1969

Film Decades: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970

Each review will be linked to the title below.

(*seen originally in theaters)

(**seen rereleased in theaters)

  • 100 Rifles – starring Jim Brown, Raquel Welch, Burt Reynolds
  • Ådalen 31, directed by Bo Widerberg – (Sweden)
  • Adelheid, directed by František Vláčil – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Adjutant of His Excellency (Adyutant ego prevoskhoditelstva) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Age of Consent, directed by Michael Powell, starring James Mason and Helen Mirren – (Australia)
  • Alfred the Great, starring David Hemmings – (U.K.)
  • Alice’s Restaurant – directed by Arthur Penn, starring Arlo Guthrie
  • All Monsters Attack (Gojira Minira Gabara Ōru Kaijū Daishingeki, also known as Godzilla’s Revenge – directed by Ishirō Honda – (Japan)
  • All My Compatriots (Všichni dobří rodáci) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Angel in My Pocket, starring Andy Griffith
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, starring Richard Burton, Geneviève Bujold, John Colicos, Anthony Quayle – winner of 4 Golden Globes – (U.K.)
  • The April Fools – starring Jack Lemmon, Catherine Deneuve, Peter Lawford
  • Aradhana (Worship) – (India)
  • Army of Shadows (L’armée des ombres) – directed by Jean-Pierre Melville, starring Lino Ventura and Simone Signoret – (France)
  • The Arrangement – directed by Elia Kazan, starring Kirk Douglas and Deborah Kerr
  • Arthur? Arthur!, starring Shelley Winters, Terry-Thomas, Tammy Grimes
  • The Assassination Bureau, directed by Basil Dearden, starring Oliver Reed, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas – (U.K.)
  • Ballad of Carl-Henning (Balladen om Carl-Henning) – (Denmark)
  • Bambi Meets Godzilla, very short cult film by Marv Newland
  • Battle of Britain – starring Laurence Olivier, Trevor Howard, Michael Caine, Christopher Plummer – (U.K.)
  • Battle of Neretva (Bitka na Neretvi) – starring Sergei Bondarchuk and Yul Brynner – (Yugoslavia)
  • The Bed-Sitting Room – directed by Richard Lester, starring Rita Tushingham, Ralph Richardson, Marty Feldman – (U.K.)
  • Before Winter Comes, starring David Niven – (U.K.)
  • The Big Bounce, starring Ryan O’Neal and Leigh Taylor-Young
  • Blue Movie, directed by Andy Warhol
  • Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, directed by Paul Mazursky, starring Natalie Wood, Robert Culp, Elliott Gould, Dyan Cannon
  • Boy (Shonen), directed by Nagisa Oshima – (Japan)
  • A Boy Named Charlie Brown
  • The Brain (Le Cerveau), starring Jean-Paul Belmondo, Bourvil, David Niven – (France/Italy)
  • The Bridge at Remagen, starring George Segal, Ben Gazzara, Bradford Dillman, Robert Vaughn
  • The Brothers Karamazov (Bratya Karamazovy) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • Burn! (Queimada), directed by Gillo Pontecorvo, starring Marlon Brando – (Italy)
  • The Bushbaby, directed by John Trent and starring Margaret Brooks and Lou Gossett
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – directed by George Roy Hill, starring Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Katharine Ross
  • Cactus Flower – starring Walter Matthau, Ingrid Bergman, Goldie Hawn
  • Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness?, starring Anthony Newley and Joan Collins
  • Captain Nemo and the Underwater City, starring Robert Ryan and Chuck Connors
  • Carry On Camping, starring Sid James, Kenneth Williams, Barbara Windsor – (U.K.)
  • Castle Keep, directed by Sydney Pollack, starring Burt Lancaster, Patrick O’Neal, Peter Falk
  • The Chairman, starring Gregory Peck
  • Change of Habit, starring Elvis Presley, Mary Tyler Moore, Edward Asner
  • Chastity, starring Cher
  • Che!, directed by Richard Fleischer, starring Omar Sharif and Jack Palance
  • The Color of Pomegranates (Nran guyne) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Comic – directed by Carl Reiner, starring Dick Van Dyke
  • Il Commissario Pepe (Police Chief pepe), starring Ugo Tognazzi – (Italy)
  • The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, starring Kurt Russell
  • The Cremator (Spalovač mrtvol) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • The Damned (La caduta degli dei), directed by Luchino Visconti, starring Dirk Bogarde and Ingrid Thulin – (Italy/West Germany)
  • Daughter of the Mind, starring Don Murray and Ray Milland
  • De Sade – starring Keir Dullea, Senta Berger, John Huston – (U.S./West Germany)
  • Dillinger Is Dead (Dillinger è morto), starring Michel Piccoli and Anita Pallenberg – (Italy)
  • Don’t Drink the Water – directed by Howard Morris, written by Woody Allen, starring Jackie Gleason, Estelle Parsons, Ted Bessell, Michael Constantine
  • Do Raaste (Two Roads) – (India)
  • Doppelgänger, starring Roy Thinnes, Lynn Loring, Herbert Lom
  • Double Suicide (Shinjū: Ten no amijima) – (Japan)
  • Downhill Racer, starring Robert Redford, Gene Hackman, Camilla Sparv
  • The Dragon of Evil Against the Warrior Saint (O Dragão da Maldade Contra o Santo Guerreiro), directed by Glauber Rocha – (Brazil)
  • Easy Rider – directed by and starring Dennis Hopper, with Peter Fonda & Jack Nicholson
  • End of a Priest (Farářův konec) – (Czechoslovakia)
  • Eros Plus Massacre (Erosu purasu gyakusatsu) – (Japan)
  • The Exquisite Cadaver (Las crueles), starring Capucine – (Spain)
  • The Extraordinary Seaman, directed by John Frankenheimer, starring David Niven, Faye Dunaway, Alan Alda
  • Eye of the Cat, starring Michael Sarrazin, Gayle Hunnicutt, Eleanor Parker
  • Fellini Satyricon – directed by Federico Fellini – (Italy)
  • Flashback, directed by Raffaele Andreassi – (Italy)
  • Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed, directed by Terence Fisher, starring Peter Cushing – (U.K.)
  • Fraulein Doktor, starring Suzy Kendall, Kenneth More, Capucine
  • Funeral Parade of Roses (Bara no Sōretsu), by Toshio Matsumoto – (Japan)
  • Gaily, Gaily – directed by Norman Jewison, starring Beau Bridges, Melina Mercouri, George Kennedy, Margot Kidder
  • A Gentle Woman (Une femme douce), directed by Robert Bresson, starring Dominique Sanda – (France)
  • Goodbye, Columbus, starring Richard Benjamin, Ali MacGraw and Jack Klugman
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips, directed by Herbert Ross, starring Peter O’Toole and Petula Clark
  • Goyokin, directed by Hideo Gosha – (Japan)
  • The Grasshopper, directed by Jerry Paris, starring Jacqueline Bisset and Jim Brown
  • The Great Bank Robbery – directed by Hy Averback, starring Zero Mostel, Kim Novak, Clint Walker, Claude Akins, & Mako
  • The Great Love (Le grand amour) – (France)
  • Guns of the Magnificent Seven, directed by Paul Wendkos, starring George Kennedy and James Whitmore
  • The Guru – directed by James Ivory, starring Rita Tushingham, Michael York, Utpal Dutt, Madhur Jaffrey, Barry Foster, Aparna Sen, Zohra Sehgal, & Saeed Jaffrey
  • The Gypsy Moths, directed by John Frankenheimer, starring Burt Lancaster, Deborah Kerr, Gene Hackman, Bonnie Bedelia
  • Hail, Hero! directed by David Miller Starring Michael Douglas and Peter Strauss
  • Hamlet, directed by Tony Richardson, starring Nicol Williamson, Marianne Faithfull, Anthony Hopkins – (U.K.)
  • Handcuffs (Lisice) – (Yugoslavia)
  • Hannibal Brooks, starring Oliver Reed
  • Hard Contract, starring James Coburn, Lee Remick, Burgess Meredith – (U.K.
  • Hello, Dolly!** –  directed by Gene Kelly, starring Barbra Streisand, Walter Matthau, Michael Crawford, Tommy Tune, Louis Armstrong
  • Hello Down There, starring Tony Randall, Janet Leigh, Jim Backus, Charlotte Rae, Ken Berry, Roddy McDowall, Richard Dreyfuss
  • Honeycomb (La madriguera), directed by Carlos Saura, starring Geraldine Chaplin – (Spain)
  • The Honeymoon Killers, starring Tony LoBianco and Shirley Stoler
  • Hook, Line & Sinker, starring Jerry Lewis and Peter Lawford
  • How to Commit Marriage – starring Bob Hope, Jackie Gleason, Jane Wyman, Tina Louise, Maureen Arthur, Leslie Nielsen
  • Heaven Is Never a Great Distance, starring Mohammad Ali Fardin – Iran
  • If It’s Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium, starring Suzanne Pleshette, Ian McShane, Michael Constantine
  • I’m an Elephant, Madame (Ich bin ein Elefant, Madame) – (West Germany)
  • The Italian Job – directed by Peter Collinson, starring Michael Caine and Noël Coward – (U.K.)
  • The Illustrated Man, starring Rod Steiger and Claire Bloom
  • It’s Tough Being a Man (Otoko wa tsurai yo) – (Japan)
  • It’s Your Move – directed by Robert Fiz, starring Edward G. Robinson
  • Ittefaq, starring Rajesh Khanna – (India)
  • Jackal of Nahueltoro (El Chacal de Nahueltoro) – (Chile)
  • John and Mary, starring Dustin Hoffman and Mia Farrow
  • Katrina – (South Africa)
  • Katzelmacher, directed by and starring Rainer Werner Fassbinder with Hanna Schygulla – (West Germany)
  • Kes, directed by Ken Loach – (U.K.)
  • Khamoshi (Silence) – (India)
  • The Land (Al-ard), directed by Youssef Chahine – (Egypt)
  • Larks on a String (Skřivánci na niti), directed by Jiří Menzel – (Czechoslovakia) – banned until 1990
  • Last Summer, starring Barbara Hershey, Richard Thomas, Bruce Davison, Catherine Burns
  • Laughter in the Dark (La Chambre obscure), directed by Tony Richardson, starring Nicol Williamson and Anna Karina – (France/U.K.)
  • The Learning Tree, directed by Gordon Parks
  • Lions Love – directed by Agnès Varda
  • Lock Up Your Daughters, starring Christopher Plummer, Susannah York, Glynis Johns
  • Lost Flight, starring Anne Francis, Lloyd Bridges, Billy Dee Williams
  • The Lost Man, starring Sidney Poitier and Joanna Shimkus
  • The Love God?, directed by Nat Hiken, starring Don Knotts, Anne Francis, Maureen Arthur
  • Love Is Colder Than Death (Liebe ist kälter als der Tod), directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder – (West Germany)
  • Machine Gun McCain – starring John Cassavetes and Peter Falk
  • Mackenna’s Gold – starring Gregory Peck, Omar Sharif, Telly Savalas, Ted Cassidy, Camilla Sparv, Julie Newmar, Burgess Meredith, Edward G. Robinson, & Eli Wallach
  • Macunaíma – (Brazil)
  • Mad Love – directed by Jacques Rivette, starring Bulle Ogier & Jean-Pierre Kalfon – aka L’Amour fou – France
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot – starring Katharine Hepburn, Paul Henreid, Yul Brynner, Charles Boyer, John Gavin, Danny Kaye
  • The Magic Christian, starring Peter Sellers, Ringo Starr, Raquel Welch – (U.K.)
  • Marlowe, directed by Paul Bogart, starring James Garner, Gayle Hunnicutt, Rita Moreno, Carroll O’Connor, Bruce Lee
  • Marooned, directed by John Sturges, starring Gregory Peck, David Janssen, Richard Crenna, James Franciscus, Gene Hackman
  • Marquis de Sade: Justine, starring Romina Power, Klaus Kinski, Jack Palance – (Italy)
  • Medea, directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini, starring Maria Callas – (Italy/France/West Germany)
  • Medium Cool, directed by Haskell Wexler, starring Robert Forster, Marianna Hill, Peter Bonerz
  • Midas Run – starring Richard Crenna, Anne Heywood, Fred Astaire
  • Midnight Cowboy, directed by John Schlesinger, screenplay by Waldo Salt, starring Jon Voight and Dustin Hoffman
  • The Milky Way (La Voie Lactée), directed by Luis Buñuel – (France/Italy/West Germany)
  • Mississippi Mermaid (La sirène du Mississipi) – directed by François Truffaut, starring Catherine Deneuve and Jean-Paul Belmondo – (France)
  • Model Shop – directed by Jacques Demy, starring Gary Lockwood, Alexandra Hay, & Anouk Aimée
  • Mondo Trasho – directed by John Waters, starring Divine, Mary Vivian Pearce, David Lochary & Mink Stole
  • The Monitors, starring Guy Stockwell and Susan Oliver
  • Mon oncle Benjamin (My Uncle Benjamin) – (France)
  • Monsieur Hawarden – (Belgium/Netherlands)
  • Monte Carlo or Bust!, aka Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies, starring Tony Curtis, Peter Sellers, Dudley Moore – (U.K./France/Italy)
  • Mosquito Squadron, starring David McCallum – (U.K.)
  • My Night at Maud’s (Ma nuit chez Maud), directed by Éric Rohmer – (France)
  • The Night of Counting the Years (Al-Mummia) – (Egypt)
  • Nightmare in Wax, starring Cameron Mitchell and Anne Helm
  • Number One, starring Charlton Heston, Jessica Walter, Bruce Dern
  • The Oblong Box – starring Vincent Price & Christopher Lee
  • Oh! What a Lovely War, directed by Richard Attenborough, starring Laurence Olivier, Ralph Richardson, John Mills – (U.K.)
  • On Her Majesty’s Secret Service, starring George Lazenby (as James Bond), with Diana Rigg and Telly Savalas – (U.K.)
  • Paint Your Wagon – directed by Joshua Logan, starring Lee Marvin, Clint Eastwood, Jean Seberg, with songs by Lerner and Loewe
  • The Passion of Anna – directed by Ingmar Bergman, starring Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Bibi Andersson – (Sweden)
  • Pigsty (Porcile), directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini – (Italy)
  • La Piscine (The Swimming Pool), starring Alain Delon and Romy Schneider – (France)
  • Play Dirty – starring Michael Caine – (U.K.)
  • Popi, directed by Arthur Hiller, starring Alan Arkin and Rita Moreno
  • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie – directed by Ronald Neame, starring Maggie Smith (Academy Award winner) and Pamela Franklin – (U.K.)
  • The Promise, starring John Castle and Ian McKellen – (U.K.)
  • Putney Swope – directed by Robert Downey Sr.
  • A Quiet Place in the Country (Un tranquillo posto di campagna), starring Franco Nero and Vanessa Redgrave – (Italy/France)
  • The Rain People – directed by Francis Ford Coppola, starring James Caan, Robert Duvall, Shirley Knight
  • Rani Radovi (Early Years) – Golden Bear winner – (Yugoslavia)
  • Rascal, starring Bill Mumy and Steve Forrest
  • The Red Tent (Krasnaya palatka) – (U.S.S.R./Italy/U.K.)
  • The Reivers, based on the novel by William Faulkner, directed by Mark Rydell, starring Steve McQueen, Rupert Crosse, Sharon Farrell, Mitch Vogel, Will Geer, narrated by Burgess Meredith
  • La residencia (The Boarding School), starring Lilli Palmer – (Spain)
  • Rider on the Rain (Le Passager de la pluie), directed by René Clément, starring Charles Bronson and Marlène Jobert – (France)
  • Ring of Bright Water, starring Bill Travers and Virginia McKenna – (U.K.)
  • Riot, starring Jim Brown and Gene Hackman
  • The Royal Hunt of the Sun, starring Robert Shaw and Christopher Plummer – (U.K./U.S.)
  • Sabata, starring Lee Van Cleef – (Italy)
  • Salesman, directed by Albert and David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin
  • Sam Whiskey – starring Burt Reynolds and Angie Dickinson
  • Satyakam, starring Dharmendra and Ashok Kumar – (India)
  • The Secret of Santa Vittoria – directed by Stanley Kramer, starring Anthony Quinn and Anna Magnani – Golden Globe for best comedy film
  • Shining Star starring Ahmad Ghadakchian and Forouzan. (Iran)
  • Shinsengumi – starring Toshiro Mifune – (Japan)
  • The Sicilian Clan (Le Clan des Siciliens), starring Jean Gabin, Alain Delon, Lino Ventura – (France)
  • Sinful Davey – directed by John Huston, starring John Hurt and Pamela Franklin
  • Slaves
  • Some Girls Do, starring Richard Johnson and Daliah Lavi
  • Some Kind of a Nut, starring Dick Van Dyke, Rosemary Forsyth, Angie Dickinson
  • The Southern Star – starring George Segal, Orson Welles, Ursula Andress
  • Staircase, directed by Stanley Donen, starring Rex Harrison and Richard Burton
  • The Sterile Cuckoo, starring Liza Minnelli
  • Stiletto, starring Alex Cord, Britt Ekland, Joseph Wiseman, Patrick O’Neal
  • Support Your Local Sheriff!, starring James Garner, Joan Hackett, Walter Brennan, Harry Morgan, Jack Elam
  • Sweet Charity, directed by Bob Fosse, starring Shirley MacLaine
  • Take the Money and Run – directed by and starring Woody Allen, with Janet Margolin and Louise Lasser
  • A Talent for Loving, directed by Richard Quine, starring Richard Widmark, Cesar Romero, Topol, Fran Jeffries
  • Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here, starring Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Robert Blake
  • They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – directed by Sydney Pollack, starring Jane Fonda, Michael Sarrazin, Susannah York, Red Buttons, Bruce Dern, Bonnie Bedelia, & Gig Young
  • This Man Must Die (Que la bête meure), directed by Claude Chabrol – (France/Italy)
  • Three Into Two Won’t Go, starring Rod Steiger, Claire Bloom, Peggy Ashcroft
  • Till Death Us Do Part, starring Warren Mitchell and Dandy Nichols – (U.K.)
  • A Time for Dying, starring Audie Murphy and Anne Randall
  • Topaz – directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Frederick Stafford, John Forsythe, John Vernon, Roscoe Lee Browne
  • The Trouble with Girls – directed by Peter Tewksbury, starring Elvis Presley, Vincent Price, Dabney Coleman, Sheree North, John Carradine, Susan Olsen
  • True Grit – directed by Henry Hathaway, starring John Wayne, Kim Darby, Glen Campbell, Jeff Corey, Robert Duvall, Strother Martin, Dennis Hopper
  • Twinky, starring Charles Bronson and Susan George – (U.K.)
  • Ultraman, Ultraseven: Great Violent Monster Fight – (Japan)
  • The Undefeated – starring John Wayne and Rock Hudson
  • The Unfaithful Wife (La Femme infidèle), directed by Claude Chabrol, starring Stéphane Audran – (France)
  • The Valley of Gwangi, starring James Franciscus, Gila Golan, Richard Carlson, with visual effects by Ray Harryhausen completing work by Willis O’Brien
  • Viimne reliikvia, directed by Grigori Kromanov (Estonian SSR, U.S.S.R.)
  • Viva Max!, directed by Jerry Paris, starring Peter Ustinov, Pamela Tiffin, John Astin, Jonathan Winters
  • What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?, starring Geraldine Page, Ruth Gordon, Rosemary Forsyth
  • What’s Good for the Goose, starring Norman Wisdom and Sally Geeson – (U.K.)
  • Where It’s At, starring David Janssen and Rosemary Forsyth
  • Where’s Jack?, starring Stanley Baker and Tommy Steele – (U.K.)
  • White Sun of the Desert (Beloye solntse pustyni) – (U.S.S.R.)
  • The Wild Bunch – directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring William Holden, Ernest Borgnine, Robert Ryan, Warren Oates, Ben Johnson, Jaime Sánchez, Bo Hopkins, Edmond O’Brien
  • Winning – directed by John Goldstone, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Richard Thomas, Robert Wagner
  • The Witness (A tanu) – (Hungary)
  • Women in Love, directed by Ken Russell, starring Alan Bates, Oliver Reed, Glenda Jackson – (U.K.)
  • The Wonderful World of Puss ‘n Boots (Nagagutsu o Haita Neko) – (Japan)
  • The Wrecking Crew, starring Dean Martin (as Matt Helm), Elke Sommer, Nancy Kwan, Tina Louise, Sharon Tate
  • Young Billy Young, starring Robert Mitchum, Angie Dickinson, Robert Walker Jr.
  • Z – directed by Costa Gavras, starring Yves Montand and Irene Papas – (France/Algeria)