1958

Film Decades: 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • Amar Deep – starring Dev Anand, Vyjayanthimala, & Padmini – India
  • Ambush at Cimarron Pass – starring Scott Brady & Clint Eastwood
  • And Quiet Flows the Don – UK
  • Andy Hardy Comes Home, starring Mickey Rooney
  • Another Time, Another Place – directed by Lewis Allen, starring Lana Turner & Sean Connery – UK
  • Apache Territory, starring Rory Calhoun
  • Appu Chesi Pappu Koodu, starring N.T. Rama Rao – (India)
  • Arms and the Man (Helden) – (West Germany)
  • Ash Wednesday (Miércoles de ceniza), starring María Félix and Arturo de Córdova – (Mexico)
  • Ashes and Diamonds (Popiół i diament), directed by Andrzej Wajda, starring Zbigniew Cybulski – (Poland)
  • Attack of the 50 Foot Woman, starring Allison Hayes
  • Auntie Mame, starring Rosalind Russell, Coral Browne, Forrest Tucker, Roger Smith, Peggy Cass
  • The Ballad of Narayama (Narayama Bushiko) – (Japan)
  • The Barbarian and the Geisha – directed by John Huston, starring John Wayne & Eiko Ando
  • Le Beau Serge (Handsome Serge), directed by Claude Chabrol – (France)
  • Bell, Book and Candle – directed by Richard Quine, starring James Stewart, Kim Novak, Jack Lemmon, Ernie Kovacs
  • The Big Country – directed by William Wyler, starring Gregory Peck, Charlton Heston, Jean Simmons, Carroll Baker, Burl Ives, Charles Bickford, Chuck Connors
  • Big Deal on Madonna Street (I soliti ignoti), starring Vittorio Gassman, Claudia Cardinale, Marcello Mastroianni – (Italy)
  • The Black Orchid – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Sophia Loren & Anthony Quinn
  • The Blob, starring Steve McQueen
  • Bonjour Tristesse – directed by Otto Preminger, starring David Niven, Deborah Kerr, Jean Seberg
  • The Bonnie Parker Story, starring Dorothy Provine
  • The Bravados – directed by Henry King, starring Gregory Peck & Joan Collins
  • Brink of Life – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Eva Dahlbeck and Ingrid Thulin – Sweden
  • The Brothers Karamazov – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Yul Brynner, Maria Schell, Lee J. Cobb, Claire Bloom, William Shatner
  • The Buccaneer – directed by Anthony Quinn, starring Yul Brynner & Claire Bloom
  • Buchanan Rides Alone – directed by Budd Boetticher, starring Randolph Scott & Craig Stevens
  • Cairo Station (Bab el Hadid), directed by Youssef Chahine – (Egypt)
  • Carry On Sergeant – directed by Gerald Thomas, starring William Hartnell, Kenneth Williams, Kenneth Connor – UK
  • Carve Her Name with Pride, starring Virginia McKenna and Paul Scofield – UK
  • The Castle of the Monsters (El Castillo de los Monstruos) – (Mexico)
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives, Jack Carson, Judith Anderson
  • A Certain Smile – directed by Jean Negulesco, starring Rossano Brazzi & Joan Fontaine
  • Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi (That which runs is a car), starring Ashok Kumar and Madhubala – (India)
  • Chase a Crooked Shadow, starring Richard Todd and Anne Baxter – (Britain)
  • China Doll, starring Victor Mature
  • The Colossus of New York, starring Ross Martin and Mala Powers
  • Cowboy – directed by Delmar Daves, starring Glenn Ford & Jack Lemmon
  • The Crawling Eye (The Trollenberg Terror), directed by Quentin Lawrence, starring Forrest Tucker and Janet Munro – (Britain)
  • The Cry Baby Killer – directed by Roger Corman, starring Harry Lauter, Jack Nicholson, & Carolyn Mitchell
  • Cry Terror!, starring James Mason, Inger Stevens, Rod Steiger, Angie Dickinson
  • Damn Yankees – directed by George Abbott & Stanley Donen, starring Tab Hunter, Gwen Verdon, Ray Walston
  • Darby’s Rangers – directed by William Wellman, starring James Garner
  • The Decks Ran Red – directed by Andrew L. Stone, starring James Mason, Dorothy Dandridge, Broderick Crawford, & Stuart Whitman
  • The Deep Six, starring Alan Ladd, Dianne Foster, Efrem Zimbalist, Jr.
  • The Defiant Ones – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Tony Curtis & Sidney Poitier
  • Desire (Touha) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Desire Under the Elms – directed by Delbert Mann, starring Sophia Loren, Anthony Perkins, Burl Ives
  • The Doctor’s Dilemma, directed by Anthony Asquith, starring Dirk Bogarde (Britain)
  • Dracula, starring Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing – (Britain)
  • Dunkirk – directed by Leslie Norman, starring John Mills & Richard Attenborough – UK
  • Édes Anna, directed by Zoltán Fábri – (Hungary)
  • Elevator to the Gallows (Ascenseur pour l’échafaud), directed by Louis Malle, starring Jeanne Moreau – (France)
  • Enchanted Island, starring Jane Powell
  • Endless Desire (Hateshinaki yokubo), directed by Shōhei Imamura – (Japan)
  • Equinox Flower (Higanbana), directed by Yasujirō Ozu – (Japan)
  • The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (aka Vynález zkázy) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Fanfare – (Netherlands)
  • Flood Tide, starring George Nader and Cornell Borchers
  • A Flower in Hell (Jiokhwa) – (South Korea)
  • The Fly – starring Vincent Price
  • Fort Massacre, starring Joel McCrea
  • From Hell to Texas – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring Don Murray, Diane Varsi, Dennis Hopper
  • From the Earth to the Moon, starring Joseph Cotten
  • The Geisha Boy, starring Jerry Lewis
  • Giants and Toys (Kyojin to gangu) – (Japan)
  • The Gift of Love – directed by Jean Negulesco, starring Lauren Bacall & Robert Stack
  • Gigi – directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Leslie Caron, Louis Jourdan, Maurice Chevalier
  • Girl on the Run, starring Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
  • God’s Little Acre – directed by Anthony Mann, starring Robert Ryan, Aldo Ray, Fay Spain, Tina Louise
  • The Goddess – starring Kim Stanley
  • Goha – starring Omar Sharif – France/Tunisia
  • Gunman’s Walk, starring Van Heflin, Tab Hunter, Kathryn Grant
  • H8 – (Yugoslavia)
  • The H-Man, directed by Ishirō Honda – (Japan)
  • Harry Black, starring Stewart Granger and Barbara Rush – (UK/US)
  • Hercules (Le fatiche di Ercole), starring Steve Reeves – (Italy)
  • The Hidden Fortress – directed by Akira Kurosawa, starring Toshiro Mifune – Japan
  • High School Confidential, starring Russ Tamblyn, Jan Sterling, Mamie Van Doren
  • The Horse’s Mouth – directed by Ronald Neame, starring Alec Guinness – UK
  • Houseboat – starring Cary Grant & Sophia Loren
  • The Hunters, starring Robert Mitchum
  • I Accuse!, directed by and starring José Ferrer – (Britain)
  • I Want to Live! – starring Susan Hayward
  • I Was Monty’s Double – starring M.E. Clifton James & John Mills – UK
  • Ice Cold in Alex – directed by J. Lee Thompson, starring John Mills & Sylvia Syms – UK
  • The Idiot – USSR
  • Imitation General – directed by George Marshall, starring Glenn Ford, Red Buttons, Taina Elg
  • In Case of Adversity – starring Jean Gabin & Brigitte Bardot – France
  • In the Money, starring the Bowery Boys
  • Indiscreet – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Cary Grant & Ingrid Bergman – UK
  • The Inn of the Sixth Happiness – directed by Mark Robson, starring Ingrid Bergman, Curd Jürgens, Robert Donat
  • Intent to Kill, starring Richard Todd, Betsy Drake, Herbert Lom
  • Iron Flower (Vasvirág) – (Hungary)
  • It Happened in Broad Daylight (Es geschah am hellichten Tag) – (West Germany)
  • It! The Terror from Beyond Space, directed by Edward L. Cahn, starring Marshall Thompson, Paul Langton and Ray Corrigan as the monster of the title
  • Ivan the Terrible, Part Two – directed by Sergei Eisenstein, starring Nikolay Cherkasov – USSR
  • Jalsaghar (The Music Room), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • Kala Pani (Life Sentence), starring Dev Anand and Madhubala – (India)
  • The Key – directed by Carol Reed, starring William Holden & Sophia Loren – UK
  • King Creole – directed by Michael Curtiz, starring Elvis Presley, Dean Jagger, Vic Morrow, Walter Matthau
  • Lafayette Escadrille – World War I film starring Tab Hunter, with an early appearance by Clint Eastwood
  • Lake of the Dead (De dødes tjern) – (Norway)
  • The Last Hurrah – directed by John Ford, starring Spencer Tracy, Jeffrey Hunter, Pat O’Brien, Basil Rathbone
  • The Law and Jake Wade, starring Robert Taylor and Richard Widmark
  • The Law Is the Law (La loi, c’est la loi), starring Totò and Fernandel – (France/Italy)
  • The Left Handed Gun – directed by Arthur Penn, starring Paul Newman
  • The Light in the Forest, starring Fess Parker
  • The Lineup – directed by Don Siegel, starring Eli Wallach
  • Lonelyhearts, starring Montgomery Clift, Robert Ryan, Myrna Loy, Maureen Stapleton
  • The Long, Hot Summer – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Orson Welles, Tony Franciosa, Lee Remick
  • The Lovers (Les amants), directed by Louis Malle, starring Jeanne Moreau and Alain Cuny – (France)
  • The Lovers of Montparnasse (Les Amants de Montparnasse), directed by Jacques Becker and Max Ophüls – (France)
  • Macabre – directed by William Castle
  • Machine-Gun Kelly, starring Charles Bronson, Susan Cabot and Morey Amsterdam
  • Mädchen in Uniform (Girls in Uniform), starring Lilli Palmer and Romy Schneider (West Germany)
  • Madhumati, directed by Bimal Roy, starring Vyjayanthimala in triple role and Dilip Kumar – (India)
  • The Magician – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Max von Sydow – Sweden
  • Maigret Sets a Trap (film) (Maigret tend un piège), starring Jean Gabin – (France)
  • The Man Inside – directed by John Gilling, starring Jack Palance & Anita Ekberg – UK
  • A Man of Straw (L’uomo di paglia), directed by and starring Pietro Germi – (Italy)
  • Man of the West – directed by Anthony Mann, starring Gary Cooper, Lee J. Cobb, Jack Lord, Julie London
  • Marjorie Morningstar – directed Irving Rapper, starring Gene Kelly, Natalie Wood, Claire Trevor
  • The Matchmaker – starring Shirley Booth, Anthony Perkins, Shirley MacLaine
  • Me and the Colonel – starring Danny Kaye
  • Merry Andrew – starring Danny Kaye
  • Les Misérables, starring Jean Gabin – (France)
  • Mon Oncle, directed by and starring Jacques Tati – (France)
  • Monster on the Campus, directed by Jack Arnold
  • Murder by Contract, starring Vince Edwards
  • The Naked Maja, starring Ava Gardner and Anthony Franciosa – (Italy/France/U.S.)
  • Next to No Time, starring Kenneth More and Betsy Drake – (Britain)
  • The Night Heaven Fell (Les Bijoutiers du Clair de Lune), directed by Roger Vadim, starring Brigitte Bardot – (France)
  • A Night to Remember, directed by Roy Baker, starring Kenneth More – (Britain)
  • No Time for Sergeants, directed by Mervyn LeRoy, starring Andy Griffith, Myron McCormick, Murray Hamilton, Nick Adams
  • The Old Man and the Sea – directed by John Sturges (taking over from Fred Zinnermann), starring Spencer Tracy
  • Onionhead – directed by Norman Taurog, starring Andy Griffith, Walter Matthau, Felicia Farr, Joey Bishop
  • Orders to Kill – directed by Anthony Asquith, starring Eddie Albert, Paul Massie, Lillian Gish – UK
  • The Outlaws (Oi paranomoi) – (Greece)
  • Paris Holiday – directed by Gerd Oswald, starring Bob Hope & Anita Ekberg
  • Party Girl, starring Cyd Charisse and Robert Taylor
  • The Perfect Furlough – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Tony Curtis and Janet Leigh
  • The Proud Rebel – directed by Michael Curtiz, starring Alan Ladd & Olivia de Havilland
  • A Question of Adultery, directed by Don Chaffey, starring Julie London, Anthony Steel, Basil Sydney, Donald Houston – (U.K.)
  • The Quiet American – directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, starring Audie Murphy & Michael Redgrave
  • Raj Tilak, remake of Vanjikottai Valiban, starring Gemini Ganesan, Vyjayanthimala and Padmini – (India)
  • Rally ‘Round the Flag, Boys! – directed by Leo McCarey, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Joan Collins
  • The Reluctant Debutante – directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Rex Harrison, Kay Kendall, Sandra Dee, John Saxon
  • Return of the Fly – starring Vincent Price
  • The Revenge of Frankenstein, starring Peter Cushing – (Britain)
  • The Rickshaw Man (Muhomatsu no issho) – starring Toshiro Mifune – (Japan)
  • Ride a Crooked Trail, starring Audie Murphy, Gia Scala, Walter Matthau
  • Rock-A-Bye Baby, starring Jerry Lewis
  • Rosaura at 10 O’Clock (Rosaura a las 10) – (Argentina)
  • Run Silent, Run Deep – directed by Robert Wise, starring Clark Gable & Burt Lancaster
  • Saddle the Wind – directed by Robert Parrish & John Sturges (uncredited), starring Robert Taylor, Julie London, John Cassavetes
  • Sadhna, starring Vyjayanthimala and Sunil Dutt – (India)
  • Screaming Mimi, starring Anita Ekberg
  • Separate Tables – starring Rita Hayworth, Deborah Kerr, Burt Lancaster, David Niven
  • The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, starring Kerwin Mathews
  • The Sheepman – directed by George Marshall, starring Glenn Ford & Shirley MacLaine
  • The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw – starring Jayne Mansfield & Kenneth More – UK
  • The Sign of Zorro
  • Sing, Boy, Sing, directed by Henry Ephron, starring Tommy Sands
  • Solva Saal (Sixteenth Year), starring Dev Anand – (India)
  • Some Came Running – directed by Vincente Minnelli, starring Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Shirley MacLaine
  • South Pacific** – directed by Joshua Logan, starring Mitzi Gaynor, Rossano Brazzi, John Kerr, Ray Walston
  • Stage Struck – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Henry Fonda & Susan Strasberg
  • Stakeout on Dope Street – directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Yale Wexler, Abby Dalton, Morris Miller, Allen Kramer, & Jonathon Haze
  • St. Louis Blues, featuring Nat King Cole, Eartha Kitt, Cab Calloway, Ella Fitzgerald
  • St. Peter’s Umbrella (Szent Péter esernyöje) – (Hungary/Czechoslovakia)
  • Summer Love, starring John Saxon and Jill St. John
  • A Tale of Two Cities, starring Dirk Bogarde – (Britain)
  • Tamango – directed by John Berry, starring Dorothy Dandridge & Curd Jürgens
  • The Tarnished Angels, starring Rock Hudson and Dorothy Malone
  • Teacher’s Pet – directed by George Seaton, starring Clark Gable, Doris Day, Gig Young, Mamie Van Doren
  • Ten North Frederick – starring Gary Cooper & Suzy Parker
  • Terror in a Texas Town, starring Sterling Hayden
  • This Happy Feeling – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Debbie Reynolds, Curd Jürgens, John Saxon, Alexis Smith
  • Thunder Road, starring Robert Mitchum, Gene Barry, Keely Smith
  • A Time to Love and a Time to Die, starring John Gavin
  • The Tinder Box (Das Feuerzeug) – (East Germany)
  • Tom Thumb, starring Russ Tamblyn and Terry-Thomas – (Britain/US)
  • Tonka – directed by Lewis R. Foster, starring Sal Mineo, Philip Carey, Rafael Compos, Slim Pickens, & Eddie Little Sky
  • Too Much, Too Soon – starring Dorothy Malone, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Errol Flynn
  • Torpedo Run – starring Glenn Ford & Ernest Borgnine
  • Touch of Evil – directed by and starring Orson Welles, with Charlton Heston, Janet Leigh, Marlene Dietrich
  • Tread Softly Stranger, starring Diana Dors – Britain
  • The True Story of Lynn Stuart, starring Betsy Palmer
  • The Tunnel of Love – starring Doris Day & Richard Widmark
  • Twilight for the Gods, starring Rock Hudson and Cyd Charisse
  • Underworld Beauty (Ankokugai no bijo) – (Japan)
  • Vanjikottai Valiban (The Youth from Vanji Fort), starring Gemini Ganesan,
  • Vyjayanthimala and Padmini – (India)
  • Varan the Unbelievable (Daikaijū Baran), directed by Ishirō Honda – (Japan)
  • Vengeance (La venganza), directed by Juan Antonio Bardem, starring Raf Vallone – (Spain)
  • Vertigo – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring James Stewart & Kim Novak
  • The Vikings, starring Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Janet Leigh
  • The Village on the River (Dorp aan de rivier) – (Netherlands)
  • Virgin Island – starring John Cassavetes, Virginia Maskell, & Sidney Poitier (UK)
  • White Wilderness – a Disney nature film
  • The Young Lions – directed by Edward Dmytryk, starring Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Dean Martin