1974

Film Decades: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • The 6 Ultra Brothers vs. the Monster Army (Urutora Roku Kyōdai tai Kaijū Gundan) – (Japan/Thailand)
  • 11 Harrowhouse, starring Charles Grodin, Candice Bergen, James Mason
  • 36 Ghante, starring Raaj Kumar and Sunil Dutt – (India)
  • 99 and 44/100% Dead, starring Richard Harris, Ann Turkel, Edmond O’Brien, Chuck Connors
  • Aap Ki Kasam, starring Rajesh Khanna and Mumtaz – (India)
  • Abby, starring William Marshall
  • Acting Hamlet in the Village of Mrdusa Donja (Predstava Hamleta u Mrduši Donjoj) – (Yugoslavia)
  • Aina (The Mirror) – (Pakistan)
  • Airport 1975, starring Charlton Heston, Karen Black, George Kennedy, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Susan Clark, Helen Reddy, Myrna Loy, Gloria Swanson
  • Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Angst essen Seele auf), directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder – (West Germany)
  • Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore – directed by Martin Scorsese, starring Ellen Burstyn, Kris Kristofferson, Harvey Keitel, Alfred Lutter, Jodie Foster
  • Alice in the Cities (Alice in den Städten), directed by Wim Wenders – (West Germany)
  • Alien Thunder, starring Donald Sutherland
  • All the Kind Strangers, directed by Burt Kennedy, starring Stacy Keach and Samantha Eggar
  • Allonsanfàn, starring Marcello Mastroianni – (Italy)
  • Almost Human (Milano odia: la polizia non può sparare), starring Tomas Milian and Henry Silva – (Italy)
  • And Now My Love (Toute une vie), directed by Claude Lelouch, starring Marthe Keller – (France)
  • And Then There Were None, starring Richard Attenborough, Charles Aznavour, Gert Fröbe, Herbert Lom, Oliver Reed, Adolfo Celi, Elke Sommer
  • Animals Are Beautiful People – (South Africa)
  • Angkur (The Seedling) – (India)
  • The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, directed by Ted Kotcheff, starring Richard Dreyfuss – Golden Bear winner – (Canada)
  • Arabian Nights (Il fiore delle mille e una notte), directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini – (Italy)
  • At Home Among Strangers (Svoy sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoy sredi svoikh) – (U.S.S.R.)
    The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (made for TV), starring Cicely Tyson
  • Barry McKenzie Holds His Own, starring Barry Crocker and Barry Humphries – (Australia)
  • The Beast Must Die, starring Peter Cushing – (U.K.)
  • Benji, starring Patsy Garrett
  • Big Bad Mama, starring Angie Dickinson
  • Billy Two Hats, starring Gregory Peck and Desi Arnaz Jr.
  • Black Belt Jones, starring Jim Kelly
  • Black Christmas (a.k.a. Silent Night, Evil Night), starring Olivia Hussey, Margot Kidder, Keir Dullea – (Canada)
  • The Black Windmill – starring Michael Caine and Janet Suzman – (U.K.)
  • Blazing Saddles** – directed by Mel Brooks, starring Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Harvey Korman, Madeline Kahn, Slim Pickens, Alex Karras
  • Blood for Dracula (Andy Warhol’s Dracula), directed by Paul Morrissey
  • Bread and Chocolate (Pane e cioccolata), starring Nino Manfredi – (Italy)
  • Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia – directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring Warren Oates, Isela Vega, Gig Young, Robert Webber
  • Buster and Billie, starring Jan-Michael Vincent
  • Butley, directed by Harold Pinter, starring Alan Bates and Jessica Tandy – (U.K.)
  • Caged Heat – directorial debut of Jonathan Demme
  • California Split – directed by Robert Altman, starring George Segal, Elliott Gould, Ann Prentiss
  • Callan, starring Edward Woodward – (U.K.)
  • Carry On Dick, starring Sid James and Barbara Windsor – (U.K.)
  • The Cars that Ate Paris, directorial debut of Peter Weir – (Australia)
  • Céline and Julie Go Boating – directed by Jacques Rivette – starring Dominique Labourier, Juliet Berto, & Marie-France Pisier – aka Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris – France
  • Chinatown – directed by Roman Polanski, starring Jack Nicholson, Faye Dunaway, John Huston – Golden Globe Awards for best picture, director and actor
  • Claudine, starring Diahann Carroll and James Earl Jones
  • The Clockmaker (L’ Horloger de Saint-Paul), directed by Bertrand Tavernier, starring Philippe Noiret and Jean Rochefort – (France)
  • Cockfighter, starring Warren Oates and Harry Dean Stanton
  • Conrack, directed by Martin Ritt, starring Jon Voight
  • The Conscript (De loteling) – (Belgium)
  • The Conversation, directed by Francis Ford Coppola, starring Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Cindy Williams, Frederic Forrest, Teri Garr, Harrison Ford
  • Conversation Piece (Gruppo di famiglia in un interno), directed by Luchino Visconti, starring Burt Lancaster – (Italy)
  • Crazy Joe, starring Peter Boyle, Paula Prentiss, Eli Wallach
  • The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder, starring Timothy Bottoms and Barbara Hershey
  • Daisy Miller – directed by Peter Bogdanovich, starring Cybill Shepherd and Barry Brown
  • Dark Star – directed by John Carpenter, starring Dan O’Bannon
  • Death Wish, directed by Michael Winner, starring Charles Bronson, Vincent Gardenia, Hope Lange
  • The Deluge (Potop) – (Poland)
  • Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry, starring Peter Fonda and Susan George
  • Dost (Friend), starring Dharmendra – (India)
  • Drama of the Rich (Fatti di gente perbene), starring Giancarlo Giannini and Catherine Deneuve – (Italy)
  • Earthquake, directed by Mark Robson, starring Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner, George Kennedy, Richard Roundtree, Geneviève Bujold, Victoria Principal
  • Edvard Munch – (Norway/Sweden)
  • Effi Briest, directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, starring Hanna Schygulla – (West Germany)
  • Electra, My Love (Szerelmem, Elektra), directed by Miklós Jancsó – (Hungary)
  • Emmanuelle, starring Sylvia Kristel – (France)
  • The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (a.k.a. Every Man For Himself and God Against All) – directed by Werner Herzog – (West Germany)
  • F for Fake (originally Vérités et Mensonges) – directed by and starring Orson Welles – (France/West Germany/Iran)
  • Female Trouble – directed by John Waters, starring Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole, Edith Massey, Michael Potter, Cookie Mueller, & Susan Walsh
  • Five Shaolin Masters (Shao Lin wu zu), directed by Chang Cheh – (Hong Kong)
  • Flesh for Frankenstein (Andy Warhol’s Frankenstein), directed by Paul Morrissey
  • For Pete’s Sake, starring Barbra Streisand
  • The Four Musketeers (a.k.a. The Four Musketeers: Milady’s Revenge) – directed by Richard Lester, starring Michael York, Oliver Reed, Frank Finlay, Richard Chamberlain – (U.K.)
  • Foxy Brown – starring Pam Grier
  • Freebie and the Bean, starring James Caan and Alan Arkin
  • The Front Page – directed by Billy Wilder, starring Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, Susan Sarandon, Carol Burnett
  • The Gambler, directed by Karel Reisz, starring James Caan, Lauren Hutton, Paul Sorvino
  • Gavaznha (The Deer) – (Iran)
  • General Idi Amin Dada: A Self Portrait (Général Idi Amin Dada: Autoportrait), a documentary film by Barbet Schroeder – (France/Switzerland)
  • Ginger in the Morning – starring Sissy Spacek
  • The Girl from Petrovka, starring Goldie Hawn, Hal Holbrook, Anthony Hopkins
  • The Godfather Part II – directed by Francis Ford Coppola, starring Al Pacino, Robert Duvall, Robert De Niro, John Cazale, Diane Keaton, Talia Shire, Michael V. Gazzo, Lee Strasberg
  • Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla, directed by Jun Fukuda – (Japan)
  • Going Places (Les Valseuses), directed by Bertrand Blier, starring Gérard Depardieu, Miou-Miou, Jeanne Moreau – (France)
  • Gold, starring Roger Moore and Susannah York
  • Golden Needles, starring Joe Don Baker and Elizabeth Ashley
  • The Golden Voyage of Sinbad, starring John Phillip Law and Tom Baker with special effects by Ray Harryhausen – (U.K.)
  • Gone in 60 Seconds, directed by and starring H.B. Halicki
  • Great Expectations, starring Michael York, Sarah Miles, James Mason – (U.S./U.K.)
  • The Great Gatsby, directed by Jack Clayton, starring Robert Redford, Mia Farrow, Sam Waterston, Bruce Dern, Lois Chiles, Karen Black
  • La Gueule ouverte (The Mouth Agape), directed by Maurice Pialat – (France)
  • Harry and Tonto – directed by Paul Mazursky, starring Art Carney, Herbert Berghof, Larry Hagman, Ellen Burstyn
  • Hearts and Minds, directed by Peter Davis – Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature
  • Herbie Rides Again, starring Helen Hayes, Stefanie Powers, Ken Berry
  • Heroes Two (Fang Shiyu yu Hong Xiguan), directed by Chang Cheh – (Hong Kong)
  • The Holy Office (El santo oficio) – (Mexico)
  • The Homeless (Yadonashi) – (Japan)
  • Hotel Angel (Theptida rong ram) – (Thailand)
  • The Internecine Project, starring James Coburn and Lee Grant – (U.K.)
  • The Island at the Top of the World, starring David Hartman
  • It’s Alive – directed by Larry Cohen, starring John P. Ryan and Sharon Farrell
  • Jáchyme, hoď ho do stroje! (Joachim, Put It in the Machine) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Jock Petersen, starring Jack Thompson – (Australia)
  • Journey Back to Oz
  • Juggernaut, starring Richard Harris, Omar Sharif, Anthony Hopkins – (U.K.)
  • A Jungle Book of Regulations (Nie ma rózy bez ognia) – (Poland)
  • Karafuto 1945 Summer Hyosetsu no Mon – (Japan)
  • The Klansman – directed by Terence Young, starring Lee Marvin and Richard Burton
  • Kunwara Baap, directed by and starring Mehmood – (India)
  • Lacombe, Lucien, directed by Louis Malle, starring Pierre Blaise and Aurore Clément – (France)
  • Ladies and Gentlemen: The Rolling Stones, a concert film
  • Lancelot du Lac, directed by Robert Bresson – (France)
  • Lenny, a biopic of Lenny Bruce, directed by Bob Fosse, starring Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine
  • Little House on the Prairie
  • The Little Prince – directed by Stanley Donen, starring Steven Warner, Richard Kiley, Bob Fosse, Gene Wilder
  • The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams, starring Dan Haggerty
  • The Longest Yard (a.k.a. The Mean Machine) – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, Ed Lauter, Michael Conrad, Richard Kiel
  • The Lords of Flatbush, starring Perry King, Sylvester Stallone, Henry Winkler
  • Lost in the Stars, starring Brock Peters, Melba Moore, Clifton Davis
  • Lovin’ Molly, starring Blythe Danner, Anthony Perkins, Beau Bridges
  • Luther, a biopic of Martin Luther, starring Stacy Keach – (U.K./U.S./Canada)
  • Macon County Line, starring Max Baer Jr.
  • Madhouse – starring Vincent Price
  • Mahler, a biopic of Gustav Mahler directed by Ken Russell – (U.K.)
  • Majboor (Compulsed) – (India)
  • Mame, directed by Gene Saks, starring Lucille Ball, Beatrice Arthur, Robert Preston
  • Man on a Swing, directed by Frank Perry, starring Cliff Robertson, Joel Grey, Dorothy Tristan, Elizabeth Wilson, George Voskovec
  • The Man Who Sleeps (l’homme qui dort) – (France) – winner of the Prix Jean Vigo
  • The Man with the Golden Gun, directed by Guy Hamilton, starring Roger Moore (as James Bond), with Christopher Lee and Britt Ekland – (U.K.)
  • The Mark of Zorro
  • The Marseille Contract – starring Michael Caine, James Mason, Anthony Quinn
    Mashti Mamdali’s Car by Reza Fazeli (Iran)
  • McQ – directed by John Sturges, starring John Wayne, Al Lettieri, Eddie Albert, Clu Gulager, Colleen Dewhurst, Diana Muldaur
  • Le meravigliose avventure di Zorro
  • The Middle of the World (Le Milieu du monde) – (France/Switzerland)
  • The Midnight Man, directed by and starring Burt Lancaster, with Susan Clark, Cameron Mitchell, Ed Lauter
  • The Migrants – directed by Tom Gries, starring Cloris Leachman, Ron Howard, & Sissy Spacek – TV movie
  • The Missiles of October, made for TV, directed by Anthony Page, starring William Devane, Martin Sheen, Ralph Bellamy, Howard Da Silva, James Hong
  • Mr. Majestyk, directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Charles Bronson, Linda Cristal, Al Lettieri
  • Murder on the Orient Express – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Albert Finney, Lauren Bacall, Sean Connery, Vanessa Redgrave, Ingrid Bergman, John Gielgud, Anthony Perkins, Richard Widmark – (U.K.)
  • My Little Loves (Mes Petites Amoureuses) – (France)
  • Newman’s Law, starring George Peppard
  • The Night of the Scarecrow (A Noite do Espantalho) – (Brazil)
  • The Night Porter (Il Portiere di notte), directed by Liliana Cavani, starring Dirk Bogarde and Charlotte Rampling – (Italy)
  • The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat, an adult animated film
  • The Odessa File – directed by Ronald Neame, starring Jon Voight, Maximilian Schell, Maria Schell – (U.K./West Germany)
  • One or the Other of Us, directed by Wolfgang Petersen, starring Jürgen Prochnow – (West Germany)
  • Once Upon a Scoundrel – starring Zero Mostel, Katy Jurado and A Martinez
  • Les Ordres (Orders), starring Jean Lapointe – (Canada)
  • Parade, directed by and starring Jacques Tati – (France/Sweden)
  • The Parallax View, directed by Alan J. Pakula, starring Warren Beatty, Hume Cronyn, William Daniels, Paula Prentiss
  • Pastoral: To Die in the Country (Den-en ni shisu) – (Japan)
  • A Peasant on a Bicycle (Selyaninat s Koleloto), directed by Lyudmil Kirkov, starring Georgi Georgiev-Getz and Georgi Rusev – (Bulgaria)
  • The Phantom of Liberty (Le Fantôme de la liberté), directed by Luis Buñuel – (France)
  • Phantom of the Paradise – directed by Brian De Palma, starring Paul Williams and Jessica Harper
  • Phase IV, directed by Saul Bass, starring Michael Murphy and Nigel Davenport
  • La prima Angélica (a.k.a. Cousin Angelica), directed by Carlos Saura – (Spain)
  • QB VII, mini-series for TV, starring Anthony Hopkins, Ben Gazzara, Lee Remick, Leslie Caron
  • The Red Snowball Tree (Kalina krasnaya) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Rehearsal (I Dokimi), directed by and starring Jules Dassin with Olympia Dukakis – (Greece)
  • Report to the Commissioner, starring Michael Moriarty and Yaphet Kotto
  • Return of the Street Fighter (Satsujin ken 2) – (Japan)
  • Rhinoceros – starring Gene Wilder and Zero Mostel
  • Sandakan No. 8 (Brothel 8) – (Japan)
  • The Sannikov Land (Zemlya Sannikova) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Scent of a Woman (Profumo di donna), directed by Dino Risi, starring Vittorio Gassman – (Italy)
  • Shanks – directed by William Castle (last film), starring Marcel Marceau
  • Sister Street Fighter (Onna Hissatsu Ken) – (Japan)
  • Sister Street Fighter: Hanging by a Thread (Onna hissatsu ken: kiki ippatsu) – (Japan)
  • Son of Dracula, starring Harry Nilsson and Ringo Starr – (U.K.)
  • The Spikes Gang – directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Lee Marvin, Ron Howard, Gary Grimes, Charles Martin Smith
  • S*P*Y*S – directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Donald Sutherland and Elliott Gould
  • Stardust, directed by Michael Apted, starring David Essex, Adam Faith and Larry Hagman – (U.K.)
  • Stavisky, directed by Alain Resnais, starring Jean-Paul Belmondo – (France/Italy)
  • Still Life (Tabiate bijan) – (Iran)
  • Stone, a cult Australian film
  • The Street Fighter (Gekitotsu! Satsujin Ken), starring Sonny Chiba – (Japan)
  • The Street Fighter’s Last Revenge – (Japan)
  • The Sugarland Express – directed by Steven Spielberg, starring Goldie Hawn, William Atherton, Ben Johnson
  • The Super Cops, directed by Gordon Parks, starring Ron Leibman, David Selby, Sheila Frazier, Pat Hingle, Dan Frazer
  • Sweet Movie, directed by Dušan Makavejev – (Canada/France/West Germany)
  • Swept Away (Travolti da un insolito destino nell’azzurro mare d’agosto), starring Giancarlo Giannini and Mariangela Melato – (Italy)
  • Symptoms, starring Angela Pleasence – (U.K.)
  • The Taking of Pelham One Two Three, directed by Joseph Sargent, starring Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, Martin Balsam, Héctor Elizondo, Jerry Stiller
  • The Tamarind Seed, directed by Blake Edwards, starring Julie Andrews and Omar Sharif – (U.K./U.S.)
  • The Terminal Man, starring George Segal and Joan Hackett
  • The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, directed by Tobe Hooper, starring Marilyn Burns
  • That’s Entertainment! – a documentary directed by Jack Haley Jr., featuring Frank Sinatra, Fred Astaire, Gene Kelly, Elizabeth Taylor, Bing Crosby, Mickey Rooney, Liza Minnelli
  • Thieves Like Us – directed by Robert Altman, starring Keith Carradine and Shelley Duvall
  • Thunderbolt and Lightfoot – directed by Michael Cimino, starring Clint Eastwood, Jeff Bridges, George Kennedy, & Geoffrey Lewis
  • Thursday’s Game – starring Gene Wilder, Bob Newhart, Ellen Burstyn, Cloris Leachman
  • Torkaman by Amir Shervan (Iran)
  • The Towering Inferno – starring Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, William Holden, Faye Dunaway, Jennifer Jones, Robert Wagner, O.J. Simpson, Fred Astaire
  • Three Tough Guys, starring Lino Ventura, Fred Williamson, Isaac Hayes
  • Truck Turner, starring Isaac Hayes
  • The Traveler (Mossafer), directed by Abbas Kiarostami – (Iran)
  • The Ultimate Thrill, starring Barry Brown and Britt Ekland
  • Vampyres, starring Marianne Morris and Anulka – (U.K.)
  • Vase de Noces, directed by Thierry Zéno – (Belgium)
  • We All Loved Each Other So Much (C’eravamo tanto amati), directed by Ettore Scola, starring Stefania Sandrelli and Vittorio Gassman – (Italy)
  • Weighed But Found Wanting (Tinimbang Ka Ngunit Kulang) – (Philippines)
  • When the North Wind Blows, starring Dan Haggerty
  • Where the Lilies Bloom, starring Harry Dean Stanton
  • The White Dawn, starring Warren Oates, Louis Gossett Jr., Timothy Bottoms – (Canada)
  • Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (animated short)
  • A Woman Under the Influence, directed by John Cassavetes, starring Gena Rowlands & Peter Falk
  • Young Frankenstein** – directed by Mel Brooks, starring Gene Wilder, Peter Boyle, Marty Feldman, Teri Garr, Cloris Leachman, Madeline Kahn
  • Zandy’s Bride, starring Gene Hackman and Liv Ullmann
  • Zardoz – directed by John Boorman, starring Sean Connery & Charlotte Rampling – (U.K.)