Malcolm McDowell

Actors

Malcolm McDowell (born Malcolm John Taylor; June 13, 1942) is a British actor, best known for his boisterous villainous and charismatic roles. He was born in the Horsforth suburb of Leeds and raised in Liverpool. He later trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art before embarking on an acting career that has spanned over 50 years.

McDowell is best known for portraying Alex DeLarge in Stanley Kubrick‘s A Clockwork Orange (1971), with Patrick Magee, Adrienne Corri, and Miriam Karlin; the title character in Tinto Brass’s Caligula (1979), with Teresa Ann Savoy, Helen Mirren, Peter O’Toole, John Steiner and John Gielgud; and Mick Travis in Lindsay Anderson’s trilogy of if…. (1968), with Richard Warwick, Christine Noonan, David Wood, and Robert Swann; O Lucky Man! (1973), with Ralph Richardson, Rachel Roberts, Arthur Lowe, Mirren, Graham Crowden, and Dandy Nichols; and Britannia Hospital (1982), with Leonard Rossiter, Graham Crowden, Joan Plowright, Jill Bennett, and Marsha Hunt; and Dr. Samuel Loomis in Rob Zombie’s remake of Halloween (2007), with Tyler Mane, Scout Taylor-Compton, Daeg Faerch, Sheri Moon Zombie, Brad Dourif, Danielle Harris, and William Forsythe; and Halloween II (2009), with most of the previous cast.

Other films in the 1970s include Joseph Losey’s Figures in a Landscape (1970), with Robert Shaw; Bryan Forbes’s The Raging Moon (1971), with Nanette Newman, Georgia Brown, and Barry Jackson; Richard Lester’s Royal Flash (1975), with Oliver Reed, Alan Bates, Florinda Bolkan, Joss Ackland, Tom Bell, Alastair Sim, Michael Hordern, and Britt Ekland; Aces High (1976), with Christopher Plummer, Simon Ward, Peter Firth, David Wood, Gielgud, Trevor Howard, Richard Johnson, and Ray Milland; Stuart Rosenberg’s Voyage of the Damned (1976), with Faye Dunaway, Oskar Werner, Lee Grant, Max von Sydow, James Mason, and Lynne Frederick; J. Lee Thompson The Passage (1979), with Anthony Quinn, James Mason, Patricia Neal, Kay Lenz, Michael Lonsdale, Marcel Bozzuffi, and Christopher Lee; and Nicholas Meyer’s Time After Time (1979), with David Warner and Mary Steenburgen (whom he was married to from 1980-1990).

Films in the 1980s include Paul Schrader’s Cat People (1982), with Nastassja Kinski, John Heard, Annette O’Toole, Ruby Dee, Ed Begley Jr., Scott Paulin, and Frankie Faison; John Badham’s Blue Thunder (1983), with Roy Scheider, Warren Oates, Candy Clark, and Daniel Stern; Martin Ritt’s Cross Creek (1983), with Steenburgen, Rip Torn, Peter Coyote, Alfre Woodard, and Dana Hill; Allan Arkush’s Get Crazy (1983), with Allen Garfield, Stern, Gail Edwards, and Begley Jr.; The Caller (1987), with Madolyn Smith; Buy & Cell (1988), with Robert Carradine, Randall “Tex” Cobb, and Imogene Coca; and Blake Edwards’s Sunset (1988), with Bruce Willis, James Garner, Mariel Hemingway, Kathleen Quinlan, and Jennifer Edwards.

Films in the 1990s include Mark L. Lester’s Class of 1999 (1990), with Bradley Gregg, Traci Lind, John P. Ryan, Pam Grier, Joshua Miller, and Stacy Keach; Schweitzer (1990), with Susan Strasberg; Chain of Desire (1992), with Linda Fiorentino and Elias Koteas; Night Train to Venice (1993), with Hugh Grant, Tahnee Welch, Evelyn Opela, Kristina Söderbaum, and Rachel Rice; Morgan Freeman’s Bopha! (1993), with Danny Glover, Woodard, and Marius Weyers; Richard Benjamin’s Milk Money (1994), with Melanie Griffith and Ed Harris; Star Trek: Generations (1994), with Patrick Stewart, William Shatner, and Whoopi Goldberg; Tank Girl (1995), with Lori Petty, Naomi Watts, and Ice-T; Fist of the North Star (1995), with Gary Daniels, Costas Mandylor, Chris Penn, Isako Washio, Melvin Van Peebles, Tracey Walter, and Clint Howard; and Kids of the Round Table (1995), with Michael Ironside.

Films in the late 1990s include Robert Downey Sr.’s Hugo Pool (1997), with Alyssa Milano, Patrick Dempsey, Robert Downey Jr., Richard Lewis, Cathy Moriarty, and Sean Penn; Mr. Magoo (1997), with Leslie Nielsen, Kelly Lynch, Matt Keeslar, Nick Chinlund, Stephen Tobolowsky, Ernie Hudson, and Jennifer Garner; Love Lies Bleeding (199), with Paul Rhys and Faye Dunaway; and Hugh Hudson’s My Life So Far (1999), with Colin Firth, Rosemary Harris, Irène Jacob, Tchéky Karyo, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, and Kelly Macdonald.

Films in the early 2000s include Gangster No. 1 (2000), with Paul Bettany, David Thewlis, and Saffron Burrows; Just Visiting (2001), with Jean Reno, Christina Applegate, Christian Clavier, Tara Reid, and Bridgette Wilson; Edoardo Ponti’s Between Strangers (2002), with Klaus Maria Brandauer, Gérard Depardieu, Sophia Loren, Pete Postlethwaite, Mira Sorvino, and Deborah Kara Unger; I Spy (2002), with Eddie Murphy,
Owen Wilson, and Famke Janssen; Mike Hodges’s I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead (2003), with Clive Owen, Charlotte Rampling, and Jonathan Rhys-Meyers; Tempo (2003), with Griffith, Rachael Leigh Cook, and Hugh Dancy; Robert Altman’s The Company (2003), with Neve Campbell and James Franco; Pact with the Devil (2004), with Ethan Erickson and Christoph Waltz; and uncredited role in Joe Johnston’s Hidalgo (2004), with Viggo Mortensen, Zuleikha Robinson, Omar Sharif, Louise Lombard, Adam Alexi-Malle, and J.K. Simmons; Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (2004), with Jim Caviezel, Claire Forlani, Jeremy Northam, and Aidan Quinn; and an uncredited cameo in Paul Weitz’s In Good Company (2004), with Dennis Quaid, Topher Grace, Scarlett Johansson, Marg Helgenberger, Clark Gregg, David Paymer, Selma Blair, and Philip Baker Hall.

Films in the mid to late 2000s and early 2010s include Mirror Wars: Reflection One (2005), with Armand Assante and Rutger Hauer; Neil Marshall’s Doomsday (2008), with Rhona Mitra, Bob Hoskins, Adrian Lester, and David O’Hara; and uncredited in The Book of Eli (2010), with Denzel Washington, Gary Oldman, Mila Kunis, Ray Stevenson, Jennifer Beals, Frances de la Tour, and Michael Gambon; Barry Munday (2010), with Patrick Wilson, Judy Greer, Chloë Sevigny, Jean Smart, Shea Whigham, Missi Pyle, Christopher McDonald, and Billy Dee Williams; and Easy A (2010), with Emma Stone, Stanley Tucci, Patricia Clarkson, Thomas Haden Church, Dan Byrd, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Cam Gigandet, Lisa Kudrow, and Aly Michalka.

More films in the early 2010s include Michel Hazanavicius’s The Artist (2011), with Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, James Cromwell, Penelope Ann Miller, Pyle, Beth Grant, Ed Lauter, Joel Murray, Ken Davitian, and John Goodman; Excision (2012), with AnnaLynne McCord, Traci Lords, Ariel Winter, Roger Bart, Jeremy Sumpter, Matthew Gray Gubler, Marlee Matlin, Ray Wise, and John Waters; Amy Heckerling’s Vamps (2012), with Alicia Silverstone, Krysten Ritter, Sigourney WeaverDan Stevens, LewisWallace Shawn, Justin Kirk, and Kristen Johnston; Silent Hill: Revelation (2012), with Adelaide Clemens, Kit Harington, Martin Donovan, Carrie-Anne Moss, Sean Bean, Deborah Kara Unger, and Radha Mitchell; Silent Night (2012), with Jaime King, Donal Logue, Brendan Fehr, and Ellen Wong; and A Green Story (2013), with Ed O’Ross, George Finn, Billy Zane, Annabella Sciorra, and Shannon Elizabeth.

Films in the mid to late 2010s include and the anthology film Tbilisi, I Love You (2015), with Ron Perlman; Some Kind of Wonderful (2015), with Pierce Brosnan, Salma Hayek, Jessica Alba, and Ben McKenzie; Kids vs Monsters (2015), with Elaine Hendrix, Francesca Eastwood, Daniel David Stewart, and Lance Henriksen; and Bombshell (2019), with Charlize Theron, Nicole Kidman, Margot Robbie, John Lithgow, Kate McKinnon, Connie Britton, and Allison Janney.

Films in the 2020s include The Big Ugly (2020), with Vinnie Jones, Perlman, Nicholas Braun, Leven Rambin, Lenora Crichlow, Brandon Sklenar, Elyse Levesque, and Bruce McGill; and voicing in Chris Columbus’s The Christmas Chronicles: Part 2 (2020), with Kurt Russell, Goldie Hawn, Darby Camp, Judah Lewis, and Kimberly Williams-Paisley, Julian Dennison, Jahzir Bruno, Tyrese Gibson, Sunny Suljic, and Darlene Love; Blood on the Crown (2021), with Harvey Keitel.

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • Poor Cow (1967) – directed by Ken Loach – scenes deleted
  • if…. (1968) – directed by Lindsay Anderson
  • Figures in a Landscape (1970) – directed by Joseph Losey
  • The Raging Moon (1971) – directed by Bryan Forbes
  • A Clockwork Orange (1971)** – directed by Stanley Kubrick
  • O Lucky Man! (1973) – directed by Lindsay Anderson – also story
  • Royal Flash (1975) – directed by Richard Lester
  • The Collection (1976) – directed by Michael Apted – TV movie
  • Aces High (1976) – directed by Jack Gold
  • Voyage of the Damned (1976) – directed by Stuart Rosenberg
  • She Fell Among Thieves (1978) – directed by Clive Donner – TV movie
  • The Passage (1979) – directed by J. Lee Thompson
  • Caligula (1979) – directed by Tinto Brass – uncredited directing by Giancarlo Lui & Bob Guccione – also uncredited writer
  • Time After Time (1979) – directed by Nicholas Meyer
  • Tigers are Better-Looking (1979) – directed by Hussein Shariffe – short
  • Cat People (1982) – directed by Paul Schrader
  • The Compleat Beatles (1982) – directed by Patrick Montgomery – narrator – documentary
  • Britannia Hospital (1982) – directed by Lindsay Anderson
  • Blue Thunder (1983) – directed by John Badham
  • Cross Creek (1983) – directed by Martin Ritt
  • Get Crazy (1983) – directed by Allan Arkush
  • Arthur the King (1985) – directed by Clive Donner – TV movie
  • Gulag (1985) – directed by Robert Young – TV movie
  • Look Back in Anger (1985) – directed by Lindsay Anderson, David Hugh Jones, & Ted Craig – TV movie
  • Monte Carlo (1986) – directed by Anthony Page – miniseries
  • The Caller (1987) – directed by Arthur Allan Seidelman
  • Sunset (1988) – directed by Blake Edwards
  • Buy & Cell (1988) – directed by Robert Boris
  • Mortacci (1989) – directed by Sergio Citti
  • Moon 44 (1990) – directed by Roland Emmerich
  • Il maestro (1990) – directed by Marion Hänsel
  • Class of 1999 (1990) – directed by Mark L. Lester
  • Maggio musicale (1990) – directed by Ugo Gregoretti
  • Schweitzer (1990) – directed by Gray Hofmeyr
  • In the Eye of the Snake (1990) – directed by Max Reid
  • Jezebel’s Kiss (1990) – directed by Harvey Keith
  • Disturbed (1990) – directed by Charles Winkler
  • Tsareubiytsa (1991) – directed by Karen Shakhnazarov
  • The Player (1992) – directed by Robert Altman – cameo as himself
  • Chain of Desire (1992) – directed by Temístocles López
  • East Wind (1993) – directed by Robert Enrico
  • Night Train to Venice (1993) – directed by Carlo U. Quinterio
  • Bopha! (1993) – directed by Morgan Freeman
  • The Man Who Wouldn’t Die (1994) – directed by Bill Condon – TV movie
  • Seasons of the Heart (1994) – directed by Lee Grant – TV movie
  • Cyborg 3: The Recycler (1994) – directed by Michael Schroeder
  • Milk Money (1994) – directed by Richard Benjamin
  • Star Trek: Generations (1994)* – directed by David Carson
  • The Surgeon (1994) – directed by Carl Schenkel
  • The Second Greatest Story Ever Told (1994) – directed by Ralph Glenn Howard & Katharina Otto-Bernstein – TV movie
  • Dangerous Indiscretion (1995) – directed by Richard Kletter
  • Tank Girl (1995) – directed by Rachel Talalay
  • Fist of the North Star (1995) – directed by Tony Randel
  • Kids of the Round Table (1995) – directed by Robert Tinnell
  • Fatal Pursuit (1995) – directed by Eric Louzil
  • The Little Riders (1996) – directed by Kevin Connor – TV movie
  • Where Truth Lies (1996) – directed by William H. Molina
  • Yesterday’s Target (1996) – directed by Barry Samson – TV movie
  • Ringer (1996) – directed by Carlo Gustaff
  • 2103: The Deadly Wake (1997) – directed by Philip Jackson
  • Asylum (1997) – directed by James Seale
  • Hugo Pool (1997) – directed by Robert Downey Sr.
  • Mr. Magoo (1997)* directed by Stanley Tong
  • The Fairy King of Ar (1998) – directed by Paul Matthews
  • The First 9 1/2 Weeks (1998) – directed by Alex Wright
  • The Gardener (1998) – directed by James D.R. Hickox
  • Can of Worms (1999) – directed by Paul Schneider – TV movie
  • Southern Cross (1999) – directed by James Becket
  • Love Lies Bleeding (1999) – directed by William Tannen
  • My Life So Far (1999) – directed by Hugh Hudson
  • Terminal Countdown (1999) – directed by Richard Pepin
  • The David Cassidy Story (2000) – directed by Jack Bender
  • St. Patrick: The Irish Legend (2000) – directed by Robert Hughes – TV movie
  • Gangster No. 1 (2000) – directed by Paul McGuigan
  • Island of the Dead (2000) – directed by Tim Southam
  • Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001) – directed by Jan Harlan – himself – documentary
  • Princess of Thieves (2001) – directed by Peter Hewitt – TV movie
  • Just Visiting (2001)* – directed by Jean-Marie Poiré
  • The Void (2001) – directed by Gilbert M. Shilton
  • Firestarter 2: Rekindled (2002) – directed by Robert Iscove – miniseries
  • Between Strangers (2002) – directed by Edoardo Ponti
  • I Spy (2002) – directed by Betty Thomas
  • The Barber (2002) – directed by Micheal Bafaro
  • Inhabited (2003) – directed by Kelly Sandefur
  • Dorian (2003) – directed by Allan A. Goldstein
  • I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead (2003) – directed by Mike Hodges
  • Tempo (2003) – directed by Eric Styles
  • The Company (2003) – directed by Robert Altman
  • Red Roses and Petrol (2003) – directed by Tamar Simon Hoffs – also associate producer
  • Hidalgo (2004) – directed by Joe Jonhston – uncredited
  • Evilenko (2004) – directed by David Grieco
  • Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (2004) – directed by Rowdy Herrington
  • Tempesta (2004) – directed by Tim Disney
  • Pinocchio 3000 (2004) – directed by Daniel Robichaud
  • In Good Company (2004) – directed by Paul Weitz – uncredited
  • Dinotopia: Quest for the Ruby Sunstone (2005) – directed by Davis Doi – TV movie
  • Rag Tale (2005) – directed by Mary McGuckian
  • Mirror Wars (2005) – directed by Vasiliy Chiginskiy
  • Bye Bye Benjamin (2006) – directed by Charlie McDowell – short
  • The Curse of King Tut’s Tomb (2006) – directed by Russell Mulcahy – TV movie
  • Cut Off (2006) – directed by Gino Cabanas & Dick Fisher
  • The List (2007) – directed by Gary Wheeler
  • Exitz (2007) – directed by Laurens C. Postma
  • Never Apologize (2007) – directed by Mike Kaplan – also writer, producer – documentary
  • Halloween (2007) – directed by Rob Zombie
  • War and Peace (2007) – directed by Robert Dornhelm – miniseries
  • Doomsday (2008) – directed by Neil Marshall
  • Delgo (2008) – directed by Marc F. Adler & Jason Maurer
  • Coco Chanel (2008) – directed by Christian Duguay
  • Bolt (2008) – directed by Chris Williams & Byron Howard
  • The Evening Journey (2008) – directed by Ye’ela Rosenfeld – short
  • Super Rhino (2009) – directed by Nathan Greno – short
  • Halloween II (2009) – directed by Rob Zombie
  • Suck (2009) – directed by Rob Stefaniuk
  • The Book of Eli (2010)* – directed by Albert and Allen Hughes – uncredited
  • Barry Munday (2010) – directed by Chris D’Arienzo
  • Monster Butler (2010) – directed by Doug Johnson – short
  • Tom and Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes (2010) – directed by Spike Brandt & Jeff Siergey
  • Easy A (2010)* – directed by Will Gluck
  • Pound of Flesh (2010) – directed by Tamar Simon Hoffs
  • Green Arrow (2010) – directed by Joaquim Dos Santos – short
  • Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam (2010) – directed by Joaquim Dos Santos
  • Lego Hero Factory: Rise of the Rookies (2010) – directed by Mark Baldo – TV movie
  • L.A., I Hate You (2011) – directed by Yvan Gauthier
  • Golf in the Kingdom (2011) – directed by Susan Streitfeld
  • The Unleashed (2011) – directed by Manuel H. Da Silva
  • Suing the Devil (2011) – directed by Tim Chey – also producer
  • No Rest for the Wicked: A Basil & Moebius Adventure (2011) – directed by Ryan Schifrin – short
  • The Artist (2011) – directed by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Excision (2012) – directed by Richard Bates Jr.
  • Antiviral (2012) – directed by Brandon Cronenberg
  • The Philadelphia Experiment (2012) – directed by Paul Ziller – TV movie
  • Vamps (2012) – directed by Amy Heckerling
  • Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) – directed by Michael J. Bassett
  • Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (2012) – directed by Peter Hewitt – TV movie
  • Silent Night (2012) – directed by Steven C. Miller
  • A Green Story (2013) – directed by Nick Agiashvili
  • The Employer (2013) – directed by Frank Merle – also executive producer
  • Meet the Small Potatoes (2013) – directed by Josh Selig
  • Zombex (2013) – directed by Jesse Dayton
  • Metalocalypse: The Doomstar Requiem – A Klok Opera (2013) – directed by Mark Brooks – TV movie
  • Sanitarium (2013) – directed by Bryan Ortiz, Ryan Ramirez, & Kerry Valderrama – anthology
  • Richard the Lionheart (2014) – directed by Stefano Milla
  • Mischief Night (2014) – directed by Travis Baker
  • Elwood (2014) – directed by Louis Mandylor – short
  • Shock Value (2014) – directed by Douglas Rath
  • Free Fall (2014) – directed by Malek Akkad
  • Tbilisi, I Love You (2015) – directed by Nika Agiashvili, Irakli Chkhikvadze, Levan Glonti, Alexander Kviria, Tako Shavgulidze, Kote Takaishvili, & Levan Tutberidze – anthology
  • Some Kind of Beautiful (2015) – directed by Tom Vaughn
  • Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness (2015) – directed by Paul McEvoy
  • Bereave (2015) – directed by Evangelos & George Giovanis – also executive producer
  • Oceanus: Act One (2015) – directed by Jeffrey Morris – short
  • The Soul of a Spy (2015) – directed by Vladimir Bortko
  • Kids vs Monsters (2015) – directed by Sultan Saeed Al Darmaki
  • Cowboys & Engines (2015) – directed by Bryn Pryor
  • 31 (2016) – directed by Rob Zombie
  • The Black Hole (2016) – directed by Mark Steven Grove
  • Mississippi Murder (2017) – directed by Price Hall
  • Death Race 2050 (2017) – directed by G.J. Echternkamp
  • Walk of Fame (2017) – directed by Jesse Thomas
  • Grow House (2017) – directed by DJ Pooh
  • American Satan (2017) – directed by Ash Avildsen
  • Yamasong: March of the Hollows (2017) – directed by Sam Koji Hale
  • Culture of Fear (2017) – directed by Kayla Tabish
  • Lady Psycho Killer (2018) – directed by Nathan Oliver
  • Dreams I Never Had (2018) – directed by Iyad Hajjaj & Mahmoud Kamel – also associate producer
  • Corbin Nash (2018) – directed by Ben Jagger
  • Abnormal Attraction (2019) – directed by Michael Leavy
  • Bombshell (2019) – directed by Jay Roach
  • The Big Ugly (2020) – directed by Scott Wiper – also executive producer
  • The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020) – directed by Chris Columbus
  • Free Lunch Express (2020) – directed by Lenny Britton
  • Timecrafters: The Treasure of Pirate’s Cove (2020) – directed by Rick Spalla
  • Blood on the Crown (2021) – directed by Davide Ferrario