1959

Film Decades: 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 4D Man, starring Robert Lansing and Lee Meriwether
  • The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock, starring Lou Costello and Dorothy Provine
  • The 39 Steps – directed by Ralph Thomas, starring Kenneth More – (Britain)
  • The 400 Blows (Les Quatre Cents Coups) – directed by François Truffaut, starring Jean-Pierre Léaud – (France)
  • The Adventures of Buratino (Priklyucheniya Buratino) – (USSR)
  • Al Capone, starring Rod Steiger
  • Alias Jesse James, starring Bob Hope
  • The Alligator People, starring Beverly Garland
  • Anari, starring Raj Kapoor – (India)
  • Anatomy of a Murder – directed by Otto Preminger, starring James Stewart, Lee Remick, Ben Gazzara, Eve Arden, Arthur O’Connell, Kathryn Grant, George C. Scott
  • The Angry Hills, starring Robert Mitchum and Gia Scala
  • The Angry Red Planet (aka Invasion of Mars), starring Gerald Mohr
  • Argument About Basia (Awantura o Basię) – (Poland)
  • Bad Girls Don’t Cry (La notte brava), starring Rosanna Schiaffino – (Italy)
  • Ballad of a Soldier (Ballada o soldate), directed by Grigory Chukhray – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Bat – starring Vincent Price & Agnes Moorehead
  • Battle Beyond the Sun (Nebo zovet) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Battle in Outer Space, directed by Ishirō Honda – (Japan)
  • The Battle of the Sexes, starring Peter Sellers – (Britain)
  • The Beat Generation, starring Steve Cochran and Mamie Van Doren
  • Ben-Hur – directed by William Wyler, starring Charlton Heston, Stephen Boyd, Jack Hawkins – winner of 11 Academy Awards and 4 Golden Globes
  • The Best of Everything, starring Hope Lange, Diane Baker, Suzy Parker, Stephen Boyd, Joan Crawford
  • The Big Circus – starring Victor Mature, Rhonda Fleming, Red Buttons, Gilbert Roland, Kathryn Grant, Vincent Price
  • The Big Fisherman, starring Howard Keel
  • The Big Operator, starring Mickey Rooney, Steve Cochran, Mamie Van Doren
  • The Birth of Japan (Nippon Tanjō), starring Toshiro Mifune – (Japan)
  • Black Orpheus, directed by Marcel Camus – winner of Palme d’Or, Golden Globe, Oscar and Bafta – (Brazil/France/Italy)
  • Blessings of the Land (Biyaya ng lupa), starring Rosa Rosal – (Philippines)
  • Breakout, starring Hazel Court
  • The Bridge (Die Brücke), directed by Bernhard Wicki – (West Germany)
  • A Bucket of Blood – directed by Roger Corman
  • But Not for Me, directed by Walter Lang, starring Clark Gable, Carroll Baker, Lee J. Cobb
  • The Captain’s Table, starring John Gregson and Peggy Cummins – (Britain)
  • Career, starring Dean Martin, Shirley MacLaine, Anthony Franciosa
  • Carlton-Browne of the F.O., starring Peter Sellers, Terry-Thomas, John Le Mesurier – (Britain)
  • Carry On Nurse, starring Shirley Eaton and Kenneth Connor – (Britain)
  • Carry On Teacher, starring Kenneth Connor and Leslie Phillips – (Britain)
    The Chasers (Jakten) – (Norway)
  • City of Fear, score by Jerry Goldsmith
  • Come Dance with Me, starring Brigitte Bardot – (France/Italy)
  • Compulsion – starring Orson Welles, Bradford Dillman, Dean Stockwell, Diane Varsi, E.G. Marshall
  • Court Martial (Kriegsgericht) – (West Germany)
  • Les Cousins, directed by Claude Chabrol – (France)
  • The Crimson Kimono – directed by Samuel Fuller, starring James Shigeta
  • La Cucaracha (aka The Soldiers of Pancho Villa), starring María Félix and Dolores del Río – (Mexico)
  • Danger Within, starring Richard Todd, Bernard Lee, Richard Attenborough – (Britain)
  • Darby O’Gill and the Little People – directed by Robert Stevenson, starring Sean Connery
  • Date With Death, starring Gerald Mohr
  • Day of the Outlaw, starring Robert Ryan, Tina Louise, Burl Ives
  • The Death Ship (Das Totenschiff), starring Horst Buchholz – (West Germany)
  • Destiny of a Man (Sudba cheloveka), directed by Sergei Bondarchuk – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Devil’s Disciple, starring Laurence Olivier, Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas – (U.S./Britain)
  • The Diary of Anne Frank, directed by George Stevens, starring Millie Perkins, Joseph Schildkraut, Shelley Winters, Richard Beymer, Diane Baker, Ed Wynn
  • Dil Deke Dekho, starring Shammi Kapoor – (India)
  • Donald in Mathmagic Land (short subject)
  • Don’t Give Up The Ship, starring Jerry Lewis
  • Dust on the Brain (Støv på hjernen) – (Norway)
  • Expresso Bongo, starring Laurence Harvey and Cliff Richard – (Britain)
  • The FBI Story – starring James Stewart
  • Face of a Fugitive, starring Fred MacMurray
  • The Facts of Murder (Un maledetto imbroglio), directed by and starring Pietro Germi with Claudia Cardinale – (Italy)
  • La fièvre monte à El Pao (Fever Mounts at El Pao), directed by Luis Buñuel – (France/Mexico)
  • Fires on the Plain (Nobi), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • The Five Pennies, starring Danny Kaye
  • Floating Weeds (Ukikusa), directed by Yasujirō Ozu – (Japan)
  • Follow a Star, starring Norman Wisdom, Ron Moody, Hattie Jacques – (Britain)
  • The Fugitive Kind – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Marlon Brando, Anna Magnani, Joanne Woodward
  • The Gazebo – starring Glenn Ford, Debbie Reynolds, Carl Reiner
  • The Gene Krupa Story – directed by Don Weis, starring Sal Mineo, Susan Kohner, James Darren, & Susan Oliver
  • Il Generale della Rovere – directed by Roberto Rossellini, starring Vittorio De Sica – (Italy)
  • The Giant Behemoth, starring Gene Evans and André Morell
  • Gidget, starring Sandra Dee
  • Girls Town, starring Mamie Van Doren
  • Good Morning (Ohayō), directed by Yasujirō Ozu – (Japan)
  • La grande guerra (The Great War), directed by Mario Monicelli, starring Alberto Sordi and Vittorio Gassman – (Italy)
  • The Gunfight at Dodge City, starring Joel McCrea
  • The Hanging Tree – directed by Delmer Daves, starring Gary Cooper, Karl Malden, George C. Scott
  • The Hangman, starring Robert Taylor and Tina Louise
  • Hannibal, starring Victor Mature and Rita Gam
  • Happy Anniversary, starring David Niven and Mitzi Gaynor
  • The Heart of a Man, starring Frankie Vaughan and Anne Heywood – (Britain)
  • Hiroshima Mon Amour, directed by Alain Resnais – (France/Japan)
  • A Hole in the Head – starring Frank Sinatra, Edward G. Robinson, Carolyn Jones, Eddie Hodges
  • Holiday for Lovers, starring Jane Wyman, Clifton Webb, Jill St. John
  • A Home for Tanya (Otchiy dom) – (USSR)
  • Honeymoon (Luna de miel), directed by Michael Powell – (Britain/Spain)
  • The Horse Soldiers – directed by John Ford, starring John Wayne, William Holden, Constance Towers
  • The Hound of the Baskervilles, starring Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee – (Britain)
  • House on Haunted Hill – directed by William Castle, starring Vincent Price
  • I’m All Right Jack, directed by the Boulting Brothers, starring Peter Sellers and Ian Carmichael – (Britain)
  • Imitation of Life, directed by Douglas Sirk, starring Lana Turner, John Gavin, Sandra Dee, Susan Kohner, Juanita Moore
  • The Immoral Mr. Teas, directed by Russ Meyer
  • The Indian Tomb, directed by Fritz Lang – (West Germany)
  • It Happened to Jane – starring Doris Day, Jack Lemmon, Ernie Kovacs
  • It Started with a Kiss, starring Debbie Reynolds and Glenn Ford
  • The Jazz Singer, a television film starring Jerry Lewis
  • Jet Over the Atlantic, starring Guy Madison and Virginia Mayo
  • Jet Storm, starring Richard Attenborough, Stanley Baker, Diane Cilento, Mai Zetterling – (Britain)
  • John Paul Jones, starring Robert Stack
  • The Journey – starring Yul Brynner & Deborah Kerr
  • Journey to the Center of the Earth, starring James Mason and Pat Boone
  • Kaagaz Ke Phool (Paper Flowers), directed by and starring Guru Dutt – (India)
  • Kapò, directed by Gillo Pontecorvo, starring Susan Strasberg – (Italy/France/Yugoslavia)
  • Killers of Kilimanjaro, starring Robert Taylor, Anthony Newley, Anne Aubrey
  • The Last Angry Man, starring Paul Muni
  • Last Train from Gun Hill, starring Kirk Douglas, Anthony Quinn, Carolyn Jones, Earl Holliman
  • The Law (La Legge), starring Gina Lollobrigida and Yves Montand – (Italy)
  • El Lazarillo de Tormes, winner of Golden Bear – (Spain)
  • Le Signe du Lion, directed by Éric Rohmer – (France)
  • The Legend of Tom Dooley, starring Michael Landon
  • Les Liaisons Dangereuses, directed by Roger Vadim, starring Jeanne Moreau – (France)
  • Letter Never Sent (Neotpravlennoye pismo) – (USSR)
  • Libel – directed by Anthony Asquith, starring Dirk Bogarde & Olivia de Havilland – (Britain)
  • Li’l Abner, directed by Melvin Frank, starring Peter Palmer, Leslie Parrish, Stella Stevens, Julie Newmar, Stubby Kaye
  • Look Back in Anger, directed by Tony Richardson, starring Richard Burton and Claire Bloom – (Britain)
  • Magic Boy (Shōnen Sarutobi Sasuke) – Japanese animated film
  • Make Mine a Million, directed by Lance Comfort and starring Arthur Askey and Sid James – (Britain)
  • The Man in the Net – directed by Michael Curtiz, starring Alan Ladd & Carolyn Jones
  • The Man Who Could Cheat Death, starring Anton Diffring and Hazel Court
  • Model for Murder, starring Keith Andes and Hazel Court
  • The Master and His Servants (Herren og hans tjenere) – (Norway)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sen noci svatojánské), an animated puppet film by Jiří Trnka – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Miracle, starring Carroll Baker and Roger Moore
  • Mise Éire – (Ireland)
  • The Mouse That Roared, starring Peter Sellers and Jean Seberg – (Britain)
  • The Mummy, starring Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee – (Britain)
  • My Second Brother, directed by Shōhei Imamura – (Japan)
  • Nazarín, directed by Luis Buñuel – (Mexico)
  • Never So Few, starring Frank Sinatra, Gina Lollobrigida, Peter Lawford, Steve McQueen
  • Night Train (Pociąg) – (Poland)
  • The Nightingale’s Prayer (Doaa al-Karawan) – (Egypt)
  • No Name on the Bullet, starring Audie Murphy
  • North by Northwest – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason
  • North West Frontier, aka Flame Over India, starring Kenneth More and Lauren Bacall – (Britain)
  • The Nun’s Story – directed by Fred Zinnemann, starring Audrey Hepburn
  • Odd Obsession (Kagi), directed by Kon Ichikawa – (Japan)
  • Odds Against Tomorrow, starring Harry Belafonte and Robert Ryan
  • On the Beach – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire, Anthony Perkins
  • Operation Petticoat – directed by Blake Edwards, starring Cary Grant & Tony Curtis
  • Our Man in Havana – directed by Carol Reed, starring Alec Guinness, Maureen O’Hara, Noël Coward, Ernie Kovacs – (Britain)
  • The Overcoat (Shinel) – (USSR)
  • Paigham, directed by S. S. Vasan, starring Dilip Kumar, Vyjayanthimala, Raaj Kumar, B. Saroja Devi – (India)
  • Pickpocket, directed by Robert Bresson – (France)
  • Pillow Talk, starring Doris Day and Rock Hudson
  • El Pisito (The Little Apartment), directed bt Marco Ferreri – (Spain)
  • Plan 9 from Outer Space – directed by Edward D. Wood, Jr., starring Tor Johnson, Vampira, Bela Lugosi
  • Porgy and Bess – a musical directed by Otto Preminger, starring Dorothy Dandridge & Sidney Poitier, music by George and Ira Gershwin
  • Pork Chop Hill – starring Gregory Peck
  • A Private’s Affair – directed by Raoul Walsh, starring Sal Mineo, Chistine Carère, Barry Coe, Barbara Eden, & Gary Crosby
  • The Rest Is Silence (Der Rest ist Schweigen), starring Hardy Krüger – (West Germany)
  • Return of the Fly – director by Edward Bernds, starring Vincent Price
  • Ride Lonesome – directed by Budd Boeticher, starring Randolph Scott
  • Rio Bravo – directed by Howard Hawks, starring John Wayne, Dean Martin, Ricky Nelson, Walter Brennan, Angie Dickinson
  • The Rookie, starring Julie Newmar, Tommy Noonan, Peter Marshall
  • Room at the Top, directed by Jack Clayton, starring Simone Signoret and Laurence Harvey – (Britain)
  • The Roots of Heaven – directed by John Huston, starring Errol Flynn, Trevor Howard, Juliette Gréco, Eddie Albert, Orson Welles
  • Sampo (The Day the Earth Froze) – (U.S.S.R./Finland)
  • Sapphire, directed by Basil Dearden – (Britain)
  • Say One for Me – starring Bing Crosby, Debbie Reynolds, Robert Wagner
  • The Scapegoat, starring Alec Guinness and Bette Davis – (Britain)
  • Serious Charge, starring Anthony Quayle – (Britain)
  • Shadows – directed by John Cassavetes
  • The Shaggy Dog, starring Fred MacMurray, Jean Hagen, Tommy Kirk
  • The Shakedown, starring Donald Pleasence and Hazel Court
  • Shake Hands with the Devil, starring James Cagney – (United States/Ireland)
  • Sleeping Beauty (Walt Disney animation)
  • Solomon and Sheba – starring Yul Brynner & Gina Lollobrigida
  • Some Like It Hot ** – directed by Billy Wilder, starring Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, Joe E. Brown, Pat O’Brien, George Raft
  • SOS Pacific, starring Richard Attenborough – (Britain)
  • The Sound and the Fury – directed by Martin Ritt, starring Yul Brynner & Joanne Woodward
  • Stars (Sterne) – (East Germany/Bulgaria)
  • A Stranger in My Arms, starring Jeff Chandler, June Allyson, Mary Astor, Sandra Dee
  • Suddenly, Last Summer – directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, starring Elizabeth Taylor, Montgomery Clift, Katharine Hepburn
  • A Summer Place, starring Troy Donahue and Sandra Dee
  • Tarzan’s Greatest Adventure – directed by John Guillermin, starring Gordon Scott, Anthony Quayle, Sean Connery
  • Telegrame – (Romania)
  • Ten Seconds to Hell – directed by Robert Aldrich, starring Jack Palance
  • Terror Is a Man, starring Francis Lederer – (U.S./Philippines)
  • That Kind of Woman – directed by Sidney Lumet, starring Sophia Loren and Tab Hunter
  • There Will Be No Leave Today (Segodnya uvolneniya ne budet), directed by Andrei Tarkovsky – (USSR)
  • These Thousand Hills, starring Richard Egan, Don Murray, Lee Remick
  • They Came to Cordura – directed by Robert Rossen, starring Gary Cooper, Rita Hayworth, Van Heflin, Richard Conte, Dick York, Tab Hunter
  • Third Man on the Mountain, starring Michael Rennie
  • Tiger Bay, starring John Mills and Hayley Mills – (Britain)
  • The Tiger of Eschnapur – directed by Fritz Lang – (West Germany)
  • The Tingler – directed by William Castle, starring Vincent Price
  • Tommy the Toreador, starring Tommy Steele – (Britain)
  • Too Many Crooks, starring Terry-Thomas and George Cole – (Britain)
  • Train Without a Timetable (Vlak bez voznog reda) – (Yugoslavia)
  • The Trap, starring Richard Widmark, Lee J. Cobb, Earl Holliman, Tina Louise
  • Up Periscope, starring James Garner and Edmond O’Brien
  • Il vedovo (The Widower), directed by Dino Risi, starring Alberto Sordi – (Italy)
  • La vida alrededor (Life Around Us) – (Spain)
  • Violent Summer (Estate violenta), starring Jean-Louis Trintignant – (Italy/France)
  • Warlock – directed by Edward Dmytryk, starring Henry Fonda, Richard Widmark, Anthony Quinn, Dorothy Malone, Dolores Michaels, DeForest Kelley
  • The Wasp Woman – directed by Roger Corman, starring Susan Cabot
  • We Are Altogether Crazy (Vi er allesammen tossede) – (Denmark)
  • Westbound – directed by Budd Boetticher, starring Randolph Scott & Virginia Mayo
  • When the Woman Butts In (Kam čert nemůže) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Wild and the Innocent, starring Audie Murphy, Joanne Dru, Sandra Dee
  • Woman Obsessed – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring Susan Hayward
  • The Wonderful Country, starring Robert Mitchum and Julie London
  • The World, the Flesh and the Devil, starring Harry Belafonte and Inger Stevens
  • The World of Apu (Apur Sansar), directed by Satyajit Ray – (India)
  • The Wreck of the Mary Deare – starring Gary Cooper & Charlton Heston – (Britain/U.S.)
  • Yellowstone Kelly, starring Clint Walker and Edd Byrnes
  • Yesterday’s Enemy, directed by Val Guest, starring Stanley Baker – (Britain)
  • The Young Captives – directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Steven Marlo, Luana Patten, & Tom Selden
  • The Young Philadelphians – directed by Vincent Sherman, starring Paul Newman, Barbara Rush, Brian Keith, Alexis Smith, Robert Vaughn
  • Zorro, the Avenger