1975

Film Decades: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 92 in the Shade – starring Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Elizabeth Ashley, Margot Kidder
  • Aaron Loves Angela – directed by Gordon Parks Jr., starring Moses Gunn
  • Adoption – Hungary
  • The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes’ Smarter Brother – directed by and starring Gene Wilder, with Madeline Kahn and Marty Feldman – US/UK
  • The Adventures of the Wilderness Family – starring Robert Logan
  • Afonya – USSR
  • Africa Express – starring Ursula Andress & Jack Palance – Italy
  • Aloha, Bobby and Rose – starring Paul Le Mat
  • Anno Domini 1573 – (Yugoslavia)
  • Apoorva Raagangal (Rare Melodies) – (India)
  • The Apple Dumpling Gang – starring Don Knotts & Tim Conway
  • At Long Last Love – directed by Peter Bogdanovich, starring Burt Reynolds, Cybill Shepherd, Madeline Kahn, Duilio Del Prete, Eileen Brennan, John Hillerman, & Mildred Natwick
  • Attilas ’74 – documentary – Cyprus
  • Autobiography of a Princess – directed by James Ivory, starring James Mason, Madhur Jaffrey, Keith Varnier, Diane Fletcher, & Timothy Bateso – UK
  • Barry Lyndon – directed by Stanley Kubrick, starring Ryan O’Neal & Marisa Berenson – US/UK
  • The Beehive, directed by Fereydun Gole – (Iran)
  • The Best of Walt Disney’s True-Life Adventures – directed by James Algar – documentary
  • Bim – (Trinidad)
  • Bite the Bullet – directed by Richard Brooks, starring Gene Hackman, James Coburn, Candice Bergen, Jan-Michael Vincent, Ben Johnson
  • The Black Bird – starring George Segal
  • A Boy and His Dog – starring Don Johnson
  • Brannigan – starring John Wayne
  • Breakheart Pas – starring Charles Bronson, Jill Ireland, Ben Johnson, Richard Crenna
  • Breakout – starring Charles Bronson, Jill Ireland, Robert Duvall
  • Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? – Depression – documentary – UK
  • Bucktown – starring Fred Williamson & Pam Grier
  • Bugs Bunny: Superstar
  • Capone – starring Ben Gazzara
  • Chronicle of the Years of Fire (Chronique des Années de Braise) – (Algeria)
  • Chupke Chupke (Hush Hush) – starring Dharmendra – (India)
  • The Claws of Light (Maynila… sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag) – (Philippines)
  • Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold – starring Tamara Dobson and Stella Stevens
  • Conduct Unbecoming – starring Stacy Keach, Michael York and Richard Attenborough – UK
  • Cooley High – starring Glynn Turman
  • Coonskin – directed by Ralph Bakshi
  • Cornbread, Earl and Me – starring Laurence Fishburne
  • Crazy Mama – directed by Jonathan Demme, starring Cloris Leachman, Ann Sothern, Linda Purl
  • The Cycle (Dayereh-ye Mina) – (Iran)
  • The Day of the Locust, directed by John Schlesinger, starring Donald Sutherland, William Atherton, Karen Black
  • Deafula, first film entirely in American Sign Language
  • Death Race 2000 – directed by Paul Bartel, starring David Carradine, Simone Griffeth, Sylvester Stallone
  • Deep Red – directed by Dario Argento, starring David Hemmings and Daria Nicolodi – (Italy)
  • Dersu Uzala – directed by Akira Kurosawa – USSR/Japan
  • Deewaar (The Wall) – starring Shashi Kapoor – (India)
  • The Devil’s Rain – directed by Robert Furst, starring William Shatner, Tom Skerritt, Ernest Borgnine, Eddie Albert, Ida Lupino, Keenan Wynn, & John Travolta
  • Dialogues of Exiles – Chile
  • Diamonds – starring Robert Shaw, Richard Roundtree, Barbara Hershey
  • Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze – starring Ron Ely
  • Dog Day Afternoon – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Al Pacino, John Cazale, Chris Sarandon, Charles Durning
  • The Drowning Pool – directed by Stuart Rosenberg, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Anthony Franciosa, Melanie Griffith
  • The Eiger Sanction – directed by & starring Clint Eastwood, with George Kennedy & Jack Cassidy
  • The Empress Dowager (Qing guo qing cheng) -starring Lisa Lu – (Hong Kong)
  • End of the Game – directed By Maximilian Schell, starring Jon Voight, Jacqueline Bisset, Martin Ritt, Robert Shaw
  • Das Erdbeben in Chili, directed by Helma Sanders-Brahms – (West Germany)
  • Escape to Witch Mountain – starring Eddie Albert, Ray Milland, Donald Pleasence
  • Evrydiki BA 2O37 (Ευριδίκη ΒΑ 2Ο37), directed by Nikos Nikolaidis – (Greece/West Germany)
  • Fantozzi (a.k.a. White Collar Blues) – (Italy)
  • Farewell – My Lovely, directed by Dick Richards, starring Robert Mitchum, Charlotte Rampling, Jack O’Halloran, Sylvia Miles, John Ireland
  • Flame – starring Slade – UK
  • The Flower in His Mouth – starring Jennifer O’Neill and Franco Nero – Italy
  • Fore Play – starring Zero Mostel & Estelle Parsons
  • The Fortune – directed by Mike Nichols, starring Jack Nicholson, Warren Beatty, Stockard Channing
  • Fox (Faustrecht der Freiheit) – directed by and starring Rainer Werner Fassbinder – (West Germany)
  • Framed – directed by Phil Karlson, starring Joe Don Baker
  • French Connection II – directed by John Frankenheimer, starring Gene Hackman, Fernando Rey, Bernard Fresson, Philippe Léotard
  • Friday Foster – starring Pam Grier
  • Funny Lady – directed by Herbert Ross, starring Barbra Streisand, James Caan, Omar Sharif
  • Furtivos (Poachers) – (Spain)
  • Galileo – directed by Joseph Losey, starring Topol, Edward Fox, John Gielgud – UK
  • The Giant Spider Invasion – starring Barbara Hale, Leslie Parrish, Alan Hale Jr.
  • Give ’em Hell, Harry! – starring James Whitmore
  • God’s Gun – starring Lee Van Cleef & Jack Palance – Italy/Israel
  • Gone with the West, starring James Caan, Stefanie Powers and Aldo Ray
  • Grandsons of Zorro
  • Graveyard of Honor (Jingi no hakaba) – (Japan)
  • Great – animated short – UK
  • The Great Waldo Pepper – directed by George Roy Hill, starring Robert Redford, Bo Svenson, Margot Kidder, Susan Sarandon
  • Grey Gardens, a documentary film
  • Hababam Sınıfı (Outrageous Class) – (Turkey)
  • Hagiga B’Snuker (Party at the Snooker) – (Israel)
  • Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid (Anderusen Dōwa Ningyo hime) – (Japan)
  • The Happy Hooker, starring Lynn Redgrave and Jean-Pierre Aumont
  • Hard Times – directed by Walter Hill, starring Charles Bronson & James Coburn
  • Hearts of the West, starring Jeff Bridges, Alan Arkin, Andy Griffith
  • Hedda, directed by Trevor Nunn, starring Peter Eyre and Glenda Jackson – (UK)
  • Hedgehog in the Fog (Yozhik v tumane) – (USSR)
  • Hello, I’m Your Aunt! (Zdravstvuyte, ya vasha tyotya!) – (USSR)
  • Hennessy, starring Rod Steiger and Lee Remick
  • Hester Street, starring Carol Kane
  • The Hiding Place, starring Julie Harris
  • The Hindenburg – directed by Robert Wise, starring George C. Scott, Anne Bancroft, William Atherton, Gig Young
  • The ‘Human’ Factor, directed by Edward Dmytryk, starring George Kennedy, John Mills, Rita Tushingham
  • Hustle – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Burt Reynolds, Catherine Deneuve, Ben Johnson
  • In Celebration – directed by Lindsay Anderson, starring Alan Bates & Brian Cox – UK
  • Inserts – starring Richard Dreyfuss, Jessica Harper, Veronica Cartwright, Bob Hoskins – UK
  • The Irony of Fate (Ironiya sudby, ili S lyogkim parom!) – (USSR)
  • Jacob the Liar (Jakob, der Lügner) – (East Germany/Czechoslovakia)
  • Jaws** – directed by Steven Spielberg, starring Roy Scheider, Richard Dreyfuss, Robert Shaw
  • Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, starring Delphine Seyrig – (France/Belgium)
  • Journey into Fear – starring Sam Waterston, Zero Mostel, Yvette Mimieux, Vincent Price – Canada
  • Karayuki-san, the Making of a Prostitute, documentary by Shohei Imamura – (Japan)
  • Kaddu Beykat (a.k.a. Letter from My Village) – (Senegal)
  • Keetje Tippel (Katie Tippel), directed by Paul Verhoeven, starring Monique van de Ven and Rutger Hauer – (Netherlands)
  • The Killer Elite – directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring James Caan & Robert Duvall
  • L’important c’est d’aimer (That Most Important Thing: Love), starring Romy Schneider – (France)
  • The Land That Time Forgot, starring Doug McClure – (UK)
  • Legend of the Lawman (a.k.a. Walking Tall Part 2), starring Bo Svenson
  • Legend of the Werewolf, starring Peter Cushing (UK)
  • Lepke, starring Tony Curtis
  • Let Joy Reign Supreme – directed by Bertrand Tavernier – France
  • Let’s Do It Again – directed by & starring Sidney Poitier with Bill Cosby
  • Lies My Father Told Me – directed by Ján Kadár – Canada
  • The Lion Roars Again – documentary short
  • Lisztomania – directed by Ken Russell, starring Roger Daltrey, Sara Kestelman, Paul Nicholas – UK
  • The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum, directed by Volker Schlöndorff and Margarethe von Trotta (West Germany)
  • Love and Death – directed by and starring Woody Allen, with Diane Keaton
  • Lucky Lady – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Gene Hackman, Liza Minnelli, Burt Reynolds
  • Mackintosh and T.J., starring Roy Rogers
  • The Magic Flute – directed by Ingmar Bergman – Sweden
  • Mahogany, directed by Berry Gordy, starring Diana Ross, Billy Dee Williams, Jean-Pierre Aumont
  • La Maldicion de la Bestia (Horror of the Werewolf), starring Paul Naschy (Spain)
  • Man Friday, starring Peter O’Toole
  • The Man in the Glass Booth – directed by Arthur Hiller, starring Maximilian Schell & Lois Nettleton
  • The Man Who Would Be King – directed by John Huston, starring Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Christopher Plummer, Saeed Jaffrey – UK/US
  • Mandingo, directed by Richard Fleischer, starring James Mason, Susan George, Ken Norton, Perry King
  • La marque de Zorro
  • Milestones
  • The Mirror – directed by Andrei Tarkovsky – UK
  • Mitchell, starring Joe Don Baker, Linda Evans, Martin Balsam, Merlin Olsen
  • Monty Python and the Holy Grail** – directed by Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones, written by & starring Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Gilliam, Eric Idle, Jones, & Michael Palin – UK
  • Moonrunners, starring James Mitchum
  • Mother Küsters’ Trip to Heaven (Mutter Küsters’ Fahrt zum Himmel), directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (West Germany)
  • Mr. Ricco, starring Dean Martin
  • My Friends (Amici miei), directed by Mario Monicelli (Italy)
  • Nashville, directed by Robert Altman, starring Lily Tomlin, Keith Carradine, Ronee Blakley, Karen Black, Michael Murphy, Barbara Harris, Ned Beatty
  • Night Moves – directed by Arthur Penn, starring Gene Hackman, Melanie Griffith, Susan Clark, Jennifer Warren
  • Nights and Days (Noce i dnie) (Poland)
  • Nishant (India)
  • The Noah – starring Robert Strauss
  • Number Two – directed by Jean-Luc Godard – France
  • The Old Gun (Le vieux fusil), starring Philippe Noiret and Romy Schneider (France)
  • Once Is Not Enough, starring Kirk Douglas, David Janssen, Brenda Vaccaro, Deborah Raffin, George Hamilton
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – directed by Miloš Forman, starring Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Brad Dourif, William Redfield, Will Sampson, Danny DeVito
  • One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing – starring Peter Ustinov & Helen Hayes – US/UK
  • Operation Daybreak, starring Timothy Bottoms, Anthony Andrews, Martin Shaw (US/Czechoslovakia)
  • Osadeni Dushi (Doomed Souls) (Bulgaria)
  • The Other Side of the Mountain, starring Marilyn Hassett and Beau Bridges
  • Out of Season – starring Vanessa Redgrave
  • Overlord, directed by Stuart Cooper – UK
  • The Passenger – directed by Michelangelo Antonioni, starring Jack Nicholson, Maria Schneider, Steven Berkoff – Italy/France
  • Peeper – directed by Peter Hyams, starring Michael Caine
  • Permission to Kill, starring Dirk Bogarde and Ava Gardner
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock, directed by Peter Weir, starring Rachel Roberts, Vivean Gray, Helen Morse – Australia
  • Pick-Up
  • The Pinchcliffe Grand Prix – Norway
  • Posse, directed by and starring Kirk Douglas
  • The Prisoner of Second Avenue – directed by Melvin Frank, starring Jack Lemmon & Anne Bancroft
  • The Promised Land – directed by Andrzej Wajda – Poland
  • Queen of the Gypsies – USSR
  • Queen of the Stardust Ballroom, starring Maureen Stapleton and Charles Durning
  • Race with the Devil – starring Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Loretta Swit, Lara Parker
  • Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins, starring Alan Arkin, Sally Kellerman, Mackenzie Phillips
  • Rancho Deluxe – directed by Frank Perry, starring Jeff Bridges, Sam Waterston, Elizabeth Ashley, Clifton James, Harry Dean Stanton, Slim Pickens
  • The Reincarnation of Peter Proud, directed by J. Lee Thompson, starring Michael Sarrazin, Margot Kidder, Jennifer O’Neill
  • The Return of the Pink Panther – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Peter Sellers, Christopher Plummer, Herbert Lom – UK
  • The Return of the Sister Street Fighter – Japan
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show – directed by Jim Sharman, starring Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Richard O’Brien, Barry Bostwick – US/UK
  • Rollerball, directed by Norman Jewison, starring James Caan, John Houseman, John Beck, Maud Adams
  • The Romantic Englishwoman, directed by Joseph Losey, starring Glenda Jackson, Michael Caine, Helmut Berger (UK)
  • Rooster Cogburn – starring John Wayne & Katharine Hepburn
  • Rosebud – directed by Otto Preminger, starring Peter O’Toole
  • Royal Flash – directed by Richard Lester, starring Malcolm McDowell, Oliver Reed, Alan Bates – UK
  • Russian Roulette, starring George Segal
  • Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (aka Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom), directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy/France)
  • Le Sauvage (a.k.a. Lovers Like Us), starring Catherine Deneuve and Yves Montand (France)
  • The Sensuous Nurse (L’Infermiera), starring Ursula Andress, Luciana Paluzzi, Jack Palance (Italy)
  • Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze), directed by Lina Wertmüller (Italy)
  • Shampoo – directed by Hal Ashby, starring Warren Beatty, Julie Christie, Goldie Hawn, Lee Grant, Jack Warden, Carrie Fisher
  • Shivers – directed by David Cronenberg – Canada
  • Sholay, the highest grossing Bollywood film of all time (India)
  • Slashed Dreams, starring Peter Hooten and Robert Englund
  • Smile, directed by Michael Ritchie, starring Bruce Dern and Barbara Feldon
  • Special Section (Section spéciale), directed by Costa Gavras (France)
  • The Stepford Wives – directed by Bryan Forbes, starring Katharine Ross, Paula Prentiss, Peter Masterson, Tina Louise
  • The Story of Adele H. – directed by François Truffaut, starring Isabelle Adjani & Bruce Robinson – France
  • The Strongest Man in the World – starring Kurt Russell
  • Sunday Too Far Away, starring Jack Thompson (Australia)
  • The Sunshine Boys, directed by Herbert Ross, starring Walter Matthau, George Burns, Richard Benjamin
  • Supervixens, cult adult film directed by Russ Meyer
  • Switchblade Sisters (a.k.a. The Jezebels), directed by Jack Hill
  • Take a Hard Ride, starring Jim Brown and Lee Van Cleef
  • Terror of Mechagodzilla (Mekagojira no gyakushu), directed by Ishirō Honda (Japan)
  • They Fought for Their Country (Они сражались за Родину), directed by Sergei Bondarchuk (USSR)
  • Three Days of the Condor – directed by Sydney Pollack, starring Robert Redford, Faye Dunaway, Cliff Robertson
  • Three Men in a Boat – directed by Stephen Frears, starring Tim Curry, Michael Palin, & Stephen Moore – TV movie
  • Tommy – directed by Ken Russell, starring Oliver Reed, Ann-Margret, Jack Nicholson, Roger Daltrey – UK
  • The Travelling Players (Ο Θίασος; O Thiassos), directed by Theo Angelopoulos (Greece)
  • The Ultimate Warrior – starring Yul Brynner
  • Unter dem Pflaster ist der Strand, directed by Helma Sanders-Brahms (West Germany)
  • Villa Zone (Vilna Zona), directed by Eduard Zahariev, starring Itzhak Fintzi, Katya Paskaleva, Naum Shopov (Bulgaria)
  • W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings – directed by John G. Avildsen, starring Burt Reynolds & Art Carney
  • White Line Fever, starring Jan-Michael Vincent and Kay Lenz
  • The Wilby Conspiracy – directed by Ralph Nelson, starring Sidney Poitier & Michael Caine – UK
  • The Wild Party – directed by James Ivory, starring James Coco, Raquel Welch, Perry King, Tiffany Bolling, Royal Dano, & David Dukes
  • The Wind and the Lion – directed by John Milius, starring Sean Connery & Candice Bergen
  • A Woman’s Decision (Bilans kwartalny) (Poland)
  • The Wrong Move, directed by Wim Wenders, starring Rüdiger Vogler and Hanna Schygulla (West Germany)
  • Zaklęte rewiry (a.k.a. Hotel Pacific) (Poland)
  • Xala, directed by Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
  • The Yakuza, directed by Sydney Pollack, starring Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura (US/Japan)