Sally Hawkins

Actresses

Sally Cecilia Hawkins (born April 27, 1976) is an English actress. She is the recipient of numerous accolades including a Golden Globe Award and the Silver Bear for Best Actress, and has been nominated for five British Independent Film Awards and two Academy Awards. After graduating from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, she started her career as a stage actress in productions such as Romeo and Juliet, Much Ado About Nothing, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream. She made her credited film debut in Mike Leigh’s All or Nothing (2002), with Timothy Spall, Lesley Manville, and James Corden.

Hawkins continued working with Leigh, appearing in a supporting role in Vera Drake (2004), with Imelda Staunton, Phil Davis, Daniel Mays, and Eddie Marsan; and taking the lead in Happy-Go-Lucky (2008), with Marsan, Alexis Zegerman, Sylvestra Le Touzel, and Samuel Roukin; for which she won several awards, including the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy and the Silver Bear for Best Actress.

Other notable films in the early 2000s include Matthew Vaughn’s Layer Cake (2004), with Daniel Craig, Colm Meaney, Kenneth Cranham, George Harris, Jamie Foreman, Sienna Miller, a and Michael Gambon; WΔZ (2008), with Stellan Skarsgård, Melissa George, Selma Blair, Tom Hardy, and Ashley Walters; Lone Scherfig’s An Education (2009), with Carey Mulligan, Peter Sarsgaard, Alfred Molina, Cara Seymour, Rosamund Pike, Dominic Cooper, Olivia Williams, and Emma Thompson; Desert Flower (2009), with Liya Kebede and Craig Parkinson; and Happy Ever After (2009), with Tom Riley.

Hawkins appeared in two Woody Allen films, Cassandra’s Dream (2007), with Hayley Atwell, Colin Farrell, Ewan McGregor, and Tom Wilkinson; and Blue Jasmine (2013), with Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Louis C.K., Bobby Cannavale, Andrew Dice Clay, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg; for the latter, she received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She earned acclaim and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress for her role mute cleaning woman in Guillermo del Toro‘s romantic fantasy film The Shape of Water (2017), with Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Stuhlbarg, and Octavia Spencer.

Other films in the 2010s include Gurinder Chadha‘s It’s a Wonderful Afterlife (2010), with Goldy Notay, Shabana Azmi, Sendhil Ramamurthy, and Zoë Wanamaker; Never Let Me Go (2010), with Mulligan, Keira Knightley, Andrew Garfield, Charlotte Rampling, Nathalie Richard, Domhnall Gleeson, and Andrea Riseborough; Made in Dagenham (2010), with Bob Hoskins, Miranda Richardson, Geraldine James, Pike, Riseborough, Jaime Winstone, Daniel Mays, and Richard Schiff; Richard Ayoade’s Submarine (2011), with Craig Roberts, Yasmin Paige, Noah Taylor, and Paddy Considine; Love Birds (2011), with Rhys Darby and Bryan Brown; Jayne Eyre (2011), with Mia Wasikowska, Michael Fassbender, Jamie Bell, and Judi Dench; Great Expectations (2012), with Jeremy Irvine, Helena Bonham Carter, Holliday Grainger, Ralph Fiennes, and Robbie Coltrane; and All Is Bright (2013), with Paul Giamatti, Paul Rudd, and Amy Landecker.

Films in the mid to late 2010s include Godzilla (2014), with Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Ken Watanabe, Elizabeth Olsen, Juliette Binoche, David Strathairn, and Bryan Cranston; Paddington (2014), with Hugh Bonneville, Julie Walters, Jim Broadbent, Peter Capaldi, Nicole Kidman, and the voice of Ben Whishaw; Maudie (2017), with Ethan Hawke; Paddington 2 (2017), with much of the previous cast plus Brendan Gleeson and Hugh Grant; and Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019), with Kyle Chandler, Vera Farmiga, Millie Bobby Brown, Bradley Whitford, Charles Dance, Thomas Middleditch, Aisha Hinds, O’Shea Jackson Jr., Strathairn, Watanabe, and Zhang Ziyi.

Films in the 2020s include Eternal Beauty (2020), with Alice Lowe, Billie Piper, Robert Pugh, Morfydd Clark, Paul Hilton, Boyd Clack, Elysia Welch, Penelope Wilton, David Thewlis, and Natalie O’Neill; Spencer (202-), with Kristen Stewart, Spall, Sean Harris, and Jack Farthing; The Fantastic Flitcrofts (202-), with Mark Rylance, Rhys Ifans, Jake Davies, Christian Lees, Jonah Lees, Mark Lewis Jones and Johann Myers.

TV movies and miniseries include Byron (2003), with Jonny Lee Miller and Vanessa Redgrave; Promoted the Glory (2003), with Ken Stott, Lesley Manville, Kevin Whately, and Adrian Scarborough; The Young Visiters (2003), with Broadbent, Lyndsey Marshal, and Hugh Laurie; Fingersmith (2005), with Staunton, Elaine Cassidy, Rupert Evans, and Dance; Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky (2005), with Zoë Tapper and Bryan Dick; H.G. Wells: War With The World (2006), with Michael Sheen and Sarah Winman; Persuasion (2007), with Rupert Penry-Jones; and Charlie Kaufman’s unsold pilot How and Why (2014), with Michael Cera, Catherine Keener, and John Hawkes.

Hawkins has also done voice work in the animated short films Room on the Broom (2012), with Gillian Anderson, Rob Brydon, Spall,,Martin Clunes, and David Walliams; Stick Man (2015), with Martin Freeman, Jennifer Saunders, Hugh Bonneville, and Brydon; and the upcoming animated feature Kensuke’s Kingdom (202-), with Cillian Murphy, Watanabe, and Raffey Cassidy.

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999)* – directed by George Lucas – uncredited extra
  • All or Nothing (2002) – directed by Mike Leigh
  • Post (2002) – directed by Phil Traill – short
  • Byron (2003) – directed by Julian Farino – TV movie
  • Promoted to Glory (2003) – directed by Richard Spence – TV movie
  • The Young Visiters (2003) – directed by David Yates – TV movie
  • The Bunk Bed Boys (2004) – directed by Gareth Carrvick – TV movie
  • Vera Drake (2004) – directed by Mike Leigh
  • Layer Cake (2004) – directed by Matthew Vaughn
  • Fingersmith (2005) – directed by Aisling Walsh – miniseries
  • Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky (2005) – directed by Simon Curtis – miniseries
  • Hollow China (2006) – directed by Matt Platts-Mills – short
  • Shiny Shiny Bright New Hole in My Heart (2006) – directed by Marc Munden – TV movie
  • H.G. Wells: War With The World (2006) – directed by James Kent – TV movie
  • Persuasion (2007) – directed by Adrian Shergold – TV movie
  • Cassandra’s Dream (2007) – directed by Woody Allen
  • The Everglades (2007) – directed by Nick Wood – also co-writer – TV short/pilot
  • WΔZ (2008) – directed by Tom Shankland
  • Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) – directed by Mike Leigh
  • Desert Flower (2009) – directed by Sherry Hormann
  • An Education (2009)* – directed by Lone Scherfig
  • Happy Ever After (2009) – directed by Stephen Burke
  • It’s a Wonderful Afterlife (2010) – directed by Gurinder Chadha
  • Never Let Me Go (2010) – directed by Mark Romanek
  • Made in Dagenham (2010) – directed by Nigel Cole
  • Submarine (2011) – directed by Richard Ayoade
  • Love Birds (2011) – directed by Paul Murphy
  • Jane Eyre (2011) – directed by Cary Fukunaga
  • Great Expectations (2012) – directed by Mike Newell
  • Room on the Broom (2012) – directed by Max Lang & Jan Lachauer – TV short
  • All Is Bright (2013) – directed by Phil Morrison
  • Blue Jasmine (2013) – directed by Woody Allen
  • The Phone Call (2013) – directed by Matt Kirby – short
  • The Double (2014) – directed by Richard Ayoade – cameo
  • Godzilla (2014) – directed by Gareth Edwards
  • Paddington (2014) – directed by Paul King
  • Not Now, Keith! (2014) – directed by Jonathan van Tulleken – short
  • How and Why (2014) – directed by Charlie Kaufman – TV movie/pilot
  • X+Y (2015) – directed by Morgan Matthews
  • Date #1: Heart (2015) – directed by Jonathan van Tulleken – short
  • Stick Man (2015) – directed by Jeroen Jaspaert & Daniel Snaddon – TV short
  • Maudie (2017) – directed by Aisling Walsh
  • The Shape of Water (2017)* – directed by Guillermo del Toro
  • Paddington 2 (2017) – directed by Paul King
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)* – directed by by Michael Dougherty
  • The Snail and the Whale (2019) – directed by Max Lang & Daniel Snaddon – TV short
  • Eternal Beauty (2020) – directed by Craig Roberts
  • A Boy Called Christmas (2021) – directed by Gil Kenan
  • Spencer (202-) – directed by Pablo Larraín
  • Kensuke’s Kingdom (202-) – directed by Neil Boyle & Kirk Hendry
  • The Fantastic Flitcrofts (202-) – directed by Craig Roberts