milagres (Tent of Miracles), directed by Nelson Pereira dos Santos – (Brazil)
  • Tentacles – starring John Huston, Shelley Winters, Henry Fonda
  • That Obscure Object of Desire (Cet obscur objet du désir), directed by Luis Buñuel, starring Fernando Rey, Carole Bouquet, Ángela Molina – (France/Spain)
  • That’s Carry On!, a compilation film featuring Kenneth Williams and Barbara Windsor – (UK)
  • Thunder and Lightning – starring David Carradine & Kate Jackson
  • Tomorrow I’ll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea (Czech: Zítra vstanu a opařím se čajem) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Tongpan – (Thailand)
  • The Turning Point – directed by Herbert Ross, starring Shirley MacLaine, Anne Bancroft, Tom Skerritt, Mikhail Baryshnikov
  • Twilight’s Last Gleaming – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Charles Durning, Paul Winfield, Burt Young
  • Unsichtbare Gegner directed by Valie Export – (Austria)
  • Viva l’Italia! (I nuovi mostri), starring Vittorio Gassman and Ornella Muti – (Italy)
  • Viva Knievel! – directed by Gordon Douglas, starring Evel Knievel, Gene Kelly, Lauren Hutton, Red Buttons, Leslie Nielsen, Cameron Mitchell, Frank Gifford, Dabney Coleman, & Marjoe Gortner
  • The War in Space (Wakusei Daisensō: Za uō in Supesu) – (Japan)
  • Which Way Is Up?, directed by Michael Schultz, starring Richard Pryor, Margaret Avery, Lonette McKee
  • White Bim Black Ear (Belyy Bim, Chyornoe ukho) – (USSR)
  • The White Buffalo – starring Charles Bronson, Jack Warden, Will Sampson, Slim Pickens, Kim Novak
  • Wilma – starring Shirley Jo Finney, Cicely Tyson, Denzel Washington – TV movie
  • The Wishing Tree (Drevo zhelania) – (USSR)
  • Wizards – directed by Ralph Bakshi
  • The World’s Greatest Lover – directed by and starring Gene Wilder, with Carol Kane, Dom DeLuise
  • Wounded Game (Podranki) – (USSR)
  • The Year of the Hare (Jäniksen vuosi) – (Finland)
  • The Yellow Handkerchief (Shiawase no kiiroi hankachi) – (Japan)
  • You Light Up My Life, starring Didi Conn